"Dlaczego tutaj jest brudno?"

Translation:Why is it dirty here?

March 22, 2016

8 Comments


varlot27

What is the difference between tutaj and tu?

March 22, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"Tutaj" and other pronouns in its long form are generally used before the verb. "Tu" and other pronouns in short form are used rather after the verb.

March 29, 2016

Meam89

They are synonyms, there's no difference between them.

March 22, 2016

RobinB896941

Although Duo knows many apostrophised English forms, it graded my "Why's it dirty here?" as 'Correct' whilst stating that "Why's" is 'missing a space'. I've often had similar responses from Duo when I've used common apostrophised English forms (i.e. ones that Duo knows) in the middle of a sentence.

November 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.

December 6, 2017

tontonzark

why " Why is it here dirty " is not accepted ?!

December 28, 2018

RobinB896941

It's simply not a correct word order in English (see br0d4's comment). However, in spoken English, you could omit "it" and ask "Why is here dirty?" - maybe whilst pointing to a small area of the room that the cleaner missed.

December 28, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Because of wrong word order - "here" should be at the end of phrase.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.