"Mam na imię Adam."

Translation:My name is Adam.

March 22, 2016

24 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

Duolingo zna moje imie!

March 22, 2016

Euhan1

Przerażający...

March 28, 2016

truelefty

wow

June 28, 2016

Adam656690

I moje też zna:)

November 5, 2017

TwinTip

Is it something like "I have Adam for a name"?

May 22, 2016

immery

Literally yes.

May 23, 2016

truelefty

Amazing Polish strikes back

June 28, 2016

JedenPolska

Mam na imię nie- Meghan Trainor

May 2, 2016

diftcsx

Is it more common to say "Mam na imię Adam" or "Nazywam się Adam"?

October 13, 2016

Jellei

I think the second one, but first is perfectly natural as well.

October 14, 2016

diftcsx

Thank you!

October 14, 2016

Euhan1

MADAMIMADAM

March 28, 2016

NeldeParis

Why is 'My first name is Adam' incorrect? Surely 'imię' refers to a first name and 'nazwisko' refers to a surname. At least that's the distinction on forms in Polish. Even if both words literally can translate as 'name,' isn't it more helpful to make it clear that when someone asks you for your 'imię' the person wants your first name, and when the person asks for 'nazwisko,' you're supposed to supply your family name?

June 19, 2017

Jellei

Added 'first name' and 'given name'. We try to accept them everywhere where needed, clearly missed that here.

June 20, 2017

truelefty

I have as a name Adam ?? cool

June 28, 2016

roland903056

Traditionally in English one's first name is called one's Christian name. Was this counted as wrong because of political correctness?

September 28, 2017

Jellei

No, that's fine. Added now.

September 28, 2017

Craig842379

Does anyone know why 'Adam' following 'na' is in the nomanitive case rather than the accusative? Is it a set expression? I only the understand preposition 'na' as being followed by nomanitive or locative, and then not in the context of 'have'.

October 9, 2018

RancidSecrets

And I am trapped in Hell.

September 16, 2016

IvanValade1

Is this a reference to famous celebrity from Poland Adam Darski?

March 25, 2017

yf7rU0pd

'I have the name Adam' - why is that considered an incorrect translation?

August 25, 2017

Jellei

It's hard for me to imagine any English native speaker actually saying it.

August 26, 2017

yf7rU0pd

I do not think it is incorrect to say either, just unusual. It is, however, a more literal approach to translation. At least the above suggested 'I have Adam for a name' should be accepted, imho.

August 26, 2017

O4aJ1

❤❤❤❤)) ITS HARD

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.