"Do you not like trees?"

Translation:Magst du Bäume nicht?

1/20/2013, 11:06:59 PM

57 Comments


Sabine15

Why should it not be "Magst du nicht Bäume?"

1/20/2013, 11:06:59 PM

Yungmoonly1

If there are verbs like : Ist, bin, bist, sind etc the word "Nicht" will follow immediately but if there are no verbs like the ones listed above then the word "Nicht" will be at the ending of the sentence. E.g : Der mann ist nicht fröhlich( the man is not happy) E.g: Die mädchen kommen nicht ( The girls are not coming) Note: The difference in placement of nicht if verbs like bist sind bin are present. DANKE.............

5/16/2018, 8:11:50 AM

Miniman1344

Ist, bin, bist, sind etc. all basically mean the same thing. They are all different conjugations of the irregular verb "Sein" ("to be")

7/20/2018, 1:39:43 PM

abbas287060

Sorry but I do not see any difference in the places of verbs in you two examples . In the first sentence the verb is the ist and it comes after the subject Der mann . Der Mann ist nicht and in the second the subject is Die Màdchen and the verb is Kommen and it says Die Màdchen Kommen nicht . So "ist nicht ". " kommen nicht " . The verbs have the same place in the sentence right after the subject .

8/21/2018, 1:52:38 PM

Will-J-Crawford

the point was that the negation comes after the auxiliary verb, if there is one, rather than the main one. it's more or less the same as in French (where the ne ... [pas|jamais|...] go around the avoir or être if there is one

12/9/2018, 11:51:36 AM

Menschenkind

This would only work with 'Magst du keine Bäume?'. The syntax for negations needs the 'nicht' in the very end.

1/21/2013, 1:07:22 AM

Sofia381570

Because it is Magst du Bäume nicht

10/28/2018, 7:06:01 PM

fedenrico

why not "magst du keine Bäume?"???

2/5/2013, 7:07:04 PM

IonBosioc

Both are correct, but there is a slight difference between them: when you use keine, you emphesise the noun, and when you use nicht, you emphasise the verb. In example given by duo, the stress goes on the action "don't you like?" Like, what s going with you...how come that you don' t like trees? Expresses wondering. You can use "?!?!", metaphorically speaking. :D

9/21/2018, 4:06:16 PM

IonBosioc

*going on

9/21/2018, 4:07:11 PM

Wheepy

Because it means something different. "Magst du Bäume nicht?" is the same as asking "Don't you like trees?", while "Magst du keine Bäume?" is (I think) the same as asking "Don't you like any trees?".

2/11/2013, 7:16:11 PM

M.Bonaparte

Sorry, but actually the latter sounds better. There is no difference in meaning either. I don't really see why "Magst du keine Bäume?" would be refused, since I used that as well and it worked. The only thing wrong I can see there is that the beginning of the sentence is not capitalized.

3/10/2013, 12:50:54 PM

posto84

I'll comment on something else, not related to the grammar.

This question has been discussed a lot in the 5 years since it's here. It is a bad, utterly useless example/sentence and getting into the details as to why 'nicht' or 'keine' works better is a complete waste of time. Nobody ever uses this question. There is a bigger chance that a robot would utter this nonsense than a human being.

My recommendation -- downvote it somehow and get it removed from the platform.

Focus on better content, don't get stuck in this dump.

PS: I have C1 level already and I swear -- it's not used in daily basis anywhere.

2/12/2018, 10:51:55 AM

danwinburn

Soooooo, what would you say instead?

7/8/2018, 1:49:53 PM

whiskeyjack00

This is not what the practice question gave me. It said the correct answer is: "Magst du keine baume?".

Is the difference here: "Don't you?" vs "Do you not?"

1/17/2018, 10:14:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's just a confusing sentence pair, thanks in part to the Pearson course. Hopefully their sentences will be separated out from the main course soon.

1/18/2018, 6:08:31 AM

Andrew703962

So you do use other materials?

