"Werden sie alle Informationen beachten?"

Translation:Will they observe all information?

January 6, 2014

18 Comments


Druckles

Why does 'alle' correspond to 'Informationen' here and not 'sie'?

January 6, 2014

EeroK

Why would it correspond to "sie"?

January 6, 2014

Druckles

"Will they all observe [the] information?" I've seen alle used in this context before on Duolingo. I.e. "Sie werden alle rennen." Or something similar.

January 7, 2014

3ergling

That's an interesting question. I'd like to know the answer too.

February 3, 2014

EeroK

I missed the last comment and forgot to reply:

Now I got the question. "Werden sie alle alle Informationen beachten?" would be a horrible, but yet to my knowledge grammatically correct sentence. If you would somehow want to twist the sentence so that the "alle" "corresponds" to "sie", then I think you would need a definite article there: "Werden sie alle die Informationen beachten". Without on the "alle" "links automatically" to the noun, as the noun lacks an article and in this case, at least to my ears, it needs one.

February 3, 2014

3ergling

Thank you! That sounds reasonable.

February 3, 2014

Druckles

Fantastic, thanks :-)

February 3, 2014

piffany

What about "Will they follow all the information"? "Follow" was one of the translations given for "beachten".

May 3, 2014

EeroK

I think that would only work in the context of instructions or something like that. "Please follow the instructions" etc.

May 3, 2014

piffany

What if it's the definition of "follow" as in "Are you following all this information, or do I need to repeat myself?"

May 3, 2014

lesliedawne

In English, one does not "observe information" -- You can pay attention to information, but then it would more likely be all THE information.

September 27, 2014

maj--decoverley

I'm not quite sure why data wouldn't work in place of information?

February 22, 2016

delicious-tea

This translation makes no sense at all in English.

January 20, 2018

aldittli

"Will they observe all information?" What does the German sentence really mean? The English translation does not make sense to me.

January 30, 2014

EeroK

I would translate it to: "Will they consider all the information?"

"beachten" can also be translated to "to consider", "to pay attention", "to mind" and many other ways. Without context not that easy to translate.

February 3, 2014

tinyset

Information should be plural, no?

October 20, 2014

ethan.murdoch

No. In English, information is a mass or non-countable noun and has no plural.

Rather than saying one information or two informations, we would say one piece of information or two pieces of information.

http://grammarpartyblog.com/2011/04/25/a-guide-to-mass-nouns/

November 25, 2014

Puett

You don't "observe" information, for goodness' sake! You notice it, take note of it.

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.