1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you not like trees?"

"Do you not like trees?"

Translation:Magst du Bäume nicht?

January 20, 2013

169 Comments


Sabine15

Why should it not be "Magst du nicht Bäume?"


Yungmoonly1

If there are verbs like : Ist, bin, bist, sind etc the word "Nicht" will follow immediately but if there are no verbs like the ones listed above then the word "Nicht" will be at the ending of the sentence. E.g : Der mann ist nicht fröhlich( the man is not happy) E.g: Die mädchen kommen nicht ( The girls are not coming) Note: The difference in placement of nicht if verbs like bist sind bin are present. DANKE.............


Miniman1344

Ist, bin, bist, sind etc. all basically mean the same thing. They are all different conjugations of the irregular verb "Sein" ("to be")


abbas287060

Sorry but I do not see any difference in the places of verbs in you two examples . In the first sentence the verb is the ist and it comes after the subject Der mann . Der Mann ist nicht and in the second the subject is Die Màdchen and the verb is Kommen and it says Die Màdchen Kommen nicht . So "ist nicht ". " kommen nicht " . The verbs have the same place in the sentence right after the subject .


Will-J-Crawford

the point was that the negation comes after the auxiliary verb, if there is one, rather than the main one. it's more or less the same as in French (where the ne ... [pas|jamais|...] go around the avoir or être if there is one


Elle-En

This made the most sense to me. Thank you very much.


MineGamer7

danke, mann/frau!


PeterwariA

Both your translation and duo's is wrong.

The English sentence says

DO YOU NOT LIKE TREES?

Since TREE is a noun without an article in this case then we say

MAGST DU KEINE BÄUME?

If the sentence had an article like

DON'T YOU LIKE THE TREES

Then the correct german translation will be

MAGST DU DIE BÄUME NICHT.

DUO ACCEPTS MY TRANSLATION (MAGST DU KEINE BÄUME?)


Menschenkind

This would only work with 'Magst du keine Bäume?'. The syntax for negations needs the 'nicht' in the very end.


SusanRankin1

Can you use Keine with plural Baume?


fehrerdef
Mod

Sure. I'd even prefer "Magst du keine Bäume" (and it's accepted as well).


orland0777

So, can I also say: Magst du Bäume nicht??


fehrerdef
Mod

You can, but it's not the preferred way to say it.


fehrerdef
Mod

Because sentences with an indefinite accusative object are usually negated using a form of "kein".


Sofia381570

Because it is Magst du Bäume nicht


fedenrico

why not "magst du keine Bäume?"???


IonBosioc

Both are correct, but there is a slight difference between them: when you use keine, you emphesise the noun, and when you use nicht, you emphasise the verb. In example given by duo, the stress goes on the action "don't you like?" Like, what s going with you...how come that you don' t like trees? Expresses wondering. You can use "?!?!", metaphorically speaking. :D


Wheepy

Because it means something different. "Magst du Bäume nicht?" is the same as asking "Don't you like trees?", while "Magst du keine Bäume?" is (I think) the same as asking "Don't you like any trees?".


M.Bonaparte

Sorry, but actually the latter sounds better. There is no difference in meaning either. I don't really see why "Magst du keine Bäume?" would be refused, since I used that as well and it worked. The only thing wrong I can see there is that the beginning of the sentence is not capitalized.


LIWALYSSA

I was thinking if the keine is a modifier for the noun maybe we ll say: Do u like no trees?in literal but obviously it s a bit weird to translate it directly.


posto84

I'll comment on something else, not related to the grammar.

This question has been discussed a lot in the 5 years since it's here. It is a bad, utterly useless example/sentence and getting into the details as to why 'nicht' or 'keine' works better is a complete waste of time. Nobody ever uses this question. There is a bigger chance that a robot would utter this nonsense than a human being.

My recommendation -- downvote it somehow and get it removed from the platform.

Focus on better content, don't get stuck in this dump.

PS: I have C1 level already and I swear -- it's not used in daily basis anywhere.


danwinburn

Soooooo, what would you say instead?


SusanRankin1

That makes sense for YOU who speak German above this level but for those of us below A1 we don't KNOW what is correct or incorrect and can't tell that it is a garbage sentence!!!


whiskeyjack00

This is not what the practice question gave me. It said the correct answer is: "Magst du keine baume?".

