1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A woman learns."

"A woman learns."

Translation:Eine Frau lernt.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


garg

Why is it that it is 'Der Lehrer lernt', but 'Eine Frau lernt'? Am I correct? Why Der/Die in one case, but Eine in the other? or am I wrong?


Katherle

"der/die/das" means "the", and "ein/eine/ein" means "a".

The teacher learns. = Der Lehrer lernt.

A teacher learns. = Ein Lehrer lernt.

The woman learns. = Die Frau lernt.

A woman learns. = Eine Frau lernt.


GuiHarrison

Wow, try to say "Der Lehrer lernt, ein Lehrer lernt." three times fast.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.