8/11/2018, 8:58:29 AM

abbas287060

Doesn't Magst du nicht Bàume have the same meaning as " Magst du Keine Bàume ?

8/21/2018, 1:33:39 PM

SunEagle

So I typed "Magst du Bäume nicht" and it told me it was wrong, and the correct answer is "magst du keine Bäume". Why is that?

8/29/2018, 4:19:36 PM

Alibaba-3lamps

Don't you like trees?

10/12/2018, 1:39:24 PM

pwyp77

"Do you not like trees?" or "Do not you like trees?" Which one is correct in english?

1/10/2019, 9:01:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Do you not like trees? and Don't you like trees? are correct.

Do not you like trees? is not correct.

1/11/2019, 6:04:50 AM

Kevin293023

I tried "Hast du die Bäume nicht gern?" Is this invalid?

6/20/2017, 1:51:53 AM

huminah

I think gern is more for verbs (activities). This is if you like trees (noun). Gern would work if someone asked if you liked climbing trees

9/22/2017, 4:26:05 PM

Barrbelle

Could a native speaker or moderator chime in here, please? Is this correct about "gern" being used with verbs rather than with nouns? I wrote, "Haben Sie die Baeume nicht gern?" and it was wrong. I want to understand when to use gern as opposed to mogen. Thanks! (Not meant to undermine your helpful answer, huminah, just that it seemed you were not completely certain so I would like confirmation.)

12/26/2017, 5:01:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Rule of thumb: use gern with verbs, mögen with nouns.

gern haben is a sort of fixed expression for liking something, usually in an affectionate sort of way, a warm fuzzy feeling. The object is usually human.

There are some people who hug trees, but for most people, "liking trees" is not the same thing as "there's this girl in the class that I like".

12/26/2017, 6:24:57 PM

Elrubio10

I always think of gern to mean "enjoyingly". So you do something enjoyingly

4/9/2018, 5:00:00 AM

kleast9

I used Gefallen Sie Baume nicht? but was marked wrong.

9/27/2017, 6:56:33 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's wrong.

gefallen has the experiencer in the dative case, not the accusative case.

Also, the plural of Baum is Bäume with umlaut in addition to the final -e.

9/28/2017, 9:23:33 AM

Sfbaydawg

So why is "Gefällst dir Bäume nicht?" not correct?

10/24/2017, 3:53:09 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Gefällst is the wrong verb form; it does not agree with the subject Bäume.

10/24/2017, 9:29:36 PM

Simran94928

Why cant we say _ Magst du nicht die Bäume?

2/12/2018, 7:53:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You used definite die Bäume, but the English sentence does not refer to a specific group of trees (= the trees); it refers to "trees" without the definite article, i.e. trees in general.

Also, it would be better if the nicht were at the end in this case: Magst du Bäume nicht?

2/12/2018, 9:45:55 AM

Reformergirl

I don't understand how "Du magst Bäume nicht?" is a question. Is it as in English where a statement can be treated as a question if you use rising inflection such as "You like that?" I selected the words in this order "magst Du Bäume nicht?" and it was accepted even though the capitalization is incorrect. I'm just not understanding why Duo says the other is better.

2/19/2018, 1:51:26 AM

sarefo
Mod

You're right, the version here more means "You don't like trees?". It's in this Skill for didactic purposes, and I'll ponder whether to remove it.

3/15/2018, 9:52:08 AM

veganpanda

Why was I told Baume was singular? When Baum is tree and Baume is trees!!

8/21/2018, 6:20:05 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The plural of Baum is Bäume -- notice the umlaut.

Baume is the old-fashioned dative case in the singular -- the masculine/neuter dative -e dropped off in nearly all cases in daily speech except in some fixed expressions such as zu Hause, but it hasn't disappeared from the language completely.

The umlauts are not just decoration; they can make a difference between words!

8/21/2018, 6:33:08 PM

veganpanda

Tell me where I find umlauts on the dicussion boards? i do not possess them on my tablet!