Is the difference here: "Don't you?" vs "Do you not?"


mizinamo

It's just a confusing sentence pair, thanks in part to the Pearson course. Hopefully their sentences will be separated out from the main course soon.


achemerysov

So you do use other materials?


chrysomelinae

Two years later and this still threw me


KatiMar15

Es ist jetz keine (und 'nicht'!!) englische Lektion, ich weiss, aber ich möchte sehr wissen: sind beide korrekt: Don't you like it? vs Do you not like it? - Pls. answer me a native speaker!! ( Zurückkehrend zu dem gegenwärtigen Problem: meiner Meinung nach, wenn man ein Substantiv verneinen will, muss man IMMER ''kein/keine/keines' nutzen. Und sehen wir ein: "Baum" ist ein Substantiv. D. h. Mr Duolingo hat hier einen Hauptfehler (capital mistake) gemacht, was er dringend verbessern/korrigieren müsste!! )


NickJames3

"Do you not like it?" is perfectly correct, but most English people would never sat it like that, because it sounds very old-fashioned. The other interesting example is the negative interrogative form of "I am", which should be "Am I not?", but because that also sounds archaic, and because there is no available contraction of it, English speakers always say "Aren't I?", which of course is grammatically wrong! (Native English speaker)


FhinnaghMi

As a native Scots- English speaker, I'd like to point out that we would prefer "Do you not like it?" over "Don't you like it?". Also, while we would tend, like you, to prefer "aren't I?", we would also say "Am I not?", probably just as often. Scots-English does tend to be slightly more old-fashioned on the whole that that spoken in England (and U.S. English- different again!!)


NickJames3

Thanks, that's very interesting. I had not noticed that difference, but now that you have pointed it out, I can see that it is the case!


SunEagle

So I typed "Magst du Bäume nicht" and it told me it was wrong, and the correct answer is "magst du keine Bäume". Why is that?


orland0777

Your option was correct! The only thing is that keine emphasises the noun and nicht, the verb. It's kind of like... Keine: Don't you like any trees!? Nicht: How come do you not like trees?

Remember, nicht goes last if the main verb is not "to be" (Seine).


fehrerdef
Mod

Both versions are in the database.


Murtaza515253

I thought nicht always came after the verb But baume is a noun


orland0777

Nicht comes after verb "to be (Seine)", otherwise (other verb) at the very last. E.g: Ich esse Brot nicht. Ich bin nicht schwer.


pwyp77

"Do you not like trees?" or "Do not you like trees?" Which one is correct in english?


mizinamo

Do you not like trees? and Don't you like trees? are correct.

Do not you like trees? is not correct.


Jerome339169

Warum nicht, "Hast du Bäume nicht gern?"


KatiMar15

Denying of nouns happens in German by means of "kein'', das heisst: Magst du keine Bäume? It should be urgently corrected...


xyz571446

I would rather say "Magst du keine Bäume"


fehrerdef
Mod

Agreed. But it is accepted as well.


TheWorldOfApu

Previously on the tips of "NOT" i saw that:

"The general rule is: 'Nicht' appears before the item it negates." So by this rule should not the word 'Nicht' appear before Baeume(the item) ??


fehrerdef
Mod

The general rule is: 'Nicht' appears before the item it negates.

Those are the more specific cases. If it is the complete sentence that is negated, then the "nicht" goes to the end of the sentence.

But there is still another general rule: sentences with an indefinie accusative object are usually negated not by "nicht", but by a form of "kein".


Trey598243

I speak german and the Sentence "Magst du Bäume nicht?" would no one say not even in written form. Most people would say magst du keine Bäume? This is how we speak.


fehrerdef
Mod

I agree that the most common form is "Magst du keine Bäume?". But you can say "Magst du Bäume nicht?", though this is not the preferred form.
And "Magst du nicht Bäume?" is plainly ungrammatical. This is not how we speak (native German).


