"Nie mam pasty do zębów."

Translation:I do not have toothpaste.

March 22, 2016

9 Comments


Mr.aljabry

For some reason it, I need say "I don't have any toothpaste", instead of simply saying "I don't have toothpaste"

March 22, 2016

Emwue

Because 'toothpaste' is a mass noun, maybe? ;-)

March 22, 2016

Ash473779

Is zębów here a plural? And what grammatical case is it in?

September 11, 2016

Emwue

Just so you know, „do” is actually a fairly dependant preposition in that it always takes genitive – no differentiation for place or time or anything; if you see „do” you always know genitive is what follows. ;)

Good cheat sheet about those on Wikibooks

September 11, 2016

Jellei

Plural, Genitive.

September 11, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I do not think the "pasty", in this case, is plural. I believe it is "pasty" because the negated accusative verb (mice) takes on genitive and genitive for "pasta" is "pasty". Is this correct?

November 2, 2016

Jellei

Yes, you're right. But that comment was about "zębów" :)

I'm confused by 'mice', I guess it's a typo plus lack of Polish signs of "mieć"?

November 2, 2016

RobinB896941

Why does Duo reject my correct "I haven't any toothpaste.", instead insisting on the colloquial "I haven't got toothpaste."?

"Got" is OK in spoken UK English, but shouldn't really be written.

In US English, "gotten" would probably be preferred...

December 20, 2017

Jellei

Added "I haven't any toothpaste".

I'd say that we in Poland are generally taught that "we have got" is a perfectly fine form, although not as basic as simple "we have".

I believe that 'gotten' would change the meaning...

January 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.