"The man is eating with the teacher."

Translation:Der Mann isst mit dem Lehrer.

6 years ago

12 Comments


martaloaz

I don't know the differences between the accusative "den" and the dative "dem". Who can explain it? Thanks!

6 years ago

christian
Mod

The preposition "mit" always takes the dative.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

6 years ago

Cbear51

I put: Der Mann mit dem Lerher essen. I got it wrong. How did I get it wrong???

6 years ago

MrMuggs

I put the same. I thought this would be right. I'm new to learning the language so maybe it's not?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

You spelt "Lehrer" wrong, you didn't conjugate the verb, and the word order is wrong.

5 years ago

parsonsb

Would Dem Lehrer isst mit der Mann be also correct?

6 years ago

wataya

You can't separate 'mit' and 'dem'. 'Mit dem Lehrer isst der Mann' would work.

6 years ago

andrs91

I just put that, but it shows as wrong! :/ Why?

6 years ago

wataya

You may want to report it as an error.

6 years ago

christian
Mod

No.

6 years ago

acastill

Do I only use "ist" when telling what something is, but not when I am talking about an action? I put, "Der Mann ist isst mit dem Lehrer."

6 years ago

Flashwit

'isst' already means 'is eating', so what you said there was "The man is is eating with the teacher." Verbs would all be translated along the lines of 'is eating' or 'eats'. Fixes, is fixing; drinks, is drinking; etc. Either one is a correct translation, but putting ist in front doesn't make sense.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.