1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam na imię Adam."

"Mam na imię Adam."

Translation:My name is Adam.

March 22, 2016

21 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

Duolingo zna moje imie!


Euhan1

Przerażający...


Adam656690

I moje też zna:)


TwinTip

Is it something like "I have Adam for a name"?


immery

Literally yes.


kiddo-depido

Amazing Polish strikes back


JedenPolska

Mam na imię nie- Meghan Trainor


diftcsx

Is it more common to say "Mam na imię Adam" or "Nazywam się Adam"?


Jellei

I think the second one, but first is perfectly natural as well.


kiddo-depido

I have as a name Adam ?? cool


NeldeParis

Why is 'My first name is Adam' incorrect? Surely 'imię' refers to a first name and 'nazwisko' refers to a surname. At least that's the distinction on forms in Polish. Even if both words literally can translate as 'name,' isn't it more helpful to make it clear that when someone asks you for your 'imię' the person wants your first name, and when the person asks for 'nazwisko,' you're supposed to supply your family name?


Jellei

Added 'first name' and 'given name'. We try to accept them everywhere where needed, clearly missed that here.


Craig842379

Does anyone know why 'Adam' following 'na' is in the nomanitive case rather than the accusative? Is it a set expression? I only the understand preposition 'na' as being followed by nomanitive or locative, and then not in the context of 'have'.


RancidSecrets

And I am trapped in Hell.


IvanValade1

Is this a reference to famous celebrity from Poland Adam Darski?


roland903056

Traditionally in English one's first name is called one's Christian name. Was this counted as wrong because of political correctness?


Jellei

No, that's fine. Added now.


O4aJ1

❤❤❤❤)) ITS HARD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.