8/21/2018, 7:23:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

If you have a mobile device such as a tablet, you can probably access ä ö ü ß by long-pressing the A O U S keys, respectively, and then selecting the modified letter from the little window that should pop up (slide your finger onto the letter before letting go).

Alternatively, type ae oe ue ss.

8/22/2018, 4:17:13 AM

veganpanda

I lead a very busy life, in future when on these boards I'll probably avoid words that use umlauts.

8/22/2018, 8:57:52 PM

Elardus

In that case you may as well avoid German!

1/16/2019, 2:25:39 PM

Ruffles245669

Can "Magst du nicht Bäume?" be accepted?

10/3/2018, 9:57:13 AM

Adriaan243667

Can you also use the verb 'lieben'?

10/9/2018, 9:19:31 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Not as a translation of "like" -- lieben is to love.

10/9/2018, 9:20:30 AM

Adriaan243667

Thanks! So you use 'mag' when you like something? For example: 'I like eating out tonight', or 'I like eating healthy'?

10/9/2018, 9:27:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Rule of thumb: you use the verb mögen when you like an object but the adverb gern(e) when you like an action.

For example, ich mag Katzen "I like cats" but ich esse gerne gesund "I like eating healthy".

10/9/2018, 9:36:43 AM

Adriaan243667

Very helpful. Thanks so much :)

10/9/2018, 9:38:41 AM

shoelms

why cant you say "Mogen Sie die baume nichts?"

12/2/2018, 4:07:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod
  • Mogen is not a German word. "(you) like" is Sie mögen, with umlaut. (If you can't type the umlaut, then write moegen.)
  • baume is not a German word. The German word for "trees" is Bäume, with a capital B and an ä. (Again, if you can't type the ä, you can replace it with ae.)
  • You used die, but the English sentence does not contain "the"
  • nichts" means "nothing", which is not an appropriate word here. You may be confusing nichts "nothing" with nicht* "not".

Mögen Sie die Bäume nicht? would be a fine German sentence but it means "Don't you like the trees?" -- a different sentence from Duo's "Do you not like trees?", since it asks about specific trees rather than about trees in general.

Since the sentence is about non-specific trees, the best translation (in my opinion) will use kein -- in this case, Mögen Sie keine Bäume? with -e ending for plural Bäume.

12/2/2018, 7:39:00 PM

LICA98

what's wrong with "gefallen Bäume dir nicht"

12/29/2018, 2:15:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Good question.

It seems to me that there are two competing tendencies at work here -- personal pronouns like to be right after the verb, and the subject likes to be right after the verb if it can't be before it.

For some reason, I'd prefer Gefallen dir Bäume nicht? to Gefallen Bäume dir nicht?, though to be honest, both sound a little odd due to the choice of the verb gefallen, which I think is more about physical attractiveness, which I think is not what most people think of when they are asked whether they "like" trees.

Nevertheless, I've added your possibility now.

(Also, Hast du Bäume nicht gern? seems even less likely to me than Gefallen dir Bäume nicht?, since gern haben is the kind of fuzzy feelings you'd have for a girlfriend/boyfriend or perhaps your favourite teddy bear, but not so much for a tree.)

12/29/2018, 2:53:12 PM

GarrenShan

What about "Bist du mag Bäume nicht"? Why is that wrong?

2/14/2019, 2:49:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

bist does not belong in that sentence.

you like = du magst

do you like? = magst du?

And since "trees" is indefinite (it's not "the trees" or "my trees" or "those trees"), we use kein- rather than nicht: Magst du keine Bäume?

2/14/2019, 2:51:59 PM

Emily178998

I tried "Findest du Baume nicht gern?" which means the same thing, but it did not work

7/24/2017, 2:45:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

gern finden is not a commonly-used expression. It would mean "like finding", so your question would mean, "Don't you like finding trees?"

2/12/2018, 9:44:50 AM

Emily178998

I did have the 'a' umlaut-ed in my answer

7/24/2017, 2:46:05 PM

shoelms

why cant you write: Haben Sie nicht baume

9/15/2018, 5:51:01 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.