Kevin293023

I tried "Hast du die Bäume nicht gern?" Is this invalid?


huminah

I think gern is more for verbs (activities). This is if you like trees (noun). Gern would work if someone asked if you liked climbing trees


Barrbelle

Could a native speaker or moderator chime in here, please? Is this correct about "gern" being used with verbs rather than with nouns? I wrote, "Haben Sie die Baeume nicht gern?" and it was wrong. I want to understand when to use gern as opposed to mogen. Thanks! (Not meant to undermine your helpful answer, huminah, just that it seemed you were not completely certain so I would like confirmation.)


mizinamo

Rule of thumb: use gern with verbs, mögen with nouns.

gern haben is a sort of fixed expression for liking something, usually in an affectionate sort of way, a warm fuzzy feeling. The object is usually human.

There are some people who hug trees, but for most people, "liking trees" is not the same thing as "there's this girl in the class that I like".


Elrubio10

I always think of gern to mean "enjoyingly". So you do something enjoyingly


kleast9

I used Gefallen Sie Baume nicht? but was marked wrong.


mizinamo

Yes, that's wrong.

gefallen has the experiencer in the dative case, not the accusative case.

Also, the plural of Baum is Bäume with umlaut in addition to the final -e.


AndreasThes

I tried "gefallen dir Bäume nicht?" and yes, it was accepted


Sfbaydawg

So why is "Gefällst dir Bäume nicht?" not correct?


mizinamo

Gefällst is the wrong verb form; it does not agree with the subject Bäume.


Simran94928

Why cant we say _ Magst du nicht die Bäume?


mizinamo

You used definite die Bäume, but the English sentence does not refer to a specific group of trees (= the trees); it refers to "trees" without the definite article, i.e. trees in general.

Also, it would be better if the nicht were at the end in this case: Magst du Bäume nicht?


Reformergirl

I don't understand how "Du magst Bäume nicht?" is a question. Is it as in English where a statement can be treated as a question if you use rising inflection such as "You like that?" I selected the words in this order "magst Du Bäume nicht?" and it was accepted even though the capitalization is incorrect. I'm just not understanding why Duo says the other is better.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

You're right, the version here more means "You don't like trees?". It's in this Skill for didactic purposes, and I'll ponder whether to remove it.


abbas287060

Doesn't Magst du nicht Bàume have the same meaning as " Magst du Keine Bàume ?


Robbadob

Nicht goes at the end of the sentence/clause whenever a verb other than sein is used. à also doesn't exist in German, only a and ä. So you'd be able to say:

Magst du Bäume nicht?

Magst du keine Bäume?

Both of these are accepted.

[2019/05/13]


veganpanda

Why was I told Baume was singular? When Baum is tree and Baume is trees!!


mizinamo

The plural of Baum is Bäume -- notice the umlaut.

Baume is the old-fashioned dative case in the singular -- the masculine/neuter dative -e dropped off in nearly all cases in daily speech except in some fixed expressions such as zu Hause, but it hasn't disappeared from the language completely.

The umlauts are not just decoration; they can make a difference between words!


veganpanda

Tell me where I find umlauts on the dicussion boards? i do not possess them on my tablet!


mizinamo

If you have a mobile device such as a tablet, you can probably access ä ö ü ß by long-pressing the A O U S keys, respectively, and then selecting the modified letter from the little window that should pop up (slide your finger onto the letter before letting go).

Alternatively, type ae oe ue ss.


veganpanda

I lead a very busy life, in future when on these boards I'll probably avoid words that use umlauts.


Elardus

In that case you may as well avoid German!


Ruffles245669

Can "Magst du nicht Bäume?" be accepted?


orland0777

It's not correct. It's Magst du Bäume nicht? Nicht goes at the very last when the verb is not "to be (Sein)". E.g: Ich esse Brot nicht. Ich bin nicht Schwer.


[deactivated user]

    Can you also use the verb 'lieben'?


mizinamo

    Not as a translation of "like" -- lieben is to love.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! So you use 'mag' when you like something? For example: 'I like eating out tonight', or 'I like eating healthy'?


mizinamo

      Rule of thumb: you use the verb mögen when you like an object but the adverb gern(e) when you like an action.

      For example, ich mag Katzen "I like cats" but ich esse gerne gesund "I like eating healthy".


