"I was helping him at work."

Translation:Pomagałam jemu w pracy.

March 22, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

how come it's "jemu" here now and not "mu"

March 22, 2016

Emwue

"Jemu" is just a stressed form of "mu", so both should be accepted, unless you put the pronoun at the beginning of sentence and maybe at the end(the first one is a rule in Polish for sure, the second just feels wrong, but I'm not sure there is really a rule against it, or is that just the convention).

March 22, 2016

immery

I think the end of sentence works only for short sentences, because here putting jemu/mu at the end is makes it stressed, and thus jemu is necessary.

March 22, 2016

va-diim

It marked incorrect "jemu pomagałam w pracy." Is it incorrect?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

As often - it is sometimes possible, but in very limited contexts... imagine this:

Jemu pomagałam w pracy, jej pomagałam w domu, a im pomagałam w ogrodku.

(Him - I was helping at work, her - I was helping in the house, and them - I was helping in the garden)

So I guess it's better to reject such answers, than to lead someone to an impression that this would be natural.

July 30, 2016

va-diim

That makes sense, thanks. Russian word order threw me off on this exercise.

July 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.