"Why is this computer hot?"

Translation:Dlaczego ten komputer jest gorący?

March 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


palitwin

If word order is not important, why is this not correct: Dlaczego jest ten komputer gorący?


Jellei

The word order is "relatively free". It's not "not important". This does sound totally unnatural.


GavinPross

So could you please explain which principles underlie the word order here?


alik1989

SVO.

In this sentence there is a predicative expression (subject complement) in place of the object, but the word order stays the same.

In English it's VSO because it's a question.


Glen624972

If I wanted to stress that THIS computer is hot, but not all the other ones here, then would "ten komputer" come at the end?


alik1989

Hm... That's risky. If you really wanted to ask "What is different about this computer that makes it hotter than all the others?" then I'd solve this by inserting an additional word:

"Dlaczego akurat ten komputer jest gorący?"


Jellei

Besides, doesn't saying "this" already stress it? ;) Plus of course you can just emphasize it with your voice.


FredFukada

Bo grałem najnowszą wersję GTA na największą rozdzielczość.


Jellei

"na największej rozdzielczości" :) Locative case.

I think technically it should be "w", not "na", but I can easily imagine "na" used by gamers. So that would make it a bit colloquial.

Oh, also, "grałem w". I'm not sure if that's a typo or just a transfer from English, but in English you 'play a game' while in Polish you 'play in a game'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.