      [deactivated user]

        Very helpful. Thanks so much :)


Alibaba-3lamps

        Don't you like trees?


shoelms

        why cant you say "Mogen Sie die baume nichts?"


mizinamo
        • Mogen is not a German word. "(you) like" is Sie mögen, with umlaut. (If you can't type the umlaut, then write moegen.)
        • baume is not a German word. The German word for "trees" is Bäume, with a capital B and an ä. (Again, if you can't type the ä, you can replace it with ae.)
        • You used die, but the English sentence does not contain "the"
        • nichts" means "nothing", which is not an appropriate word here. You may be confusing nichts "nothing" with nicht* "not".

        Mögen Sie die Bäume nicht? would be a fine German sentence but it means "Don't you like the trees?" -- a different sentence from Duo's "Do you not like trees?", since it asks about specific trees rather than about trees in general.

        Since the sentence is about non-specific trees, the best translation (in my opinion) will use kein -- in this case, Mögen Sie keine Bäume? with -e ending for plural Bäume.


GarrenShan

        What about "Bist du mag Bäume nicht"? Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

        bist does not belong in that sentence.

        you like = du magst

        do you like? = magst du?

        And since "trees" is indefinite (it's not "the trees" or "my trees" or "those trees"), we use kein- rather than nicht: Magst du keine Bäume?


Gen726865

        Can I just ask.... 1) Ich bin nicht esse 2) Ich esse nicht Would both be accepted or only one. Would it be a regional preference (ie, northerners would typically use one and southerners would typically use the other etc) Thanks


mizinamo

        Can I just ask.... 1) Ich bin nicht esse 2) Ich esse nicht Would both be accepted or only one.

        Just one: Ich esse nicht.

        Ich bin nicht esse. makes no sense in German. German doesn't need a helping verb for the present tense. It would make as much sense as, say, "I do am eating." -- "do" is needed in some sentences in English but it makes no sense to put it into this one.


Gen726865

        ah, many thanks for the clarification


Kripa_D

        can i say "du bist mag keine baume"?


mizinamo

        No. That makes no sense at all in German.

        Also, quite apart from the grammar, there is no word baume in German -- it has to be Bäume (or if you can't write the ä: Baeume). The capitalisation and the umlaut are both important.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        That would be something like "You are likes no baume" in English :-)


alex473127

        Why does the verb come first here? I'm afraid I don't quite understand


mizinamo

        Why does the verb come first here?

        Because it is a yes-no question. Those have the verb first.

        Even in English -- though the verb at the beginning of a yes-no question is often the helping verb "do" (as in this example).


PopSixSquish

        Would this be how 'do you like...' is generally asked, or is it too informal?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        yes. ""do you like ...?" is "Magst du/Mögt ihr/Mögen Sie ...?"


PopSixSquish

        Sorry, I think I wasn't very clear. I've read elsewhere that using 'du' is often considered rude, and I wondered if this question was an exception, or if I should be assuming I should use the 'Sie' form whenever I ask questions.


mizinamo

        It all depends on whom you are speaking to.

        Using Sie with your best friend would be odd.

        Using du with a complete stranger would be odd.

        It doesn’t depend on the type of question.


shintopia

        I answered "magstu du keine Bäume" and got it wrong. Can anyone explain why this is incorrect? Thanks


mizinamo

        I answered "magstu du keine Bäume" and got it wrong.

        Indeed. The verb ending for du is -st, not -stu.


KatiMar15

        "magstu" ist offensichtlich ein Tippfehler. Normalerweise akzeptiert DL einen Buchstabenstrich (typing).


Kelikaku

        Mögen Sie keine Bäume? rejected

        Mögen Sie keine Bäume? accepted.


mizinamo

        Mögen Sie keine Bäume? rejected

        That should be accepted.

        Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere and paste the URL here.


Kelikaku

        UPDATE
        I had this drill again today, and
        I submitted the same answer
        and it was accepted this time.

        I do not know if it was a glitch
        or my mistake or if the database
        has been updated.

        בס"ד


gkgeorgiev

        The sentence in English sounds weird


GraemeJeal

        Du magst keine Baume? not accepted


fehrerdef
        Mod

        The usual word order for questions is "verb first".


mizinamo

        At least for yes–no questions.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        you're right.


Donna991881

        Would this be an acceptable alternative:
        Hast du Baeume nicht gern? (B a umlaut m e) I can't type an umlaut. Is "gern haben" the same as/similar to "moegen"?


mizinamo

        Is "gern haben" the same as/similar to "moegen"?

        gern haben is a bit more like "be fond of". It's an affectionate feeling.

