1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are not candies."

"They are not candies."

Translation:Non sono caramelle.

January 20, 2013

133 Comments


annie

perhaps esse could be introduced before being used


jennilec

i agree with you annie!!


Emy__3

In my language generally we don't use subject pronouns except when you want to emphasize the subject or there is a case where its use becomes mandatory.

Moreover, this phrase where you're catagorizing an object is one of the specific cases in which the subject pronoun sounds very redundant and it's always dropped.

I wrote all the main rules here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30970117


As for subject pronouns, since many ask about them:

io (I)

tu (singular you)

lui (he) | lei (she) | esso-essa (it)
□ formally lui → egli | lei → ella

Lei (3rd p.s. with capital letter - formal you singular)

noi (we)

voi (plural you)
□ in some dialects of the South this pronoun is used in place of Lei (formal you singular)

loro (they people) | essi-esse (they objects/animals ect.)
□ formally for people loroessi-esse

Loro (3rd p.p. with capital letter - formal you plural)

p.s.

  • the formal Loro is not accepted in Duolingo courses (I don't know why) but naturally it's correct.

  • many people in the spoken language use lui/lei/loro to refer to animals (I read this happens in English too), because they consider animals as people, as familiar members.

I hope this help you all. Bye


vincenzoedoardo

I mean for real though!!!!


JirkaBadatel

yes, i lost my last heart in last question...


i36ar

Me too So annoying!!!


89enirreV

Useful tip: Click on the light bulb icon on each skill button for more details on the skill. It can only be seen on pc though. Essi/esse was stated on Basics 1 details. :)


sporadicallyjoe

Loro wouldn't be appropriate to begin this sentence?


annchop

Subject pronouns like lui, loro, and lei are used only for people. There ARE other subject pronouns that we haven't been taught at this point: egli, ella, esso, essa, essi, and esse.

These pages have more info on this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm


vvsey

People are not candies, either, are they?
I may be sweet but I am definitely not a candy.


[deactivated user]

    Could always be eye candy to someone! XD


villem

    How about using "these" instead of "they" then?


Alex_Kinsey

    It would depend on context I suppose. These is a demonstrative pronoun and "these are candies" would be translated as "queste sono caramelle", I think.


RomancePhilology

    Subject pronouns like lui, loro, and lei are used only for people.

    That’s not true. Lui, lei, and loro are used to refer to things other than people all the time.


Bailey71907

    I typed "Loro sono non carmelle" and apparently that's not right. Why isn't it?


RomancePhilology

    Non goes before the verb.


Terricara6

    me too Bailey!


Nikkigoold

    Can i ask why not loro?


penina616

    Never once was esse introduced!


fernandoarg

    Is LORO used for people and ESSE for things?


LunaWatersong

    Exactly. Only in rare cases is Essi used for people, but Essi is most commonly used to describe inanimate objects. Loro is used for lui/lei etc. animate objects


Ian_Hirst

    Agree, but I used loro non sono caramelle and itcwas wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      That's because candy is an inanimate object; Luna literally explains it above.


Dr.Moir1

      me too. In French, the third person 'Ils' can stand for It, They, etc. and not just living hominids. I would assume the same for 'Loro'. This is just stupid. Duo strikes again......


kencam1932

      in Australian and British usage carramello translates better as "sweets" or "lollies". "Candy" is one of those dreadful Americanisms!


SoggyScroll

      Dreadful? Let's stop the snotty opinions.


John242575

      Then let's stop assuming everyone speaks American rather than correct English.


susanstory

      This is true, because I've heard this before. The Irish Rovers, an Irish-Canadian musical band, used to sing an old song called, "Coulter's Candy". They all came from Ireland.


theo3ling

      The candyman can!


roberto764757

      And they all settled in Calgary (the Canadian Calgary) where they were a beloved fixture for years


Don.Mc

      Coulter's candy is actually a Scottish song


AbbyBlake

      Lol we use sweets not lollies we use candy more often then sweets we never use the word lollies


IsaiasSaib

      sorry but candy is most popular in the rest of world


UrosRadino

      esse?! in beging no was esse! correct that!


lrosley

      Duolingo NEVER. used esse before. Suddenly in a refresher test it is presented as the right answer. At test shouldn't introduce new material.


