1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating with the t…

"The man is eating with the teacher."

Translation:Der Mann isst mit dem Lehrer.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


martaloaz

I don't know the differences between the accusative "den" and the dative "dem". Who can explain it? Thanks!


christian

The preposition "mit" always takes the dative.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


Cbear51

I put: Der Mann mit dem Lerher essen. I got it wrong. How did I get it wrong???


MrMuggs

I put the same. I thought this would be right. I'm new to learning the language so maybe it's not?


christian

You spelt "Lehrer" wrong, you didn't conjugate the verb, and the word order is wrong.


parsonsb

Would Dem Lehrer isst mit der Mann be also correct?


wataya

You can't separate 'mit' and 'dem'. 'Mit dem Lehrer isst der Mann' would work.


andrs91

I just put that, but it shows as wrong! :/ Why?


wataya

You may want to report it as an error.


acastill

Do I only use "ist" when telling what something is, but not when I am talking about an action? I put, "Der Mann ist isst mit dem Lehrer."


Trio-linguo

'isst' already means 'is eating', so what you said there was "The man is is eating with the teacher." Verbs would all be translated along the lines of 'is eating' or 'eats'. Fixes, is fixing; drinks, is drinking; etc. Either one is a correct translation, but putting ist in front doesn't make sense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.