        You can eine Person gern haben (like a person / be fond of a person). But Bäume gern haben sounds a bit odd to me; trees are not usually something you talk about having affection for -- they're not cuddly.


AndreaSteh3

        Der Deutsche würde fragen: Magst du keine Bäume.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Und das wird auch akzeptiert.


Brbel142296

        Der Satz klingt nicht deutsch. Benutzt wird eher: Magst du keine Bäume? oder Du magst keine Bäume?


farewellmaiden

        The quizzes are showing things that I have not learned yet. Are they not tailored to your completed lessons?


Helen306684

        How do you know when to use nicht and when to use kein?


PatrickKat6

        To my latest knowledge, nicht is used with definite pronouns (der, das and die), whereas kein and keine are used with indefinite pronouns (kein with ein and keine with eine). So kein or keine literally mean "not a", they do not mean however, "not the". E.g: I do not like the apple, become Ich mag den Apfel nicht. I do not like apples (or apple), becomes Ich mag keine Äpfel (keinen Apfel). Also, nicht is used with adjectives. E.g: I bin nicht traurig (I am not sad). On the other hand, kein is used in cases similar to Ich habe keinen Hunger (which is I am not hungry, or literally, I do not have a hunger). Here, Hunger is a masculine noun (similar to the case of Apfel also), so the declension applies to kein, similar to ein (expect to see keinen, keinem, keiner, etc). Hope my answer was helpful.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Indeed. "kein" means "not a" or "not any".


Helen306684

        Yes...very detailed and clear!Many thanks!


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Sentences with an indefinite accusative object or an indefinite predicative complement are negated using a form of "kein".
        "trees" is an indefinite accusative (direct) object here. So the best translation is "Magst du keine Bäume" (which is accepted). "Magst du Bäume nicht" is a possible alternative in this case, but definitely not the best one, so you should not learn that.


gresty2013

        "Bäume gefallen dir nicht?" wasn't accepted, does anyone know why?


mizinamo

        "Bäume gefallen dir nicht?" wasn't accepted

        Yes-no questions have to start with a verb in German.

        So it would have to be Gefallen dir Bäume nicht? or Gefallen dir keine Bäume?


MalcolmWoo7

        Why isn't it "est-ce que vous n'aimez pas les arbres"?


mizinamo

        Why isn't it "est-ce que vous n'aimez pas les arbres"?

        Because that is French, not German.


JordanMart451201

        I not sure if I missed a particular rule, but I am not sure when magst gets put before du. I seem to be getting confused, I have only been learning german the pass month.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        In questions the positions of subject and verb are inverted. It is like "you are" and "are you?" in English.


mizinamo

        In questions the positions of subject and verb are inverted. It is like "you are" and "are you?" in English.

        That's what many people learn, but I think it's confusing to explain it with "inversion" -- because it leads learners to wonder whether Morgen fahre ich zum Arzt can't be misunderstood as a question, because "the positions of subject and verb are inverted".

        I think it's probably better to talk about "verb in first position" and "verb in second position", rather than where the subject is in relation to the verb.

        Also, "verb in first position" is for yes-no questions but not for WH questions.


Carly358898

        It would be nice to have the background on this one in the Tips section; it appeared without warning or introduction. nicht vs. keine


JuanEstrada03

        Can someone kindly help me understand why it is not "Du magst nicht Baume," Bitte? I thought the verb always is in the second position, in this case, like, or magst.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Because the usual position of adverbs like "nicht" are at the end of the sentence, after all the objects, but before any infinitives and participles, if there are any.

        And the "verb second" rule only applies to affirmative sentences (statements). It does not apply to questions and orders. We have a question here. Questions usually start with the verb, if there is no question word heading them. In that case the verb usually comes second.


AmitSpiro1

        Why do i need to use keine? Why not just " magst du bäume nicht? " ?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "Magst du Bäume nicht" is one of the accepted solutions (see top of page).


