1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Обедать — хорошо."

"Обедать хорошо."

Translation:Having lunch is good.

March 22, 2016

33 Comments


taffarelbergamin

Why not "the lunch is good"


Tigran_Margaryan

In my opinion it would be "Обед — хороший."


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be better too


luboremo

    why not: "to have a lunch is good" ?


richard547513

    That's what I put but I think that it should be rephrased as "It is good to have lunch" update: I just tried my suggestion and it accepted it.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    'Lunch is fine' should be accepted in my opinion. It's a bit colloquial, but the same can be true for 'обедать - хорошо'.


D_Rennie_J

    To have lunch = having lunch, and should be accepted. Besides, the meaning, in this case, is perfectly identical. On this website, I was told the infinitive could be translated either way. Also, for the record.. in English, "by one's self" and "alone" mean the EXACT SAME thing.. I realize there are more ways to say "alone" in Russian, but that doesn't make the English word "alone" mean anything different than "by oneself."


Jason923700

    Actually, "by oneself" has a lot more emphasis on "without assistance" than "alone", which is more about not having anyone near you.


Kpsr94

    this sentence is a joke...


serbioski

    "Is good to have lunch" was wrong for bad english?


Jamie1531

    No one would say this phrase English or it's very seldom used. I have never used this phrase and have never heard it.


AndroidKanada

    Because English doesn't conjugate the verb, you (almost?) always need a subject - in this case, "it".


ens5

    We do sometimes use infinitives as well as gerunds in English! To have lunch is a perfectly reasonable translation and should be accepted.


Ruscion

    I wrote, "Lunch is okay." Is this an incorrect translation of the meaning?


AndroidKanada

    Yes - because обедать is not a noun; it's a verb, in the infinitive. It could be translated "to eat lunch", "having lunch", ... but not just "lunch".


LeroyBarlow

    I cannot see why and it's frustrating.


ifnlahtocrtion1

    what does "ать" suffix give meaning to обед?


AndroidKanada

    It's the infinitive of the corresponding verb: "lunch" => "to have lunch"


CHANTAL156

    Why not Lunching is nice ?


Tea_and_Biscuits

    because lunching isn't an english word


Anja747288

    "having" was not offered


Mueppe

    Can't argue with that.


Eulercrosser

    Didn't accept "Having lunch is nice." I felt that "good" was too strong for <<хорошо>>.


Tuukka12797

    Or just lunch is good. Thats just too complicated


AndroidKanada

    See discussion above: обедать is not a noun; it's a verb, in the infinitive.


agabass

    I think "It's nice to have lunch" should be accepted


RafDewinte

    It is nice to have lunch...?


filcobra

    Albeit this sentence is grammatically right, isn't it more natural for native Russians to say "Обед вкусный", instead of using "хорошо"?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    This sentence is not a comment about the quality of a lunch. It is a comment about the act of having lunch. Maybe in the sense of: "We have been shopping for a while now. Shall we have lunch?" "Yeah, having lunch is fine."


Hrfg369604

    Обедать - хорошо, а голодать - плохо . Кривая фраза


jack961396

    Eating is implied where?? Lunch is good is not accepted... Like seriously, catch yourself on


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    Обедать is the verb to have lunch/ to eat lunch. It literally means that you are eating the lunch. Lunch is good would be: Обед хороший.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.