"They are not candies."

Translation:Non sono caramelle.

January 20, 2013

87 Comments


annie

perhaps esse could be introduced before being used

January 25, 2013

jennilec

i agree with you annie!!

January 30, 2013

vincenzoedoardo

I mean for real though!!!!

April 11, 2014

gabriela.p108

i agree

March 28, 2014

JirkaBadatel

yes, i lost my last heart in last question...

May 17, 2014

i36ar

Me too So annoying!!!

September 23, 2014

ryanhp13

definitely!

August 1, 2016

RufoGarcia

Useful tip: Click on the light bulb icon on each skill button for more details on the skill. It can only be seen on pc though. Essi/esse was stated on Basics 1 details. :)

May 22, 2018

sporadicallyjoe

Loro wouldn't be appropriate to begin this sentence?

January 20, 2013

annchop

Subject pronouns like lui, loro, and lei are used only for people. There ARE other subject pronouns that we haven't been taught at this point: egli, ella, esso, essa, essi, and esse.

These pages have more info on this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm

January 22, 2013

hopiewankenobi

Thank you so much!

November 29, 2014

villem

How about using "these" instead of "they" then?

January 9, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

It would depend on context I suppose. These is a demonstrative pronoun and "these are candies" would be translated as "queste sono caramelle", I think.

January 10, 2015

theo3ling

ahh beautiful

September 24, 2015

vvsey

People are not candies, either, are they?
I may be sweet but I am definitely not a candy.

May 27, 2018

Bevan642708

Could always be eye candy to someone! XD

November 20, 2018

Bailey463692

I typed "Loro sono non carmelle" and apparently that's not right. Why isn't it?

July 8, 2017

Terricara6

me too Bailey!

August 21, 2018

Nikkigoold

Can i ask why not loro?

July 22, 2018

dyems.

Why not

July 10, 2018

AdrillamaArmy

Exactly!! :~|

March 17, 2018

penina616

Never once was esse introduced!

November 8, 2013

kencam1932

in Australian and British usage carramello translates better as "sweets" or "lollies". "Candy" is one of those dreadful Americanisms!

July 27, 2013

SoggyScroll

Dreadful? Let's stop the snotty opinions.

October 20, 2014

susanstory

This is true, because I've heard this before. The Irish Rovers, an Irish-Canadian musical band, used to sing an old song called, "Coulter's Candy". They all came from Ireland.

January 20, 2014

theo3ling

The candyman can!

September 24, 2015

roberto764757

And they all settled in Calgary (the Canadian Calgary) where they were a beloved fixture for years

May 29, 2016

Don.Mc

Coulter's candy is actually a Scottish song

August 25, 2014

AbbyBlake

Lol we use sweets not lollies we use candy more often then sweets we never use the word lollies

February 19, 2015

UrosRadino

esse?! in beging no was esse! correct that!

April 18, 2014

fernandoarg

Is LORO used for people and ESSE for things?

August 18, 2014

LunaWatersong

Exactly. Only in rare cases is Essi used for people, but Essi is most commonly used to describe inanimate objects. Loro is used for lui/lei etc. animate objects

August 29, 2014

fernandoarg

Thank you.

August 29, 2014

Ian_Hirst

Agree, but I used loro non sono caramelle and itcwas wrong?

June 18, 2018

Terricara6

me too Ian!

August 21, 2018

Bevan642708

That's because candy is an inanimate object; Luna literally explains it above.

November 20, 2018

crowme

What is "esse", "essi"?

July 16, 2014

bernhardepple

I thought it was candles!

January 7, 2014

lrosley

Duolingo NEVER. used esse before. Suddenly in a refresher test it is presented as the right answer. At test shouldn't introduce new material.

February 3, 2015

Hendersonjared

why is non put before sono?

March 23, 2013

allangottlieb

I believe non normally precedes the verb.

March 25, 2013

tmcrook

In all neo Latin languages the negative precedes the verb source: Italian boss dating a Spaniard. He is fluent in Italian, Spanish, and English

April 16, 2014

AbbyBlake

They speak differently

February 19, 2015

gbond97

Candies could mean both "caramelle" and "dolci"

April 27, 2013

Bevan642708

I thought "dolci" just meant "dessert"?

