1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo la habría abierto con mis…

"Yo la habría abierto con mis dientes."

Translation:I would have opened it with my teeth.

January 6, 2014

28 Comments


CMcV1

"la" could have another meaning but then it wouldn't realy be appropriate for children


ThomasNorr1

The inappropriate version is accepted. I feel uncomfortable.


jamaud

Duo seems to give two different translations. The one above and the one I was given as an alternative with 'her' instead!


NoNoEsImposible

It's still accepted April 2017.


TravisH44

Why don't we say "los dientes" in this situation? I thought if you're referring to a body part, you don't use possessive words.


rspreng

Normally that is is true, but possessives are permissible for clarity.


alezzzix

There's no need for clarity here, you would need to clarify if it's not your teeth, which would be very weird.


TheHandShand

All those previous examples seemed to have been when the speaker was talking about doing something involving their own body whereas here we are talking about opening some object that has nothing to do with the body.

For ex,

Me voy a cortar la barba

Tengo que lavarme las manos.


catasolcanales

It is kinda the same actually


Kwakwerk

In university I once did this with a soft drink bottle to impress a girl. worked out fine


TibbytheCa

sopa de macaco uma delicia


The3rdBeast

I pry apart LEGOs with my teeth all the time!


puffinwoman

ONLY good use of teeth prying but don't let kids see you do it.....they might swallow one! (We are transitioning from duplos to legos...)


Rob93637

Would "la" be used for "it" if the word being referred to was feminine, like "la botella"?


Mithat43

Why isn't it like: Yo lo habría abierto con mis dientes. And what is the difference when it is la le or lo if we refer to "it"?


Lavmarx

You could use "lo", here the use of "la" implicates that what he would have opened was a feminine object. (la lata, la tapa, la ventana, etc)


Deb1134

Le is for indirect objects. La is for feminine direct objects, lo is for masculine.


KevinVandehei

This needs to be put on another T-shirt


george75305

My dentist says " Your teeth are not a tool"


Tim294818

¡Si yo tenía los dientes! (Did I type this correctly?)


RaymondKel13

Púes, lo habría abierto si yo tuviera dientes

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started