"Cyn ymddeol"

Translation:Before retiring

March 22, 2016

11 Comments


Hatakend

is this 'stopping work', going to bed, or 'backing away'? Would they all be the same word as they are in English?

April 2, 2016

shwmae

ymddeol = "stopping work"

mynd i'r gwely = "going to bed"

sefyll draw / cilio / tynnu'n ôl = "backing away"

February 18, 2017

HaroldWonh

A pronunciation question: in"Ymddeol" are the "m" and the "l" both silent - or is it my failing hearing yet again?

May 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Welsh doesn't have any silent letters, but it could be the audio.

May 1, 2016

DesertGlass

But welsh does have letters that are elided or often dropped. I've been told that in these forums before

February 16, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes we do often colloquially drop final 'f's and some other letters, but unlike actual silent letters these can be pronounced. The best English example I can think of is that even though we often pronounce "Don't know" as "dunno" we wouldn't say that the first' o' or the' t' is silent because "don't know" is a valid pronunciation.

February 16, 2017

sally281539

Why not, "before retirement"?

March 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because that would be "Cyn ymddeoliad".

March 22, 2016

sally281539

Thank you

March 23, 2016

shwmae

Not always. Welsh often uses a verbnoun (ymddeol) to translate an English noun ("retirement") rather than the Welsh noun (ymddeoliad) as it sounds better: Cyn ymddeol, hoffwn i ennill marathon "Before retirement, I’d like to win a marathon".

February 18, 2017

MrGWallCymraeg

It could be "before retirement". I'll put it in :)

Cyn ymddeol, dw i'n prynu car newydd - Before retiring/retirement (as both make sense in Saesneg), I'm buying a new car.

March 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.