"Was ist dein Vorname?"

Translation:What is your first name?

January 20, 2013

42 Comments


y88f

What is the difference between Wie ist dein Name and Was ist dein Name?

October 17, 2014

SGA713

I wouldn't ask someone "Wie ist dein Name?" because wie means how, so Wie ist dein Name? translates to: How is your name? and then the other person could answer something like "my name is doing pretty well". However, you can ask "Wie heißt du?" (informal) or "Wie heißen Sie?" (formal).

January 14, 2015

GAZ-3937

According to another source, "Wie ist dein Vorname?" (Name, in your cases) is actually still used in German as a strange oddity despite falling out of use in English. That being said, for the sake of all of us who want to learn German, I think "Was ist dein Vorname?" is better as it is one less anomaly to memorize and should still make sense to a native German speaker.

April 30, 2015

JonathanDe121055

"Was ist dein Vorname" is not wrong, and people will understand you, but it's very strange to say. Nobody says that. "Wie ist dein Vorname" is much better.

  • the German guy sitting next to me.
May 11, 2015

Larkspire

Exactly. We have to remember that languages do not translate 1:1, and what seems odd in direct machine translation to English may not be odd in another language. I have spoken to many people from many different areas who all near-instinctively use "how" rather than "what" until they're corrected (and even then might use "how" unconsciously - "how is your name?" "How is your town called?")

May 17, 2015

almondhoney

I entered 'forename' instead of 'first name' and lost a heart...but they mean the same thing.

February 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have never heard anyone call a first name a "forename", but that just means it is not common. Is that a British way of talking?

August 24, 2014

nova46

It's a legitimate English word and means "first name." http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/forename

June 14, 2015

Dusty_G

Me too, I've never heard forename. It's probably a different dialect. #DIALECTPROBLEMS

February 26, 2015

AndrewReed339520

Forename, and correspondingly Surname (meaning last name) is very common in British Standard English in every day usage as well as in terms of official form filling etc. ... I also used forename, for British users it would greatly help if it was accepted

July 18, 2018

sililn

I really wish it would accept "forename". Obviously "vor" is where the suffic "fore" came from in English.

For me it really helps to figure out the literal translation and remember that. Like, the German word for pet is literaly house-animal.

October 13, 2014

kaybekwa

Slight nitpick, fore- and vor- both came from a common ancestor, fore- is not a descendant of vor-

March 13, 2015

hunter_boaz

When meeting a new person, is it strange to ask "Was ist dein Vorname?" Also, Is it appropriate to simply ask "Was ist dein Name?" or is it better to use "Wie heißen Sie?"

February 21, 2013

steve.ex24

Better to use Wie heissen SIe. Also, normally one would ask Wie ist dein Name, not Was...

April 6, 2013

annierose5000

I was also wondering if it is not presumptuous to ask someone who has not volunteered their name, Perhaps I wish to be called, "Mrs. X" or "Mrs. Professsor X" and not, "hey, Annie...'

November 29, 2014

SolomonPierce

Mr. F

March 27, 2015

AdamSprings

Earlier in Duolingo I got the sentence, "Wie ist dein Vorname?" translating to the exact same English question. Which one is used more in German?

January 25, 2014

AlfonsoMPF

It’s a subtle difference. “Was ist dein Vorname?” (what) would be used as when somebody is asking you your name for the first time, while “Wie ist dein Vorname?” (how) sounds a bit more like asking how you say it or write it exactly, as if the person hadn’t understood it at first.

March 21, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

What's the difference between "Vorname" and "Vornamen"? A few questions back, I got "Ich kenne deinen Vornamen", but now this question is "Was ist dein Vorname?" What's going on here? I tried inputting "Ich kenne deinen Vorname", and Duo was all like "Nope. You're wrong, bud. Shoulda' been Vornamen."

August 23, 2015

Larkspire

"Vorname" is a weak noun that gets an -n ending in all cases except nominative. It's nominative here, but "ich kenne deinen Vornamen" is accusative (as you probably already know), so it needs the -n ending. There's more about it here.

August 23, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks! Can you possibly provide a link or something with more information about "weak" nouns? And are there also "strong" nouns? Or would those just be regular, non-weak nouns?

August 24, 2015

Larkspire

The last sentence of my above post is a link to a page about it. Here's another one: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_nouns03.htm

And I don't think About explain it very well, but you might prefer their table-light approach: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

August 25, 2015

volim_jastoze

I don't need it, but many of you here could: "zwiter Vorname - middle name".

February 24, 2015

volim_jastoze

sure, thanks for the correction

February 27, 2015

Jazzarm

Why not 'deine Vorname', again? Thinking 'Vorname' is feminine so it should be 'eine', 'deine' etc.

January 20, 2013

Katherle

"Vorname" is masculine, as are "Name" and "Nachname" (last name). That's why it's "dein Vorname."

January 20, 2013

Jazzarm

Ah, thanks for the clarification. Still having difficulties remembering the exceptions to the 'ends with e is feminine' rule.

January 23, 2013

steve.ex24

There is no such rule. In German, masculine nouns are turned into feminine by adding "in" at the end. For example, Lehrer - Lehrerin

April 6, 2013

Kerrier

Only the middle link works now, which redirects to here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/masculine-feminine-or-nueter-in-german-4068442

January 10, 2019

Ziva87

If I learned it correctly, whenever you have a "composite noun", the gender is the gender of the original noun. For example: der saft, der orangenSAFT or der name der vorNAME ...

April 5, 2015

jaye16

Don't complain if you haven't reported. You'll help us all.

December 29, 2013

lialialia655

When saying my name is, should it be Mein Name ist ... or Mein Vorname ist? *not sure if it's mein or meine here, sorry

March 9, 2015

SolomonPierce

You would use "Ich heiße". For your second question, it's "mein" for Name / Vorname because they are masculine words. Der Name, Der Vorname.

March 27, 2015

Atena_Ileana

I put "which" instead of "what". What is wrong, please?

September 13, 2016

Larkspire

"Which is your name?" simply doesn't work in English (it's too closed for someone to answer with their name, for one thing - but even if you were trying to match a guest to a guestlist you'd be likelier to ask "who are you?" or "what's your name?"; "which is your name?" always sounds odd). "Was" can be translated as "which" in other contexts, but we always have to take context into account.

September 14, 2016

Atena_Ileana

Thank you for your answer. My English is not as good as I like it to be, but it's the only language available for learning other languages with Duolingo. I hope to improve it while learning German

September 14, 2016

WarrenEsch

Why can't I just say 'What is your name'?

October 17, 2016

Larkspire

The German has specified "Vorname" even though just "Name" (or alternatively, "wie heißt du?") is fine, so we need to do the same in English too.

October 18, 2016

WarrenEsch

Thanks :)

October 18, 2016

Cat414729

Typo

February 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.