1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una settimana non è un mese."

"Una settimana non è un mese."

Translation:A week is not a month.

January 6, 2014

26 Comments


Sebafleb

Actually you say it in Italian now. :D


EspaTalia

Ma non mi dire! (qui è la faccia de Nicolas Cage)


sarah.marie25

That was actually my first reaction :D


Spicy_Carlos

But sometimes it feels like one.


JesseVelden

Wow never knew that, thanks DL!


WolkZayets

I actually think that this might be something that Italians might say when they grow impatient with the slowness of a job, given that things seem to run on a slower clock in Italy, especially Southern Italy.


WillAndrew3

Brilliant, Holmes!


BjornKruse

Could it also be "One week is not one month"?


WolkZayets

It doesn't sound as natural as "A week is not a month".


onyan753

I hear the word "mese" voiced with a "z" sound, as in "meze". Is this the correct pronunciation? If so, is it the norm that an "s" sandwiched by vowels will be sounded as a "z"? I think that this is similar to French and Spanish pronunciation, if I'm not mistaken.


jesslc

Yes, that's the correct pronunciation. As to your other question I'm not sure, but I think it's the norm for 's' between to vowels.


Hopejt

Truly profound!


osarpas

Sometimes feels like it though...


rachelflam73

Thanks for the clarity. I was confused what a week is...


JillCarill1

Gosh they are getting so strict with the spelling. The entire sentence correct but one missing or extra letter in the middle of a word and the whole sentence is marked wrong. Ugh


XyloPiano

Sentences like this make me wonder under what circumstances you would need to say them. What goes on in Italy?


Kundoo
  • I can't believe I have to wait for the whole week! It's so long!
  • Well, a week is not a month, so it's not that bad.

Stian722570

R-r-really?! :O

Well, at least I got to learn the word "settimana." The part, 'setti', made me think of the number seven, and so I initially thought the word meant "week".

Now I should forever remember the meaning of "settimana."


SarahThoma155082

Wooooooowwwww! Ya don't say?


Karen93419

Unless it's during quarantine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.