"Nous allons manger quoi ?"

Translation:We are going to eat what?

January 20, 2013

38 Comments


VEGA5STAR

The translation says "We are we going to eat what?" ... pretty sure that is wrong and gibberish.

November 16, 2014

Razvan-Molea

I know, and if it weren't for the extra "we", it would still be a too literal translation because I think that the normal translation - and more natural - is "what are we going to eat?". As it is now, in this form, duolingo's translation has an ironic tone:" we are going to eat WHAT?" the speaker seems almost revolted, no matter how you stress the sentence.

December 5, 2014

deano7000

LOL! I assumed that the speaker had been offered a plate of pig's ears or something.

February 13, 2015

Dodie2008

LOL

June 4, 2018

Dodie2008

Agree

June 4, 2018

Voroshilov1917

Suddenly a futur.

April 16, 2013

Mava.99

That's a "present of near future", the verb is not a futur

January 30, 2015

Kuiii

so this is a future tense?

January 20, 2013

bucko

Yes, it is a tense involving conjugations of aller in the present tense + the infinitive of the verb, which describes something that will occur in the near future.

January 20, 2013

Psfherdling

I answered "We are going to eat what?" and this was deemed wrong. Can someone tell me why "What are we going to eat?" is right but "We are going to eat what?" is wrong? I think this should be accepted, actually.

Also, wouldn't the French for "what are we going to eat" be something more like "Quoi allons-nous manger?" (That's a huge guess, I haven't yet seen a form like that in my lessons here.)

February 14, 2014

Mava.99

"what are we going to eat ? " In french that's : "Qu'est ce que nous allons manger ?"

January 30, 2015

ShazaElKhi

I also think you are correct

August 13, 2018

kikki90

Is it the "aller + infinitve" a progressive form (such as etre en train de)? What's the difference?

March 24, 2013

waphle

The present tense of aller, conjugated based on the subject, followed by an infinitive is the "near future" tense, indicating something you are going to do (but isn't being done at the moment). The category of "near future" doesn't exist in English, with this construction (going + infinitive) falling under the "simple future" category.

In contrast, the present progressive tense indicates something that is underway at the moment, rather than something that will occur in the near future. In French, this is usually communicated simply with the present tense (e.g., "je mange" means both "I eat" and "I am eating"). The use of "etre en train de" also forms the present progressive, but is used in situations where you want to emphasize that you're in the middle of an ongoing action.

I like to think of "etre en train de" it as when you might add "in the middle of" and/or "right now" in English. So when you might say "I'm in the middle of eating" or "I'm eating right now," in French you'd say "je suis en train de manger."

May 21, 2013

kikki90

Merci beaucoup !! :)

May 23, 2013

enavarrete33

"What we are going to eat" Is What I put and was wrong cause It supposes to be "What are we going to eat?. Common both should be acceptable.

June 17, 2013

Moh_kamal90

I heard it "nous allons manger quand" is there any difference in the pronunciation ??

December 16, 2014

VictoriaTe80575

I translated it as 'We are going to eat WHAT?!' and it was accepted.

January 20, 2018

Benjamin_qin

it strangely fits the grammer of Chinese(the words' sequence). but far away from English.

May 19, 2013

shotgun469

i said 'what are we eating' and said it was incorrect

June 15, 2013

amitmis

can i say "quoi nous allons manger?" and it will still be valid and the same?

June 27, 2013

Mava.99

No, you should say :"Qu'est ce que nous allons manger ?"

January 30, 2015

TJTitmus

I have just used the same format that amitmis suggested, albeit four years ago, and it was not accepted. I then 'websearched' and found that quoi cannot be used at the beginning of a sentence and que has to be used. This is the webpage that I found to be very helpful - http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/3179028:Topic:1083

June 11, 2018

JanetHudgins

Still don't get it. How can you tell when the tense changes? Could "Nous allons " also be "we go" like now?

September 12, 2013

espi731

That's interesting! First time seeing this sentence in Lesson Practice!

December 2, 2013

almostcin

I'd like to know the register of this question. If it's overly relaxed or sounds like "we're going to eat what?" I would like to know how to invert it. Is,"Qu'est-ce que nous allons manger ?," better?

December 20, 2013

TJTitmus

Oui

June 11, 2018

Cyndiluwho

I had to report this. • We will eat what? • We are we going to eat what?

How do you justify that nous allons manger quoi translates to either of these “correct” solutions? The second sentence makes zero sense. We are we? Really? My solution, “we go to eat what” is a literal translation which I know doesn’t alway fly in French, but why not this time? It’s essentially the same question.

November 23, 2014

BelleSamaeva

Souldn't it be "Qu'est ce que allons manger"?

December 29, 2014

TJTitmus

Insert nous before allons - this would then translate to "What is it that we are going to eat" and should be accepted.

June 11, 2018

Darius54137

Qu'allons nous manger

June 26, 2018

Pam520742

Manger ? Not Mangeon? Whats going on!

October 30, 2018

Pam520742

I don't understand how "Nous allons" can go with "manger "

October 30, 2018

northernguy

I'm not sure if it is the French that confuses you or the English. The French example just says the same thing you would say in English. We are going/nous allons, to eat/manger something.

In this case, the something is unknown so it is a question with something being replaced by what.

October 30, 2018

Pam520742

I only know the usual conjugation combinations!!

October 30, 2018

michaelmarsha

why not mangeons ? is it because it is after allons?

December 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.