1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hamburg ist eine Stadt."

"Hamburg ist eine Stadt."

Translation:Hamburg is a city.

March 22, 2016

36 Comments


DilksDeutsch

So how in German do you distinguish between towns and cities? Vielen dank! :)


-farco-

My first language is Dutch, and in Dutch, we don't make that distinction. German seems to have the same problem. I think "Kleinstadt" is an adequate translation in most cases.


DilksDeutsch

That makes an awful lot of sense! In fact, it looks a little silly that in English we make the distinction of what is really a continuous concept. It often becomes a problem when a town becomes large whether it then constitutes a city or not!


Lily_Owen

It has to do with the size of the settlement and population. From smallest to largest you have: Village, town, city. For example i live in the town of Chattanooga. I was born in the city of Knoxville. You can fit Chattanooga inside of Knoxville a little over FIVE times. And a village is usually just large enough to have a market square and a main road. Maybe even a McDonald's lol.


AriBantala

Same case in Indonesian, there is no City and town... Just Kota (Like Stadt), in which we might use Kota besar (Großstadt) for City and Kota kecil (Kleinstadt) for Town. Only seldomly we say Metropolitan for a... Well Huge city/Metropoles


SeanMeaneyPL

I translated it as "town" and got the flick. But, really, what's the difference? I talk about "going up to town" (meaning London) all the time. If someone says "John's in town today" I presume he means "John is in London today" NOT "John is in Medway" (my home town) today. Rochester (population two and a half people and a dog) is a city. Dublin (population two and a half million) is a town. It's not all about size.


garpike

As an aside, Rochester technically ceased to be a city in 1998 when the new council forgot to appoint trustees for the city charter. I believe that attempts to regain city status have thus far been unsuccessful.

Back to the sentence, however: it's still not accepting 'town' and it should. Any city can be legitimately described as a 'town', as the former is a subset of the latter, and not some entirely different entity.


RonanSill

Well said! But DL is still marking town as wrong.


Luscinda

I think the practice of calling London 'Town' is a separate issue from the definition of a town, but I agree entirely. I wonder whether it's to do with the habit of many Americans of calling any old town a 'city'? Either way, it's incorrect.


Cambarellus

I translated as "is a town" and it marked me wrong. In US English there is less distinction between town and City than UK English. Usually City refers to larger than town but words are mostly interchangeable. Think town should be allowed here, but i will translate as city in duolingo from now on.


Luscinda

Why is this rejecting town, which is the default translation we were all taught at school and the first translation in the dictionary? https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/stadt


NikhilH.

*Eine, did I miss the part where they told that 'city' is female? or is 'Hamburg' female in this case? Edit : Thanks to biertopf's correction, it should have been feminine and not female.


biertopf

"Stadt" is feminine (for grammatical gender, usually "feminine" and "masculine" are used instead of "female" and "male").


gea123gea

NO indeed there is not a difference in Dutch between town and city. Why Duolingo is making the difference?


benea_hutabarat

Isn't city 'Großstadt' and town is 'Stadt' - because of the idea that a city is bigger than a town?


mizinamo

The distinction between “town” and “city” is fuzzy even in English (does it depend on the population? the presence of a cathedral? the granting of market rights in the Middle Ages? some administrative decision?) and does not map one-to-one to German.

In everyday language, both “town” and “city” map to Stadt and vice versa.


HanneloreD380358

Hallo mizinamo ! Jedermann, der Englisch gelernt hat, weiß, dass Hamburg eine Stadt = town ist. Wenn ihr hier unbedingt als Übersetzung dafür "city" haben wollt, dann müsst ihr das vorher mit uns üben ! Also uns das schonend in ein paar Sätzen beibringen ! Ansonsten kann ich das hier nur als Falle bezeichnen und das ist noch sehr freundlich ausgedrückt ! Wenn ihr so weitermacht, werden viele aufhören und schlecht über Duolingo reden. Wollt ihr das ?!?


c.feener

Out of pure cultural curiosity, isn't there a song that says it is a small city, instead?


Allan152368

'Hamburg ist eine Großstadt' ist marked as wrong. If Hamburg is a 'Stadt', when would you use the word 'Großstadt' ?


mizinamo

Rarely :)

It's a slightly technical term, so you may see it in statistics or in the jargon of city planners or something like that, but less commonly in everyday speech.

A bit like how in English you may not necessarily use words such as "municipality" or "hamlet" and just go for basic terms such as "town" or "city".

Großstadt might be used if you want to emphasise that it's specifically a large city, but it's not the basic word. For example, Bis zur nächsten Großstadt sind es 150 km, implying that you're note looking at the closest city, but specifically a reasonably-sized city.

Perhaps a bit like "metropolis" in this respect?


gea123gea

Cities and towns are differentiated primarily by an area’s demography and its geography. In simple terms, cities are larger dwelling places than towns.

Cities cover a wider area than towns and as cities advance, they may sometimes incorporate or merge with surrounding areas. Towns on the other hand do not generally expand into other areas in the same way as cities. Just found it out via internet (differencebetween net)


KeelyPeter1

i said this correctly im confused


Jacky904752

A "city" is a "big town", but it is a "town" anyway. So Hamburg is a city or a big town, therefore it is a town (not a village or a land).


jayceedee

St Davids in Wales is tiny but a city and proud of it. If German only has one word and English has two for the same thing then you can't mark the English as incorrect - its up to us what we call it!!


Muyil

So now the only option I have is to test out (skip) a lesson. That doesn't allow for learning


Batikan715716

Ich hörte "Humboldt"


SamBrookes5

Town is Stadt and city is Großstadt, so when I put Hamburg is a town it said it was wrong.


mizinamo

Town is Stadt and city is Großstadt

No; that correspondence does not work -- the English and German words simply do not match one to one.

Even in English, the exact definition of "city" depends on where you live. It might involve a certain population size, the presence of a cathedral, something decided by a central committee, or other things. There is no single mark that makes something a city in the English language -- and so it shouldn't be surprising that none of these various definitions of "city" necessarily have an exact correspondence in any other language.

Case in point: St Asaph in Wales is a city, but with a population of about 3300 is definitely not a Großstadt.


Zakaria602825

Stadt and Staat are hard to distinguish


mizinamo

Stadt and Staat are hard to distinguish

The vowel length is different -- short in Stadt, long in Staat.


Ahmed458311

So, basically you're telling me Hamburg is a city so, if I say "hamburger" does that mean a sandwich or just a citizen from hamburg ?


mizinamo

so, if I say "hamburger"

then it's not a German word.

But if you say/write Hamburger with a capital H,

does that mean a sandwich or just a citizen from hamburg ?

Either of them.

Like how "English" can refer to the language or to spin on a ball.

Context will make the meaning clear.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.