1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo sale"

"Il tuo sale"

Translation:Your salt

January 6, 2014

30 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"Your":

Singular Feminine = "la tua"

Singular Masculine = "il tuo"

Plural Feminine = "le tue"

Plural Masculine = "i tuoi"


lixcyilugo

thanks you, at least you explain. they should explain from the beginning.


Greyson-Marie_

They do .. Every lesson has notes in the desktop versions which you can see if you just go to Duolingo on your tablet or phone and use the full site you can't see the notes if your using the Duolingo app which I think they should change


Kathryn350932

Where do you find these notes? I've looked for them on both my phone on the app and the website on my laptop after seeing people mention them, but haven't found anything!


Greyson-Marie_

Did you find out how to find the notes?


Pollycracker

I totally agree. Iwould love to see a place where we could go to get the conjugations.


mcdelamot

Go to wordreference.com it is a free dictionary on line which has all the verb conjugations


3388winterthur

I think it is for both "your" and "yours". Il tuo gatto beve latte. Il gatto è il tuo.


GwenGeen

Thank you for the explanation. I have been trying to work it out, but this helps a lot. A lingot for you from me!


lorenagay

By the way, the dog is eating it.


Felix-Marie

"It's your salt" is not correct?


lorenagay

No, "It's your salt" would be "E (with an accent) il tuo sale". "Il " belongs to "tuo" to form the genitive "your".


Felix-Marie

Got it! That makes total sense!


lorenagay

And just when you had it made in the shade: you never use articles in situations where it is in reference to a person who is close to you. "My daughter" is NOT "La mia figlia", it's just " mia figlia"...


TobyBartels

OK, that explains half of "cara mia", but what about the word order?


lorenagay

Well, I don't know why some languages flip word order. "Me too" is "Moi aussi" in French, "Ich auch" in German, but "Anch'io" in Italian. But there are native Italian speakers who act as Moderators for DL. Maybe one of them will explain....


JosipMari1

Why is "it is your salt" wrong?


Jamie608549

Is there a way we can bookmark these threads? They contain excellent advice


shilt11

why is "sale" masculine? It ends in "e" so shouldn't it be feminine?


3388winterthur

There are many words end with "e" are masculine. Sure you know the word "pane"(bread), "bicchiere"(glass). They end with "e", and they are masculine. Beside that some words end with "o", and it could be feminine as well. ( la mano, the hand)


nervousghoul

A butler who cannot even do that is not worth his salt.


Harrison_M

Don't think I've learned 'salt' yet...


GooberSlayer

A lot of these sentences would be good for 3 yr olds...


CAccioly

In the audio she says "sali", not "sale"


Rachel.Else

What is the difference between your salt, and the salt is yours? The translation should be the same?


PVMTrang

It's weird but i keep thinking it is Your sale :D. Byelingual


ResoulaYT

Your salt? Can someone translate? That's not a proper sentence in English. I'm not sure what to make of what this is supposed to mean.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.