"Nie mam pasty do zębów."

Translation:I do not have toothpaste.

March 22, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.aljabry

For some reason it, I need say "I don't have any toothpaste", instead of simply saying "I don't have toothpaste"


Ash473779

Is zębów here a plural? And what grammatical case is it in?


Jellei

Plural, Genitive.


gbaldacci1309

I do not think the "pasty", in this case, is plural. I believe it is "pasty" because the negated accusative verb (mice) takes on genitive and genitive for "pasta" is "pasty". Is this correct?


Jellei

Yes, you're right. But that comment was about "zębów" :)

I'm confused by 'mice', I guess it's a typo plus lack of Polish signs of "mieć"?


Kelvin.HSO

Pasta do zębów looks like "pasta de dente" in Portuguese


Y4M91

how's the declension for pasty do zębów like?


Jellei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pasta#Noun_23 - that's the declension for "pasta", and then "do zębów" will always stay unchanged, as it's a prepositional phrase.


jamielniak

Eu não tenho pasta de dentes

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.