Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The opposite of big is little."

Translation:La malo de granda estas malgranda.

2 years ago

9 Comments


lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Why is "La malo de granda estas eta." wrong?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I think because eta is too small to be the opposite of granda, which is only big. Perhaps eta would be the opposite of ega.

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Maybe. Thank you!

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I made the same mistake. But looking carefully at Answer 1., it actually says, "La malo da granda estas eta." "Da" instead of "de" - eta diferenco!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Da" is wrong here. Where are you seeing this?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

It was the first of the three choices Duo gave us. Unfortunately for me, I stupidly had not noticed that it was "da" (and therefore as you say, wrong) and not "de". Sorry for the confusion

2 years ago

tacit-blue

why is it "malo" and not "mala"? I would've thought it would be an adjective because it's describing something...

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Opposite" can be used as a noun, even in English: it means "that which is contrary; an antonym".

1 year ago

WatOchEmmer

It's considered a noun in this case because it is being used with 'la' I think.

2 years ago