"A woman learns."

Translation:Eine Frau lernt.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


garg

Why is it that it is 'Der Lehrer lernt', but 'Eine Frau lernt'? Am I correct? Why Der/Die in one case, but Eine in the other? or am I wrong?

January 20, 2013

Katherle

"der/die/das" means "the", and "ein/eine/ein" means "a".

The teacher learns. = Der Lehrer lernt.

A teacher learns. = Ein Lehrer lernt.

The woman learns. = Die Frau lernt.

A woman learns. = Eine Frau lernt.

January 20, 2013

GuiHarrison

Wow, try to say "Der Lehrer lernt, ein Lehrer lernt." three times fast.

March 15, 2013

garg

Thank you!

January 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.