"Я найду карандаши и нарисую картину."

Translation:I will find pencils and draw a picture.

March 22, 2016

4 Comments


Tsegmee

Something wrong

March 9, 2017

Gulpepper

Draw a drawing, paint a painting, take a picture, I think?

June 6, 2017

JustinThom942204

Does it mean the sketch for a painting? Or drawing a picture with colored pencils? Either a word or a different definition/use of a word is not clear in this example.

August 5, 2017

SamCelRoma

I will find SOME pencils, not "find pencils." Pencils is not a location or a proper noun. You need to identify how many or which specific pencils you want. If that information is unknown, you have to express that by saying "some" pencils.

April 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.