"Klucze, komórka i portfel"

Translation:The keys, the cellphone and the wallet

March 22, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samrooney

Taken from "101 easy phrases for muggers in Polish"


Alfonso_C_

the "leaving-a-place" dance.


NinaBourgois

exactely what i was thinking!


benpiller91

Why is "phone" not accepted? Who the hell says cellphone nowadays? Everyone know what i mean when i say "the phone"!


ThorstenAl3

indeed cellphone is US only anyway. In the uk you say mobile.


manuna84

I hear "klucze" pronounced with R, like "krucze" - is it correct?


Meam89

No, it's not correct. You pronounce it with L. This audio is terrible!


DanielGarbin

Komórka can't be translated as mobile?


ligetidavid

Why is billfold incorrect for portfel?


Jellei

Seems correct, added now.


Archaejon

A key, a cellphone and a wallet is incorrect?


Jellei

You have plural keys, not a single key here. The rest is fine.


Chon530

Do I really need to put "the"? In front of all three? Seems too harsh


Tominator

Don't forget your mask in 2020 (and 2021?...)


Jellei

Although "mask" translates to "maska", in the context of COVID, the diminutive "maseczka" is almost always used.


Sh.Ozi

Klucze, komórka i portfel...ahhh, i maseczka!)


FrankCamping45

Would it be possible to use smartphone for komórka? Or is there another word for it in polish?


Jellei

The word "smartfon" exists, but in most contexts you would rather use "komórka" or "telefon". So ok, added.


FrankCamping45

Dziękuję bardzo Jellej!


Inge452707

"The keys, the portable and the purse"? In an other exercise "portable" was accepted.


Jellei

I don't see "portable" accepted anywhere and it doesn't look like an appropriate translation to me...


z.slinky55

Why is "the" necessary? Shouldn't "keys, cellphone, wallet" be accepted?


MarkKulka

I think it is accepted. That translation worked for me.


PiikPiik1

Ahahaha. In my native language, "portfel" is a bag and "komorka" is a pantry. I fell out.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The original meanings of "komórka" are 1. cellule / cellula; 2. cell of honeycomb; 3. basic unit of some organisation; aaand 4. a small room used to store things, especially one without windows - or a pantry.

But Polish language likes to simplyfy the names, so when the usage of cellular phone (telefon komórkowy) became more and more popular, its colloquial name was reduced to cell (komórka). Still, it is only a colloquial name.


SarloteK

Komórka = (mobile) phone

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.