"Are there messages for me?"

Translation:Zijn er berichten voor me?

March 22, 2016

8 Comments


Weiwen11

Just to check, "Zijn daar berichten voor me" is wrong because "daar" refers to "over there" right?

April 9, 2016

FreekVerkerk

It is definitely wrong. "Daar" , refers to a physical location. In English one would say : "there", which has a broader meaning. "There" not only refers to a physical location. Where? There!There it is. But also: Is there a message for me? It would be correct if you would be pointing at the computer, while saying that.

July 26, 2016

deeptisengar

why "zijn er berichten voor mijn ?" is incorrect

July 3, 2016

FreekVerkerk

It is MIJ not MIJN. sorry

July 26, 2016

WouterVerhelst

Mijn is a posessive pronoun, translates to 'my' (as in, 'mijn berichten', 'my messages') rather than 'me'

December 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.