"The cat drinks water."

Translation:El gato bebe agua.

5 years ago

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


today22-02-2013.

How can I know if "the cat" is la gata or el gato?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It can be both, depending on whether the cat is male or female. Without knowing, you'd typically use "el gato".

5 years ago

szabikaaa

I wrote "el gato come agua". It said it would be wrong and the right solution would be: "el gato toma agua". What does that mean?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

el gato come agua is "the cat eats water". toma is another verb that means either "drink" or "take".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.