"Who among us is perfect?"

Translation:Qui d'entre nous est parfait ?

January 20, 2013

10 Comments


quimbydog

Why do you need the "d'" in front of entre?

January 20, 2013

bucko

I don't know if this is a good explanation but maybe it's because if you imagine the sentence is 'who FROM among us is perfect' whereas in English you wouldn't say 'from'.

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Another direct way to say it in French is : "Qui parmi nous est parfait ?"

January 21, 2013

shriramk

Thanks, but it doesn't really answer the original question...but your answer to anna_banana below does! (Quoting you: "Because "entre" (without d') does not mean among, it means "between". Among is "parmi". Your sentence would be correct as follows: qui est parfait parmi nous ?")

April 2, 2013

amzborowska

i put "qui est parfait entre nous" but it was wrong. why?

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "entre" (without d') does not mean among, it means "between". Among is "parmi". Your sentence would be correct as follows: qui est parfait parmi nous ?

January 23, 2013

amzborowska

what about "qui est parfait d'entre nous"? would that be ok? is this sentence order correct?

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf

The order is not perfect but if you add a comma after "parfait", you should be understood

January 23, 2013

nidhi0805

Why not ' nos'???

March 4, 2014

Sitesurf

"nos" = our (possessive adjective)

March 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.