"I do not like that woman."

Translation:Nie lubię tamtej kobiety.

March 23, 2016

19 Comments


IgnacioBrito

god this language is confusing xD

September 22, 2017

mcmurph

Why is it kobiety over kobieta?

March 23, 2016

luless

Negation requires Genitive

Lubię tamtą kobietę (Acc)

Nie lubię tamtej kobiety (Gen)

March 23, 2016

manhattanbitters

why is it not tego kobiety?

July 14, 2016

immery

kobieta is a feminine noun , ten, tamten work like adjectives, case, gender and number has to match the noun. so it has to be tej kobiety or tamtej kobiety, depending on context.

July 14, 2016

AlanGair

And kobiety which was plural before is now the singular genetive...

March 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yup. Most feminine nouns have those forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

March 26, 2018

margotgm

Ja nie lubię tej kobiety. was the answer given as the correct response. so why is it either tamtej or tej and not tamta. where is the information to grammatical changes that apply to negative sentences?

March 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"lubić" (to like) takes Accusative. So first you have Nominative "tamta kobieta" ('that woman' as the subject of the sentence, for example), then you have Accusative "tamtą kobietę", and finally Genitive "tamtej kobiety" - as every time a verb needing Accusative is negated, it then needs Genitive.

As for 'tej' and 'tamtej', it's the thing with the different perception of closeness. Polish has "ta/ta/tamta" (and forms), while English has "this/that/that". So the second 'ta' overlaps with the first 'that'. That's why "that woman" can be understood as "ta kobieta" as well.

March 16, 2017

MonicaMcIl

In this explanation "So while the direct translation of "tego" is of course "this", "that" is perfectly acceptable. In fact, sometimes native English speakers complain that the English sentence is unnatural, because it uses "this" and not "that"... but in Polish in such a sentence "tego" is perfectly natural. Like here. Some people could argue that 'not seeing "this" horse' doesn't make much sense, that it should be "that horse"." you explained the interchangeability of this/ that so why wouldn't tej/ tamtej be equally accepted in this question.

August 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

[this/that/that] = [tej/tej/tamtej] (and forms). The middle options overlap.

So... yes, "tej" in fact works in this sentence, it is accepted.

August 14, 2018

KaraSmith579198

what's the difference between tamtej and tamta? aren't they both female versions of that? I don't really understand.

January 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, they are, but they are different cases. "tamta" is Nominative. Like "tamta kobieta" - used for the subject of the sentence.

Then you have "tamtą kobietę" (Accusative), generally used for the direct object. Needed by numerous verbs and prepositions.

This here ("tamtej kobiety") is Genitive. Also needed by various verbs and prepositions, just not that numerous... And why is it used here? Well, "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative. But when a verb needing Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. This is the only case that changes when negated, other cases just stay the same.

January 17, 2018

RockAndRus

So how would one differentiate between "I dont like this woman" and "I dont like these women?"

July 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Nie lubię tej kobiety" and "Nie lubię tych kobiet".

Genitive singular looks like Nominative/Accusative plural (as usual with feminine nouns), but Genitive plural is totally different.

July 3, 2018

KVRMx

Hi. Excuse me. Question. How would “ Nie podoba mi sie...” change the latter part of this sentence, as in what form “that woman” would take? Or would you not use Nie podoba mi sie in such a sentence?

October 21, 2018

chainons

Hi, why is "Ja tamtej kobiety nie lubie" incorrect ? Thx

November 9, 2018

June759746

Question: genitive for some feminine nouns take an i. For example, koszuli and dziewczynki. But others like kobiety and kawy take a y. Why? How does one know?

March 23, 2019

Jellei
Mod

The author of this website does: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-singular-feminine :)

("telewizjii" is wrong though, or maybe just a typo - it should be "telewizji". And actually half of the neuter examples are wrong. It's a good website anyway, just not perfect.)

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.