"Die Restaurants mögen Familien."

Translation:The restaurants like families.

January 20, 2013

25 Comments


Weird_Ed

this sentence sounds pretty weird to me..

September 25, 2014

FrankERend

The restaurants like the families because they spend lots of money.

November 27, 2018

genoskill

No. Because they are many.

December 13, 2018

Houndour

Can it also mean "families like the restaurants?"

January 20, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, it might. Especially if you change the word order: Familien mögen die Restaurants. But you would rather use 'diese' to make it more definite, if you wanted to turn the meaning around. The given sentence isn't too clear, but with the not-quite-so-definite 'die' given, I would rather tend to duolingo's translation.

January 21, 2013

wataya

To elaborate a bit more on what Menschenkind said: technically, the grammar is ambiguous but most Germans would use the original word order only to express duolingo's phrase and switch to Menschenkind's version to express the second meaning.

January 21, 2013

Menschenkind

Thanks for the addition. I wasn't sure if that was actually common. My impression was, since the basic syntax is subject, verb, object, we put in front what most likely will be the subject, to distinguish these possibilities.

January 21, 2013

jackthebiotic

Why is this user ^ as [deactivated user]?

May 23, 2013

Lenkvist

The user probably deactivated her/his account.

May 23, 2013

Lenkvist

@wataya

That's a shame, I thought Menschenkind was pretty active here.

May 23, 2013

wataya

If I recall correctly, it's a 'he', namely Menschenkind.

May 23, 2013

wataya

@Lenkvist: yes, he was. And I was rather surprised when I saw the 'deactivated' flag. Maybe it happened by accident.

May 23, 2013

jackthebiotic

Thank you!

May 23, 2013

Anna7714

Thanks!

July 3, 2016

RhysyPeasy

I misspelled restaurants and it said it was wrong this should be fixed

June 6, 2017

Dill13

The German seems really strange to me. Wouldn't one say something like "Diese Restaurants sind familienfreundlich" instead?

September 22, 2013

wataya

Yes, that's more common and more elegant. But duo's sentence is correct as well.

September 22, 2013

JackYakov

"The restaurants like families." has sense in English?

April 19, 2014

angiedaytripper

Yes, it's a short-hand way of referring to the restaurant's staff, management or owners.

For example 'the football club wants to buy the player' doesn't literally mean what it says, it's just a short hand way of saying 'the football club's owners want to buy the player'

Common uses you might also see include 'Westminster' used to refer to the U.K parliament, because it's based in the Palace of Westminster and 'the Crown' used to refer to the UK Monarchy.

These are called Synecdoches, which are a type of Metonymn

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-syn1.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metonymn

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synecdoche

September 2, 2014

Marzell_Limmer

can I also say "Familien mögen die Restaurants" or should I stick with the original structure?

March 19, 2018

Kieran418862

Ok

June 29, 2018

BenC1307

Sure don't like my family

August 15, 2018

Diamondswagboyz

first

October 10, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

the restaurants or the people inside the restaurants?

November 14, 2018

kgmarie

Is it me or is the male voice much more difficult to understand than the female voice in general? It sounded like he said "Ihr Restaurants mögen Familien" to me.

December 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.