Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are there messages for me?"

Translation:Zijn er berichten voor me?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Weiwen11

Just to check, "Zijn daar berichten voor me" is wrong because "daar" refers to "over there" right?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is definitely wrong. "Daar" , refers to a physical location. In English one would say : "there", which has a broader meaning. "There" not only refers to a physical location. Where? There!There it is. But also: Is there a message for me? It would be correct if you would be pointing at the computer, while saying that.

2 years ago

deeptisengar

why "zijn er berichten voor mijn ?" is incorrect

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is MIJ not MIJN. sorry

2 years ago

WouterVerhelst

Mijn is a posessive pronoun, translates to 'my' (as in, 'mijn berichten', 'my messages') rather than 'me'

9 months ago