Baishakhi01

        What is the difference between " Magst du keine baume?" and "Magst du baume nicht?"


fehrerdef
        Mod

        The difference is rather small. Maybe the biggest difference is the expected answer.
        "Magst du keine Bäume?" is the neutral way to put it.
        "Magst du Bäume nicht?" sounds more astonished, maybe expecting some kind of apologizing explanation as an answer, or an answer like "No, I love them".


Baishakhi01

        Thanks... now I get it.


Blanquita400779

        Why keine rather than nicht?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        You can use "nicht" if you follow the correct word order. The "nicht" needs to be placed at the end of the sentence: "Magst du Bäume nicht?"
        But it is far more common to use a form of "kein" when negating sentencees with an indefinite accusative object. "kein" needs to be inflected and comes directly before the negated noun: "Magst du keine Bäume?".


Rupessh1

        Why we cannot use keinen instead of keine since Baume is plural?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        You gave the answer yourself. Since "Bäume" is plural, you need the plural form of "kein" as well.
        "keinen" is accusative singular masculinum.

        And it is "Bäume", not "Baume".


FhinnaghMi

        The answer given as correct was Magst du keine Bäume. To me, that reads as Don't you like any trees. That was not what we were asked to translate.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "Magst du keine Bäume" translates best to "Do you not like trees".


Paul161612

        Doesn't the indicated answer translate as "Do you like no trees" (kein) rather than "You you not like trees" (nicht)? A different level of intensity.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Both English sentences would translate to the same German sentence.


SanjoySharma

        Normally, English no't' is Nicht and No is keine on Deutsch. But not here, why?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Such a correspondence does not exist. "kein()" can e.g. mean "not a" or "not any".


Elardus

        I agree with you fehrerdef, that keine strictly implies 'not any', but doesn't SanjayaS have a point with 'No is keine'?

        For in English, if you truly hate trees, then 'I don't like ANY trees' can surely also be even more forcefully stated as 'I like NO trees'?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        I did not say that "I like no trees" could not be translated as "Ich mag keine Bäume". I only said that "kein()" can mean "not a" or "not any" (and usually does). So the strict correspondence "not" = "nicht" and "kein()" = "no" is not true.


Abood27208

        What is the difference between kein and keine


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "kein" is nominative masculine or neuter as well as accusative neuter, "keine" is nominative or accusative feminine or plural.


Kevin496801

        Yeah! I got that one wrong too.


otto703012

        Duolingo's Correct Solution as of April 18, 2020: Magst du keine Bäume?

        That is actually "Do you like no trees?"

        I had "Magst du die Bäume nicht?" and they said it was wrong. I see above that the "correct translation" is "Magst du Bäume nicht?"

        So, while I inserted a "the" into my "incorrect" response, it's a lot closer to reality than "Do you like no trees?"

        Ja?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "Magst du die Bäume nicht?" would be "Don't you like the trees?". This is a different sentece and therefore not accepted.

        "Magst du keine Bäume?" is the most common way of saying "Don't you like trees?" in German. sentences with indefinite accusative objects are usually negated by a form of "kein", not "nicht".
        "Magst du Bäume nicht?" can be used as well, but is somewhat less common. Both versions are accepted, however.


ahmed687266

        the english should be dont u like the trees


Elardus

        Ahmed: 'keine' is indefinite and 'the' is definite.

        You cannot translate the German sentence using 'the trees' as that would be exactly the opposite of the original meaning. You have to translate with indefinite 'trees'.


Sandra908885

        Not 2 minutes ago they dictated "Magst du Bäume nicht" which they translated as "Do you not like trees?" Now they say "Magst du keine Bäume?" Not convinced .....


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Nobody "dictates" anything. Usually sentences have several possible answers. Both answers are possible, though "Magst du keine Bäume?" is definitely the more common one.


Abood27208

        What is the difference between kein and keine??? Help me plz


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Don't repeat questions.


Emily178998

        I tried "Findest du Baume nicht gern?" which means the same thing, but it did not work


mizinamo

        gern finden is not a commonly-used expression. It would mean "like finding", so your question would mean, "Don't you like finding trees?"


Emily178998

        I did have the 'a' umlaut-ed in my answer


FIREironSW

        Its called: Magst du nicht Bäume


fehrerdef
        Mod

        no. wrong word order


shoelms

        why cant you write: Haben Sie nicht baume


stalea17

        Because the verb "haben" means "to have"

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.