"Klucze, komórka i portfel"

Translation:The keys, the cellphone and the wallet

March 22, 2016

22 Comments


samrooney

Taken from "101 easy phrases for muggers in Polish"

June 5, 2016

benpiller91

Why is "phone" not accepted? Who the hell says cellphone nowadays? Everyone know what i mean when i say "the phone"!

March 30, 2016

ThorstenAl3

indeed cellphone is US only anyway. In the uk you say mobile.

September 20, 2018

manuna84

I hear "klucze" pronounced with R, like "krucze" - is it correct?

March 22, 2016

Meam89

No, it's not correct. You pronounce it with L. This audio is terrible!

March 22, 2016

Alfonso_C_

the "leaving-a-place" dance.

May 17, 2017

NinaBourgois

exactely what i was thinking!

September 2, 2017

Boskinho

Komórka can't be translated as mobile?

March 24, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Can be.

March 29, 2016

ligetidavid

Why is billfold incorrect for portfel?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Seems correct, added now.

October 7, 2017

Archaejon

A key, a cellphone and a wallet is incorrect?

February 9, 2018

Jellei

You have plural keys, not a single key here. The rest is fine.

February 9, 2018

Frank528974

Would it be possible to use smartphone for komórka? Or is there another word for it in polish?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

The word "smartfon" exists, but in most contexts you would rather use "komórka" or "telefon". So ok, added.

May 15, 2018

Frank528974

Dziękuję bardzo Jellej!

May 15, 2018

Inge452707

"The keys, the portable and the purse"? In an other exercise "portable" was accepted.

September 29, 2018

Jellei

I don't see "portable" accepted anywhere and it doesn't look like an appropriate translation to me...

September 30, 2018

Poesia3

The big trio for the women.

March 29, 2016

hvsilverwood

why isn't there any speaking to do on the Polish lessons?

December 31, 2016

Jellei

Only the Duolingo team (the company itself) decides on introducing speaking exercises.

January 3, 2017

CBiX

Oh, that's interesting, dzięki! I hope they'll introduce it with the 2.0 tree

June 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.