Jeff_XVI

      I thought you were allowed to include 'loro' at the start of the sentence. However I didn't and it was marked as wrong. Why?????


crowme

      What is "esse", "essi"?


moniejacks

      I was not taught Esse prior to this so imagine my confusion...


FigoDavide

      In most modern Italian grammar books esse is rarely used. In conversational Italian it is not used so much now. Loro is used. Loro should be allowed as a correct translation. Quote from two teachers of Italian , one of then being Italian.


TonyGabrie8

      I put "loro non sono caramelle"


fvalomenos

      i think is correct, if i say ''loro non sono caramelle''


jeff8649

      Loro non sono caramelle?? Why is this wrong??


Chicken_And_Dog

      Why could you not write "loro non sono caramelle"???


Hendersonjared

      why is non put before sono?


allangottlieb

      I believe non normally precedes the verb.


tmcrook

      In all neo Latin languages the negative precedes the verb source: Italian boss dating a Spaniard. He is fluent in Italian, Spanish, and English


AbbyBlake

      They speak differently


KTimpike

      non sono caramelle


Pam155065

      Where did esse come from?


Avtokrat

      Why is wrong Loro non sono caramelle?


gbond97

      Candies could mean both "caramelle" and "dolci"


      [deactivated user]

        I thought "dolci" just meant "dessert"?


bernhardepple

        I thought it was candles!


AbbyBlake

        When u click the underlined word it says essi bug when i checked it it says its wrong and should have been esse


Don.Mc

        The computer algorithm doesn't always suggest the exactly right answer for a translation but possibilities dependant on the gender and whether plural or singular. To be honest it also occasionally gets it wrong. I am guessing here but I assume essi matches a plural masculine and esse matches a plural feminine. As candle is feminine it would be esse. Hope this helps?


MattFarrin1

        Is "loro" only used when referring to people?


Indy4Italia

        That's a good question!


XiaoMei521931

        why is the subject used is "esse" and not "loro"?


tomasz.kan1

        Please accept other words such as dolci or dociumi


Fibonacci131

        Why is it correct to say non sono caramelle and non sono le caramelle? What determines if le is used?


menesiena

        le = the. If it was "They are not the candies." , you could say '' non sono le caramelle''


alexis573965

        when do use no or non?


        [deactivated user]

          no means exactly that; no. Non means not


ayahhhh

          Why can't it be "Esse sono non caramelle" ???


Eternelini

          Apparently (from previous comments) it is a rule in Latin laguages that the negative preceeds the verb, therefore it should read "non sono". My dad is Italian, he passed away before lockdown though. They also like to say the surname first, then your first name.


Nbiscontin

          For the above I wrote - Loro non sono caramelle. They said the answer was Queste sono caramelle. But they never introduced "queste" before. What gives?


mingpei_101

          Why is it esse not loro?


moniejacks

          So... first it's Esse sono and not its Non sono? Please be consistent!


AdrillamaArmy

          Evert time I strengthen my plurals and I get this question, I get si mad and report it.


CathyLaRoc1

          Candy can also be dolci.


Brian554646

          In the very first lesson, esso/essa and essi/esse were described as "archaic" and not used much these days. Therefore there's an inconsistency with these lessons. This example should be dropped as we have clearly not been shown how to work with it - unless we drop the noun in the first place.


Nikkigoold

          Why is it suddenly esso ?


          [deactivated user]

            Can confirm 'Esse' is introduced in the tips and notes section of the very first section, Basics 1.


AdamQ1234

            why not "non sono dolciumi"?


AttilioMan3

            Assurdo.....loro mangiano .....sbagliato!!!!!DUO...CHI MANGIA LE CARAMELLE ???????


Uprightclown21

            why is it not loro non sono caramelle


LilosTheDe

            Loro non sono caramelle ? Not okey ?


alberialti

            Errr, it does say “THEY are not candies” so what’s wrong with “LORO ..........” ?????????? !!!!!!!!


Babytombreak

            I wrote Loro non sono caramelle


mojekonto

            "Loro" must be accepted if you put "They" on the begginig


Christophe295427

            Why is "Loro non sono caramelle" wrong?


daniel339339

            Ayre fikon daya3touna


Gayle565929

            Why is it Non sono and not Sono non?


