"Du bist im Meer geschwommen."

Translation:You have swum in the sea.

January 20, 2013

20 Comments


Puddleglum

I have never heard "swum" being used and I've spoken English my whole life. "Swam" should be accepted.

November 5, 2013

fritsvds

Well, it's simple. Look up irregular verbs on google, and you'll find that "swam" is past simple and "swum" is the participle. This being said: The answer could either be "have swum" or "swam", depending on the context, so without context these answers are equally correct.

November 5, 2013

RichardKot

The thing is, an US American wouldn't say "You have swum", they would say "You swam". Swum is so rarely used that it sounds odd.

May 5, 2015

wxfrog

"Have swum" is used about as commonly as "Thou."

September 18, 2015

Davidngreer65

have swum, swam... the same in English everywhere!

November 19, 2014

Mapos

"Bist"? Why "bist" and not "hast"?

September 17, 2013

sjesta

The best way to remember (for me) : SEIN instead of habe- when action requires covering a distance METER, KILOMETER (fahren, schwimmen, kommen)

February 28, 2014

dicenight

Many motion verbs take sein (ist, sind, bin, etc.) instead of haben.

December 20, 2013

fritsvds

That is very useful information! Does this also apply to words like 'laufen', 'rennen', etc.?

December 20, 2013

dicenight

Taken from german.about.com:

Helping Verbs In English, the present perfect is always formed with the helping verb "have," but in German some verbs require "to be" (sein) instead. There is a rule for this condition (see below), but it is best to simply memorize the few verbs that usually use sein as a helping verb. (Most are intransitive verbs of motion.) These verbs include: bleiben (stay), fahren (drive, travel), fallen (fall), gehen (go), kommen (come), laufen (run), reisen (travel), sein (be), steigen (climb), sterben (die), wachsen (grow), werden (become). Example: "Er ist schnell gelaufen." = "He ran fast."

December 20, 2013

fritsvds

Thanks!

December 20, 2013

stephebp

Everybody is getting angry about this one! In many parts of the US the past participle has merged with the simple past with irregular verbs. I very rarely here "swum," and never notice it when it isn't used.

December 27, 2013

rmz

So how do you say: "You were swimming in the sea" ?

May 21, 2013

Lexht

There's "Du schwammst im Meer", but German makes a different distinction between the perfect and simple pasts.

June 3, 2013

narion_k

Same thing. "Du bist im Meer geschwommen."

September 8, 2013

AnMarKay

Sowhat is wrong with " you did swim"???

July 17, 2015

temjam

I've checked with a large number of my friends (most with post university level study) and all agree that, "You have SWAM in the sea" is just as correct as, "You have swum in the sea". Obviously not correct if you check official conjugations, but in reality, it has become such a common error that it is for all intents and purposes a legitimate way to conjugate this sentence now.

August 14, 2015

Fenrifen

It seems I need to learn English as well.

September 9, 2015

TakumiAldini

As a German native speaker, this sounded more like "Du bist immer geschwommen" to me....

October 6, 2015

Clownsuits

There's no need for argument here. "It's I have swum" or simply "I swam." Duo shouldn't change anything because this is the section on perfect present. All anyone needs to say in the comments is "for the record, this verb is almost always used in the simple past tense." Honestly, I'm pretty sure every native speaker on here has heard "have swum" many times. If they didn't go to elementary school and have never opened a book, why would they be trying to learn a second language? However, it's entirely true that "swam" is much more common.

And no, don't say "I have swam." Rarely used conjugations might sound slightly odd but they still sound much better than incorrect ones.

November 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.