1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мобильный телефон"

"мобильный телефон"

Translation:a mobile phone

March 22, 2016

6 Comments


BillEverett

It has been so long since I heard anyone say "мобильный телефон" - all I ever hear is "мобильник".

March 22, 2016

alkajugl

Do they sometimes say сотовый instead of мобильный?

March 30, 2016

BillEverett

Да, но мне кажется, что "сотовый" сегодня реже встречается в разговорах чем раньше.

Also, it seems to me that "смартфон" or even just "телефон" is beginning to replace "мобильник" as the most frequently used term, and in daily conversation "мобильник" is starting to be used for the number and not the instrument: "У меня в телефоне его мобильник. Хочешь звонить ему сейчас?"

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D1%84%D0%BE%D0%BD

I suspect the English short word "phone" will have more difficulty in Russian, because "фон" means "background," as in the song "На фоне Пушкина" with a reference to the well-known statue of Pushkin on Pushkin Square in Moscow.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qSj05XJsyyU

March 30, 2016

alkajugl

Thanks for the prompt and helpful reply. Даже поняла предложение написанное по-русски... с помощью словаря! (?)

March 30, 2016

joncoded

In a sense the phone is almost always in the background these days, so maybe it's just a matter of time :)

March 6, 2017

alex.maslov

Почему в подсказке предлагается 'а cellphone', а при ответе этим словом сообщается об опечатке из-за отсутствия пробела?

July 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.