"Biegnę do ciebie."

Translation:I am running to you.

March 22, 2016

14 Comments


LICA98

why not "I run to you"

March 22, 2016

mihxal

Polish distinguishes between: "Biegnę" (now) and "Biegam" (regularly).

March 22, 2016

MichaelKor436367

So, what about if he/she/it runs (now) or runs (regularly)? Also, all the other... persons? (they, you, we)

June 13, 2017

mihxal

There are two different verbs which have their own conjugation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/biec

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/biega%C4%87

June 13, 2017

WarsawWill

Heard from a shop assistant in Warsaw - "lecę do pana". What she meant was that she would be with me in a second, but literally it means "I'm flying to you".

Present Continuous for an action now. It's like when you call somebody and they shout back "I'm coming".

In any case, as well as the meaning of the Polish verb , I don't think a native English speaker would be very likely to say "I run to you".

May 19, 2017

Irlandez

When discussing a plan, "I run to you" would work.

November 6, 2017

ADJD4

I always think of the song as soon as I see this exercise, even though it doesn't translate that way

September 7, 2017

ADJD4

Actually now I think about it, the song doesn't contain the phrase 'I run to you', does it? Because it's always "I'm gonna run to you"...

September 7, 2017

jsanch12

"I'm running towards you" isn't accepted?

October 23, 2017

Jellei

Seems close enough, added.

October 25, 2017

Kendra800150

"I am running toward you" is not accepted. However, does "do" imply that one reaches the destination? One could run toward(s) a person without catching up with him or her - would that be a different preposition?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

Added "toward".

Well, I guess that implies you intend to reach them... otherwise it would just be "w twoją stronę" (in your direction) or something like that.

February 12, 2019

PolvandenBleek

but i thought biegnąć was perfective

January 17, 2019

Jellei

It's not, "dobiec/dobiegnąć" are perfective because they mean that you reached some place by running.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.