November 20, 2018

KTimpike

non sono caramelle

May 1, 2014

AbbyBlake

When u click the underlined word it says essi bug when i checked it it says its wrong and should have been esse

February 19, 2015

Don.Mc

The computer algorithm doesn't always suggest the exactly right answer for a translation but possibilities dependant on the gender and whether plural or singular. To be honest it also occasionally gets it wrong. I am guessing here but I assume essi matches a plural masculine and esse matches a plural feminine. As candle is feminine it would be esse. Hope this helps?

February 20, 2015

AbbyBlake

yes thank you

April 25, 2015

MattFarrin1

Is "loro" only used when referring to people?

January 5, 2017

LauraCira

That's a good question!

July 5, 2018

moniejacks

I was not taught Esse prior to this so imagine my confusion...

March 2, 2018

XiaoMei521931

why is the subject used is "esse" and not "loro"?

September 3, 2018

tomasz.kan1

Please accept other words such as dolci or dociumi

April 26, 2014

Fibonacci131

Why is it correct to say non sono caramelle and non sono le caramelle? What determines if le is used?

July 14, 2014

bsk.k

le = the. If it was "They are not the candies." , you could say '' non sono le caramelle''

February 3, 2016

alexis573965

when do use no or non?

September 17, 2016

Bevan642708

no means exactly that; no. Non means not

November 20, 2018

ayahhhh

Why can't it be "Esse sono non caramelle" ???

January 3, 2017

gabby1101

this whole thing is wrong I'm fluent in Italian and i wanted to c if this was legit but its not

March 11, 2017

Nbiscontin

For the above I wrote - Loro non sono caramelle. They said the answer was Queste sono caramelle. But they never introduced "queste" before. What gives?

March 13, 2017

mingpei_101

Why is it esse not loro?

December 25, 2017

moniejacks

So... first it's Esse sono and not its Non sono? Please be consistent!

March 2, 2018

AdrillamaArmy

Evert time I strengthen my plurals and I get this question, I get si mad and report it.

March 17, 2018

CathyLaRoc1

Candy can also be dolci.

March 26, 2018

Brian554646

In the very first lesson, esso/essa and essi/esse were described as "archaic" and not used much these days. Therefore there's an inconsistency with these lessons. This example should be dropped as we have clearly not been shown how to work with it - unless we drop the noun in the first place.

March 27, 2018

ArntHugoLu

Wtf...esse

May 5, 2018

JadeLisaRedfern

Why 'esse'???

May 12, 2018

FigoDavide

In most modern Italian grammar books esse is rarely used. In conversational Italian it is not used so much now. Loro is used. Loro should be allowed as a correct translation. Quote from two teachers of Italian , one of then being Italian.

June 27, 2018

Nikkigoold

Why is it suddenly esso ?

July 22, 2018

Pam155065

Where did esse come from?

October 8, 2018

Bevan642708

Can confirm 'Esse' is introduced in the tips and notes section of the very first section, Basics 1.

November 20, 2018

AdamQ1234

why not "non sono dolciumi"?

April 9, 2019

AttilioMan3

Assurdo.....loro mangiano .....sbagliato!!!!!DUO...CHI MANGIA LE CARAMELLE ???????

April 21, 2019

Uprightclown21

why is it not loro non sono caramelle

April 23, 2019

TonyGabrie8

I put "loro non sono caramelle"

April 26, 2019

NadezdaIgn

I don't understand "esse"..What esse means,and why is Esse non sono caramelle?

October 9, 2014

bsk.k

esse means ''they''. we used esse instead of loro because loro is for people. Hope this site can help http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm

February 3, 2016

bookishly.yours

Why can't I say "Non stano caramelle" ?

November 24, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

If I understand correctly the verb 'stare' is used for temporary states and not what something intrinsically is. E.g. sono un uomo - I am a man (always) vs sto stanco - I'm tired (now). But I'm not 100% sure of this.

January 5, 2015

AaronJimCa1

I lost my last heart for this quest.

February 2, 2015

TiAmoMilano

What esse excatly means and how to use it examples

February 23, 2015

dreykitsune

They never said esse before. Now I lost a heart.

March 19, 2015

linguat0r

Perché non "Loro"?

May 20, 2015

ADawg345976

what the heck is esse

August 31, 2017

mtabacco77

Muccashite on esse. Just dropping it on us. What you think we are. , cani?

January 22, 2015

Ezaharimurti27

Stupid

February 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.