Ani300814

            Why can't it be 'le caramelle'?


Stefan_Hey

            because the sentence is "They are not candies" (candies in general, not "THE candies") "le caramelle" are "the candies" (like the ones which were mentioned before, particular ones...)


KaCemBLn

            They mean loro so why is my answer is wrong


clyde970754

            What!!! I know that you don't need personal pronouns, ie they are not obligatory. But it can't be wrong to say 'loro' here, can it? DL does it itself occasionally!


LoyaPrakas

            My answer is correct


LifeLearn1

            what is wrong with 'Loro non sono caramelle'???


John242575

            For information, what does "candies" mean in English?


vvsey

            For the simplest answer, do an internet image search for candies.


Dr.Moir1

            Well, as a native speaker of English, the idea of 'candy' is the general term for anything made of sugar, nougat, chocolate (or not, but rarely!) or even something sour, that you buy in a store where all of that junk is showcased for kids- examples of 'candy' may include things like: M&M's, Snicker's bars, Payday, Toffifay, Bubble gum, Sour Patch, Red Hots, Mounds, Almond Joy, etc. Popcorn is NOT a candy, but you can have 'candy corn' and Cracker Jack, which is a candied popcorn.... The term 'candies,' frankly, is an odd one in English. As a mass count noun, most Americans say, 'candy' in the singular, not 'candies' in the plural. Even when you get a lot of 'candy' at Halloween, it can be four or five pounds of 'candy' of all sorts, but 'candies' is somewhat of a 'huh?' term for American English speakers/ears... Also, the Italian word 'caramelle' equates to just ONE kind of candy for we US English speakers- something with 'caramel' in it- which I personally loathe. So, it's mildly distasteful to talk about 'caramelle' ...when what I really want in a Candy, is chocolate, chocolate, chocolate- and the darker the better! LOL


Wendy405797

            Without a pronoun (and we have not yet been introduced to a plural pronoun for the inanimate "they"), could "Non sono caramelle" be confusedly translated as "I am not the candies"??


angelitamia

            Loro sono or sono should both be right, right?


AvidanKhal

            what is the difference between "non sono" and "sono non"?


Asyad.makeen

            my answer was "loro non sono caramelle" and it was said wrong I wanna know why?


vvsey

            If you do, please read the comments. Your question is already answered multiple times.


Mok5Zq

            I wrote "loro non sono caramelle" ...what did I do wrong?


CMulkeen2

            Why don’t you start with Loro non sono?


mojganmoji

            When you are sayin they are not , we can use loro non sono


Ja-mac

            Sono Tide Pods


delicious_borsh

            Why can't I say loro sono?


Dianaroselees

            I think marking loro non sono wrong and giving non sono as the correct answer makes no sense I know the pronoun is not always used but it still makes sense .Anyway if you refuse to buy more hearts duolingo will supply a test so you can earn more.


Stefan_Hey

            the reason why you cannot use LORO here is that in Italian LORO can refer to people only.
            When you talking about chairs and you are saying "THEY are not comfortable", it is OK in English.
            But you cannot use LORO in that context in Italian, as chairs are not people.
            So this is why DL marks LORO as incorrect in this sentence


NadezdaIgn

            I don't understand "esse"..What esse means,and why is Esse non sono caramelle?


menesiena

            esse means ''they''. we used esse instead of loro because loro is for people. Hope this site can help http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm


bookishly.yours

            Why can't I say "Non stano caramelle" ?


Alex_Kinsey

            If I understand correctly the verb 'stare' is used for temporary states and not what something intrinsically is. E.g. sono un uomo - I am a man (always) vs sto stanco - I'm tired (now). But I'm not 100% sure of this.


TiAmoMilano

            What esse excatly means and how to use it examples


dreykitsune

            They never said esse before. Now I lost a heart.


linguat0r

            Perché non "Loro"?


gabby1101

            this whole thing is wrong I'm fluent in Italian and i wanted to c if this was legit but its not


anishaswillis

            what the heck is esse


AaronJimCa1

            I lost my last heart for this quest.


mtabacco77

            Muccashite on esse. Just dropping it on us. What you think we are. , cani?

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.