"Her hair"

Translation:Ei gwallt hi

March 22, 2016

3 Comments


MatthewSke1

Does "gwallt" not drop the g here like it does in the phrase "Ei wallt e" because "Ei ... hi" requires an aspirate mutation, while "Ei ... e/o" requires a soft mutation?

It confused me because the phrases "Ei ... hi" and "Ei ... e/o" are so similar.

March 22, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Yep, that's right. If you omit the "hi/e/o", it can be the only way besides context to tell the two apart.

March 22, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

It's a drop if it refers to a man (ei wallt e/o) but not to a woman (ei gwallt hi).

March 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.