1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Roma ha molti edifici antich…

"Roma ha molti edifici antichi."

Translation:Rome has many ancient buildings.

March 22, 2016

13 Comments


Gotenks33

The hidden massage: come to Roma!


I-AM-THE-STAR

I live in Rome city,and from my experience I can tell you that it has now become the most boring place in whole Italy. :-|


NgRoots

Well, maybe it's only interesting for tourists these days :-D


AndrewBags15

From my understanding, antique tends to refer to smaller items - furniture, clocks, tools, etc.


alanvoe

That is right. On the other hand, "ancient" is used for cities, civilizations, cultures ruins, times, etc.


anna.nilss

Antique instead of the word ancient can't be wrong?


Lng52-._

"vecchie" vs. "antichi". "Old" vs. "ancient"?


alanvoe

Yes. The latter can also mean "antique". In English, "antique" is usually used to describe old things that still have some market value among consumers, such as furniture, jewelry, cars and clothing. "ancient" is usually used to describe cultures, civilizations, cities, ruins, times, etc.

minor: it is clearer if you use the same gender and number when comparing two adjectives:

  • vecchio vs antico
  • vecchia vs antica
  • vecchi vs antichi
  • vecchie vs antiche

theediot

Is "several" bad translation of molti? If so, what's the difference?


Christophe1824

In English "several" means "more than two," (piu di uno), but not really "many". "Many" implies an abundance, "several" does not.


DeizeNickl

I believe a few means more than two and several is more than a few


KirstiNitz

It sounds like "proma".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.