1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist im Meer geschwommen."

"Du bist im Meer geschwommen."

Translation:You have swum in the sea.

January 20, 2013

23 Comments


Puddleglum

I have never heard "swum" being used and I've spoken English my whole life. "Swam" should be accepted.


fritsvds

Well, it's simple. Look up irregular verbs on google, and you'll find that "swam" is past simple and "swum" is the participle. This being said: The answer could either be "have swum" or "swam", depending on the context, so without context these answers are equally correct.


RichardKot

The thing is, an US American wouldn't say "You have swum", they would say "You swam". Swum is so rarely used that it sounds odd.


wxfrog

"Have swum" is used about as commonly as "Thou."


lisaqbot

I'm a native English speaker AND a swimmer, and I've never heard the word "swum" before, either!


Mapos

"Bist"? Why "bist" and not "hast"?


sjesta

The best way to remember (for me) : SEIN instead of habe- when action requires covering a distance METER, KILOMETER (fahren, schwimmen, kommen)


dicenight

Many motion verbs take sein (ist, sind, bin, etc.) instead of haben.


fritsvds

That is very useful information! Does this also apply to words like 'laufen', 'rennen', etc.?


dicenight

Taken from german.about.com:

Helping Verbs In English, the present perfect is always formed with the helping verb "have," but in German some verbs require "to be" (sein) instead. There is a rule for this condition (see below), but it is best to simply memorize the few verbs that usually use sein as a helping verb. (Most are intransitive verbs of motion.) These verbs include: bleiben (stay), fahren (drive, travel), fallen (fall), gehen (go), kommen (come), laufen (run), reisen (travel), sein (be), steigen (climb), sterben (die), wachsen (grow), werden (become). Example: "Er ist schnell gelaufen." = "He ran fast."


stephebp

Everybody is getting angry about this one! In many parts of the US the past participle has merged with the simple past with irregular verbs. I very rarely here "swum," and never notice it when it isn't used.


Clownsuits

There's no need for argument here. "It's I have swum" or simply "I swam." Duo shouldn't change anything because this is the section on perfect present. All anyone needs to say in the comments is "for the record, this verb is almost always used in the simple past tense." Honestly, I'm pretty sure every native speaker on here has heard "have swum" many times. If they didn't go to elementary school and have never opened a book, why would they be trying to learn a second language? However, it's entirely true that "swam" is much more common.

And no, don't say "I have swam." Rarely used conjugations might sound slightly odd but they still sound much better than incorrect ones.


rmz

So how do you say: "You were swimming in the sea" ?


Lexht

There's "Du schwammst im Meer", but German makes a different distinction between the perfect and simple pasts.


narion_k

Same thing. "Du bist im Meer geschwommen."


AnMarKay

Sowhat is wrong with " you did swim"???


temjam

I've checked with a large number of my friends (most with post university level study) and all agree that, "You have SWAM in the sea" is just as correct as, "You have swum in the sea". Obviously not correct if you check official conjugations, but in reality, it has become such a common error that it is for all intents and purposes a legitimate way to conjugate this sentence now.


Fenrifen

It seems I need to learn English as well.


TakumiAldini

As a German native speaker, this sounded more like "Du bist immer geschwommen" to me....


Margaret905093

Can someone clarify why the dative is used ie im Meer, when the verb involves movement in this sentence.


idshanks

The location vs movement distinction for dative and accusative has to do with whether movement is within a location, or into/out of a location. In other words, the key distinction to consider is whether the movement is transitional.

The German sentence in this instance is discussing the act of swimming within the same sea; if accusative were used instead, the implication would be that you have swum into the sea from another body of water (a river feeding into the sea, perhaps).

This transitional aspect is important to consider in any instance that involves determining whether to use dative or accusative—if you are purely considering whether movement is involved, you will inevitably misuse the accusative where the dative is what really conveys your meaning.


AdinaRussell613

Americans "I dont know grammer, so its probably incorrect" lolol (im american)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.