1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Klucze, komórka i portfel"

"Klucze, komórka i portfel"

Translation:The keys, the cellphone and the wallet

March 22, 2016

28 Comments


samrooney

Taken from "101 easy phrases for muggers in Polish"


benpiller91

Why is "phone" not accepted? Who the hell says cellphone nowadays? Everyone know what i mean when i say "the phone"!


ThorstenAl3

indeed cellphone is US only anyway. In the uk you say mobile.


Alfonso_C_

the "leaving-a-place" dance.


NinaBourgois

exactely what i was thinking!


manuna84

I hear "klucze" pronounced with R, like "krucze" - is it correct?


Meam89

No, it's not correct. You pronounce it with L. This audio is terrible!


DanielGarbin

Komórka can't be translated as mobile?


br0d4
Mod

ligetidavid

Why is billfold incorrect for portfel?


Jellei

Seems correct, added now.


Chon530

Do I really need to put "the"? In front of all three? Seems too harsh


Archaejon

A key, a cellphone and a wallet is incorrect?


Jellei

You have plural keys, not a single key here. The rest is fine.


PiikPiik1

Ahahaha. In my native language, "portfel" is a bag and "komorka" is a pantry. I fell out.


br0d4
Mod

The original meanings of "komórka" are 1. cellule / cellula; 2. cell of honeycomb; 3. basic unit of some organisation; aaand 4. a small room used to store things, especially one without windows - or a pantry.

But Polish language likes to simplyfy the names, so when the usage of cellular phone (telefon komórkowy) became more and more popular, its colloquial name was reduced to cell (komórka). Still, it is only a colloquial name.


Frank528974

Would it be possible to use smartphone for komórka? Or is there another word for it in polish?


Jellei

The word "smartfon" exists, but in most contexts you would rather use "komórka" or "telefon". So ok, added.


Frank528974

Dziękuję bardzo Jellej!


Inge452707

"The keys, the portable and the purse"? In an other exercise "portable" was accepted.


Jellei

I don't see "portable" accepted anywhere and it doesn't look like an appropriate translation to me...


z.slinky55

Why is "the" necessary? Shouldn't "keys, cellphone, wallet" be accepted?


MarkKulka

I think it is accepted. That translation worked for me.


SarloteK

Komórka = (mobile) phone


Tominator

Don't forget your mask in 2020 (and 2021?...)


Jellei

Although "mask" translates to "maska", in the context of COVID, the diminutive "maseczka" is almost always used.


AdelaideDu8

Quite right. These are three key things to remember and it is well that they go together.

"Keys, phone, wallet?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.