"Mam na imię Adam."

Translation:My name is Adam.

March 22, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarkLordBaudish

Duolingo zna moje imie!


Euhan1

Przerażający...


Adam656690

I moje też zna:)


guigatanaka

how can you keep track of soooo many languages ?? :)


TwinTip

Is it something like "I have Adam for a name"?


immery

Literally yes.


kiddo-depido

Amazing Polish strikes back


guigatanaka

how can you keep track of soooo many languages ?? :)


JedenPolska

Mam na imię nie- Meghan Trainor


diftcsx

Is it more common to say "Mam na imię Adam" or "Nazywam się Adam"?


Jellei

I think the second one, but first is perfectly natural as well.


kiddo-depido

I have as a name Adam ?? cool


NeldeParis

Why is 'My first name is Adam' incorrect? Surely 'imię' refers to a first name and 'nazwisko' refers to a surname. At least that's the distinction on forms in Polish. Even if both words literally can translate as 'name,' isn't it more helpful to make it clear that when someone asks you for your 'imię' the person wants your first name, and when the person asks for 'nazwisko,' you're supposed to supply your family name?


Jellei

Added 'first name' and 'given name'. We try to accept them everywhere where needed, clearly missed that here.


Craig842379

Does anyone know why 'Adam' following 'na' is in the nomanitive case rather than the accusative? Is it a set expression? I only the understand preposition 'na' as being followed by nomanitive or locative, and then not in the context of 'have'.


RancidSecrets

And I am trapped in Hell.


IvanValade1

Is this a reference to famous celebrity from Poland Adam Darski?


nerguy_pablo

'I have the name Adam' - why is that considered an incorrect translation?


Jellei

It's hard for me to imagine any English native speaker actually saying it.


nerguy_pablo

I do not think it is incorrect to say either, just unusual. It is, however, a more literal approach to translation. At least the above suggested 'I have Adam for a name' should be accepted, imho.


ihaxr

Polish speakers learning English also take this course, so it really shouldn't encourage something a native speaker would never say...


einbecherkaffee

"My name's Adam." not accepted 12-10-2020


duoitaliano

Craig842379 posted a question and I don't see that anyone answered it. I have the same question, so I will just copy and paste it here.

Does anyone know why 'Adam' following 'na' is in the nominitive case rather than the accusative? Is it a set expression? I only the understand preposition 'na' as being followed by nominitive or locative, and then not in the context of 'have'.


alik1989

That's a good question. Adam is neither a subject nor a direct object here and it's also not connected to the preposition, since you could technically say "Adam mam na imię", although that would be very uncommon.

I would perhaps classify 'Adam' as a subject complement. And those oftentimes take the nominative case. Compare with:

Jestem Adam. - I'm Adam.
Nazywam się Adam Kowalski. - My name is Adam Kowalski.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.