1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра мы пройдём двадцать о…

"Завтра мы пройдём двадцать один километр."

Translation:Tomorrow we will walk twenty one kilometers.

March 22, 2016

20 Comments


GrapiCringe

Oh no, I think I can't go with you tomorrow.


dschilmoeller

How about: "Tomorrow we will go twenty-one kilometers?" Would that be a valid translation?


TheHockeyist

It is correct, but it just doesn't sound natural. It sounds a bit awkward and forced.


piguy3

I think it'd perfectly natural for the kinds of contexts where it would be a likely statement: backpacking trips and suchlike.


Hugo9191

Doesn't sound correct in English.


fsvitek

So when we have: 20, we use plural genitive (километров); but 21, we use singular nominative again (километр)? 30 километров, 31 километр?


BenYoung84

Yep, it's based on what the last word of the number is. (one = nominative singular, two-four = genitive singular, everything else = genitive plural).


curt

Yes, as long as we have the forms один/одна/одно, два/две, три, четыре, пять, etc. If the number itself is in a different case, then the following noun will be plural & in the same case. So два часа = 2:00 (genitive singular) с двух часов = from 2:00 (genitive plural) к двум часам = by 2:00 (dative plural)


nelvb

What is the difference between пойдти and пройдти?


curt

Пойти (mind the spelling: no -д- in the infinitive) means 'to set out,' 'to set off' someplace. Я пошёл домой. = I went home. Мы пошли на стадион. = We headed off to the stadium.

Проходить/пройти here is used in the sense of 'going a certain distance.' Мы прошли 5 километров. = We walked 5 kilometers.


RayC628481

a half walkathon!


groovolog

English natives, is this right: "Tomorrow we will have walked twenty one kilemeters"?


BenYoung84

Setting aside the spelling typo, I don't think that holds up by itself. It works well if you put "by" at the beginning. If you just use "tomorrow" alone, the implication is that you referring to during that period, that kind aspect doesn't work well with the perfect.


Haiduke

I did that once under the rain of Ireland, it was not a good idea.


Scian4

There's a reason for the fifty shades of green... :))


OlyaWinter

Какая проблема в этом курсе с произношением??? Я русскоговорящий человек и не могу пройти задание на произношение! Да вы шутите! С числами у вас какой-то косяк очень во многих заданиях!


ExSquaredOver2

"Tomorrow we walk 21 km" should be accepted. The creator doesn't seem to realise that the present tense is often used as a grammatically correct near-future tense.


BenYoung84

If you want to use a near-future tense in English then you would need to use a near-future tense in Russian as well


RobertoPar314253

21 in numbers is the same

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.