1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa caldo qui o è perchè ci s…

"Fa caldo qui o è perchè ci sei tu?"

Translation:Is it hot in here, or is that just you?

January 6, 2014

66 Comments


Jesse668024

I'll take, "How not to get a girl" for $200, Alex...


Adeum

This one was so hard to figure out! I guessed but somehow managed to get it right.


PleaseRemove

I just don't understand why the "ci" is there... It is no problem when I leave it and why do you put it there?


Luigi.rodino

Ci means there. This is literally saying "Is it hot here? Or is it because there you are?" When translated to English grammar it becomes "Is it hot in here? or is it just you?"


dpleyden

This seems rather awkward. To me, "Is it hot in here? Or is it just you?" almost sounds more like a sarcastic response to "you" asking me "Is it hot in here?". I may be misinterpreting the original meaning, but I would think a more natural translation in keeping with flirting would be "Is it hot here, or is it because you are here?"


birkos

It is so cheesy bordering on the comical


sssheridan

Eh, the latter is way too wordy. "or is it you?" is understood as "or is it [because of] you?"


AliceStock5

But that's not correct, right? I mean i am an italian speaker naturally and it shouldn't be translated like that.


Sarah21189

Seems to me they just translated (really cheesy) American pick-up lines...


Trachurus1

They mistranslated them. "Hot" in Italian is sexy or attraente, not caldo.


Mirifox

Well "hot" is also "caldo"


sssheridan

All these comments complaining about the cheesiness of the pickup lines...it's almost like y'all were expecting non-cheesy pickup lines?


MAXT3R

perché, not perchè, the accent is important!


GiovanniSantucci

Wasn't too hard for me, but that's because I took Italian in college.

I understood using fare (fa, third person singular) instead of essere because of talking about the weather where we use it all the time. Fa freddo = it's cold. Fa piova = it's raining.

From there is was mostly just slightly uncommon arrangement of basic stuff.

qui = here, so "Fa caldo qui?" = "Is it hot [in] here?" "Ci sei tu" = "you are here", add the perché, interpret è as "is it" and you've got, "Is it hot in here, or is it because you're here?"


sadtomato

Fa piova isn't Italian though. Piove is what we say


DestinyLow1

ok, am i the only one who feels that the dictionary hints are a riddle? I have to piece together words to figure out the phase. I already lost two hearts. This would be a lot more fun if i didn't have to spend lingots and loose hearts


GiovanniSantucci

But if you don't risk losing hearts, what's the point of flirting?


astrid__vegan__

If many learners give up after these looong questions, that are too difficult for absolute beginners, the love for italian language will die with them.


Robbadob

I might be dumb but hat?


Stam88888888

You are not dumb it does mean hat


-Libertalia-

"It's just hot in here."


HTVWI

Mate, do you want some bread with that cheese?


TAHDA666

yes man that sounds good right now :) :D


actuallyiris

These are so corny yet I use them in English daily..


PeterSheppard16

Waste of 30 lingots...


DgennyS

What's the difference between "here" and "in here"? Is it so big that just "here" is wrong?


Lycrei

This is so amusing, might use it on someone just for laughs


Terry345919

I really just can't with these pick up lines


sianifairy

Questa frase è ridicola....in inglese o italiano....


OlgaCastan1

Is this actually used? Never heard it in my almost 3 years in Turin.


Trachurus1

It's a mistranslation of an English pick-up line. "Hot" in this context is sexy or attraente, not caldo.


SverreVede

I just spend 30 lingots on this ❤❤❤❤! Wtf! Second time with the same sentence!!


akabear_the_only

how long will it take to finally get to remember this and say it to my girlfriend cause she's hot of course!? oh if you get this Madelin, ... love you


SusanneVan543939

I would have slapped him


besteayd

Why "fa caldo qui" instead of "è caldo qui"?


SusanneVan543939

Well nice pickup line, i would slap him


kim1947

Why not: Is it hot here or it is so, because you're here


Robbadob

That's just not how you'd say it in English.


robbydlmr

These are just a little bit creepy...


Daniel624112

I'm having trouble understanding how 'Fa' comes into play here. Can someone help?


SaraiahDieFrau

fare is the verb used for describing weather conditions. "fa caldo"=It's hot "fa freddo"=it's cold etc...


HennaKerst

Longest pickup line ever BLEACK


BrianCodli

Presumably the girl had been dancing and was gently perspiring. Bit rude to point it out. Hence, not a good pick up line,,,,,,,,


Kris_1277

Why am i even trying to learn this


SylviaVera

A more logical translation will be: It's hot or it's because you are here?


Robbadob

Yeah but logical ≠ idiomatic.
Tell me you'd say "It's hot or it's because you are here?" if you were even trying to be flirty.


Lisa546498

The english translation for this is not right


Vecerinka

худший подкат


GwynethHop

Just why is my question!


TravisCook338990

Great thanks Duolingo now I am totally ready to impress all of the Italian women.


alexandr716975

not only in here is possible but here is also sounds well


SaraiahDieFrau

This is adorable, especially in Italian (heart)


Rolf991071

Where does this ' in' come from in English. Can someone explain to me?


pasqualese14

Why 'in here' and not only here?


SylviaVera

Because only here will be "soltanto qui"


KatiMar15

I find this sentence rather wretched both in English and Italian. A charming suitor should come up with a better text...


ambrona.sc

I think it is not the right translation


kpghD6

I said that to my girlfriend and she loves me now...:)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.