"You are my real friend."

Translation:Jesteś moją prawdziwą przyjaciółką.

March 22, 2016

17 Comments


Alexander577428

Przyjaciółka can be used as both female friend and girlfriend?

August 1, 2016

Vengir

The first one. A girlfriend in Polish is „dziewczyna” – same as girl.

August 1, 2016

brod1960

Couldn't his be translated in the masculine as well?

September 16, 2016

immery

yes. then it is "jesteś moim prawdziwym przyjacielem"

September 17, 2016

LICA98

does Polish have the word "drug" like Russian and Ukrainian do?

March 22, 2016

mihxal

Yes, but "druh" is a bit archaic word.

March 22, 2016

Emwue

To be a bit more specific, as a friend it is totally archaic, to the point most poles wouldn't make the connection. As a Scouts commander it is not archaic at all, but that is not the meaning LICA asked for, obviously. ;-)

March 22, 2016

Vengir

Rare, much rarer than „przyjaciel” but not really archaic. I'm not even quarter century old and I would have no problems recognising it. A song from Toy Story uses it, for example.

March 22, 2016

Emwue

Well, a song is not really indicative, since you might use a lot of "weird" words in order to fit the rhythm and rime, but checking NKJP it seems you and mihxal are right, through I can't remember meeting the word "in the wild", other than some 50+ years old books and stuff stylized for old – guess it just isn't used by my friends/family.

March 22, 2016

mihxal

It's not so totally archaic because people sometimes use it.

March 22, 2016

immerweiter

Jesteś mojem prawdziwym przyjacielem

September 17, 2016

immery

*moim

September 17, 2016

immerweiter

thank you very much dziekuje bardzo

September 17, 2016

orisi2

If przyjaciółka can in some sense be rendered as girlfriend, then it is an ambiguous answer to say it can be only as friend.

February 15, 2017

Jellei

If you call your girlfriend "przyjaciółka", I guess you also have "it's complicated" as your relationship status on Facebook. Yeah, I guess someone may say that, just like someone can call his girlfriend "friend" in English, but that's absolutely not a translation.

February 21, 2017

WarsawWill

Would I be right in thinking that you were actually using "impersonal you" here, and were in fact referring to a hypothetical Facebook account, not the poster's?

May 29, 2017

Jellei

I do not remember, but let's hope so.

May 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.