1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я найду карандаши и нарисую …

"Я найду карандаши и нарисую картину."

Translation:I will find pencils and draw a picture.

March 22, 2016

8 Comments


SamCelRoma

I will find SOME pencils, not "find pencils." Pencils is not a location or a proper noun. You need to identify how many or which specific pencils you want. If that information is unknown, you have to express that by saying "some" pencils.


Scian4

Could also be "find the pencils", at a stretch, but you're right, it definitely wants an article


TxMetal90

Does it mean the sketch for a painting? Or drawing a picture with colored pencils? Either a word or a different definition/use of a word is not clear in this example.


Tsegmee

Something wrong


Bordages

In English it would be stated as "I will find some pencils and draw a picture."


bleedingorange

"I will find pencils and draw a drawing" was marked wrong. Can't I say drawing here? Is there another word for "drawing"?


CharlesLov3

Relocate the CHECK button from below to above the keyboard when translating from Russian to English. As currently configured I often by habit press it as a space bar and submit my answer incomplete. Placing the green CHECK button above the keyboard will prevent these incomplete submissions and make a better app.


CharlesLov3

Relocate the CHECK button from below to above the keyboard when translating from Russian to English. As currently configured I often by habit press it as a space bar and submit my answer incomplete. Placing the green CHECK button above the keyboard will prevent these incomplete submissions and make a better app.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.