1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Restaurants mögen Famili…

"Die Restaurants mögen Familien."

Translation:The restaurants like families.

January 20, 2013

33 Comments


Weird_Ed

this sentence sounds pretty weird to me..


FrankERend

The restaurants like the families because they spend lots of money.


genoskill

No. Because they are many.


Houndour

Can it also mean "families like the restaurants?"


Menschenkind

Yes, it might. Especially if you change the word order: Familien mögen die Restaurants. But you would rather use 'diese' to make it more definite, if you wanted to turn the meaning around. The given sentence isn't too clear, but with the not-quite-so-definite 'die' given, I would rather tend to duolingo's translation.


wataya

To elaborate a bit more on what Menschenkind said: technically, the grammar is ambiguous but most Germans would use the original word order only to express duolingo's phrase and switch to Menschenkind's version to express the second meaning.


Menschenkind

Thanks for the addition. I wasn't sure if that was actually common. My impression was, since the basic syntax is subject, verb, object, we put in front what most likely will be the subject, to distinguish these possibilities.


jackthebiotic

Why is this user ^ as [deactivated user]?


Lenkvist

The user probably deactivated her/his account.


wataya

If I recall correctly, it's a 'he', namely Menschenkind.


Lenkvist

@wataya

That's a shame, I thought Menschenkind was pretty active here.


wataya

@Lenkvist: yes, he was. And I was rather surprised when I saw the 'deactivated' flag. Maybe it happened by accident.


kgmarie

Is it me or is the male voice much more difficult to understand than the female voice in general? It sounded like he said "Ihr Restaurants mögen Familien" to me.


Dill13

The German seems really strange to me. Wouldn't one say something like "Diese Restaurants sind familienfreundlich" instead?


wataya

Yes, that's more common and more elegant. But duo's sentence is correct as well.


BenC1307

Sure don't like my family


BenPitman2

I remember taking my family to restaurants :(


monanasr

But how the resturants like families ?


vitoreiji

Families eat a lot more than just a mere couple :)


schnek

could one say "Den Restaurants mögen Familien." if one wanted to imply that families like the restaurants?


wataya

No, that's ungrammatical. The plural accusative article is "die".


schnek

oh, what a silly mistake i made! Thanks...


JackYakov

"The restaurants like families." has sense in English?


angiedaytripper

Yes, it's a short-hand way of referring to the restaurant's staff, management or owners.

For example 'the football club wants to buy the player' doesn't literally mean what it says, it's just a short hand way of saying 'the football club's owners want to buy the player'

Common uses you might also see include 'Westminster' used to refer to the U.K parliament, because it's based in the Palace of Westminster and 'the Crown' used to refer to the UK Monarchy.

These are called Synecdoches, which are a type of Metonymn

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-syn1.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metonymn

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synecdoche


SamirRafat

Isn't this "The restaurants prefer families" a more proper translation for this sentence?


RhysyPeasy

I misspelled restaurants and it said it was wrong this should be fixed


Marzell_Limmer

can I also say "Familien mögen die Restaurants" or should I stick with the original structure?


humafaruqi

Maybe it should be, "famillies like restaurant"


IanisDonic

No I think its referring to the fact that its good for the business and that's why they like them but that would be die familien mogen das restaurant


HATEURMOMMY

the restaurants or the people inside the restaurants?


IanisDonic

The restaurant

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.