1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "These vegetables do not cost…

"These vegetables do not cost much."

Translation:Ці овочі не коштують дорого.

March 22, 2016

13 Comments


etomaria

... коштують недорого


[deactivated user]

MarinaVlad4

    Коштують не дорого is correct too. (Native Ukrainian speaker). It was not accepted. I reported.


etomaria

    Should also be Ці овочі коштують недорого


Anton796359

    Цi овочi коштують не дорого - why does it wrong? I'm not a native Ukrainian speaker, but in Russian looks good.


ScottWilli909480

    Дорого = expensive, so Ukrainian always uses a double negative?

    Can you just say it is cheap?


punk-hobbit

    i said it's cheap instead of not expensive for this one and got it wrong so i guess not


JMsAuntie

    Ummm- this sentence looks funny to me but because I'm not a native Ukrainian speaker, I don't want to report it. I would have instinctively said the above sentence: Ці овочі не коштують багато. OR Ці овочі не дорогі. Is it correct?


    [deactivated user]

      «Коштують дорого» is a perfectly natural phrase. But, of course, so are «дорогі» and «коштують багато».


JMsAuntie

      Thanks. I don't think I've ever heard it said that way and if I heard one of my non-native speakers say it, I'd assume it was a mistake! So I'm glad to know that you can say it that way!


BarryLord1

      Is it wrong to say "Ці овочі не дорого коштують"?


      [deactivated user]

        Коштує не дорого not to accepted and I lost my last heart!

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.