1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like that woman."

"I do not like that woman."

Translation:Nie lubię tamtej kobiety.

March 23, 2016

26 Comments


ijbrito

god this language is confusing xD


mcmurph

Why is it kobiety over kobieta?


luless

Negation requires Genitive

Lubię tamtą kobietę (Acc)

Nie lubię tamtej kobiety (Gen)


margotgm

Ja nie lubię tej kobiety. was the answer given as the correct response. so why is it either tamtej or tej and not tamta. where is the information to grammatical changes that apply to negative sentences?


Jellei

"lubić" (to like) takes Accusative. So first you have Nominative "tamta kobieta" ('that woman' as the subject of the sentence, for example), then you have Accusative "tamtą kobietę", and finally Genitive "tamtej kobiety" - as every time a verb needing Accusative is negated, it then needs Genitive.

As for 'tej' and 'tamtej', it's the thing with the different perception of closeness. Polish has "ta/ta/tamta" (and forms), while English has "this/that/that". So the second 'ta' overlaps with the first 'that'. That's why "that woman" can be understood as "ta kobieta" as well.


MonicaMcIl

In this explanation "So while the direct translation of "tego" is of course "this", "that" is perfectly acceptable. In fact, sometimes native English speakers complain that the English sentence is unnatural, because it uses "this" and not "that"... but in Polish in such a sentence "tego" is perfectly natural. Like here. Some people could argue that 'not seeing "this" horse' doesn't make much sense, that it should be "that horse"." you explained the interchangeability of this/ that so why wouldn't tej/ tamtej be equally accepted in this question.


Jellei

[this/that/that] = [tej/tej/tamtej] (and forms). The middle options overlap.

So... yes, "tej" in fact works in this sentence, it is accepted.


AlanGair

And kobiety which was plural before is now the singular genetive...


Jellei

Yup. Most feminine nouns have those forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.


Uniyou

Anyone have ressources for learning games to learn when to use different cases? Even with table chart explanations its too much for me right now and need to know when to use each one before learning the rules for it. Im just cramming to much in my hear rn.


Jellei

https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases - this website is a good resource for learning cases.


manhattanbitters

why is it not tego kobiety?


immery

kobieta is a feminine noun , ten, tamten work like adjectives, case, gender and number has to match the noun. so it has to be tej kobiety or tamtej kobiety, depending on context.


KaraSmith579198

what's the difference between tamtej and tamta? aren't they both female versions of that? I don't really understand.


Jellei

Yeah, they are, but they are different cases. "tamta" is Nominative. Like "tamta kobieta" - used for the subject of the sentence.

Then you have "tamtą kobietę" (Accusative), generally used for the direct object. Needed by numerous verbs and prepositions.

This here ("tamtej kobiety") is Genitive. Also needed by various verbs and prepositions, just not that numerous... And why is it used here? Well, "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative. But when a verb needing Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. This is the only case that changes when negated, other cases just stay the same.


RockAndRus

So how would one differentiate between "I dont like this woman" and "I dont like these women?"


Jellei

"Nie lubię tej kobiety" and "Nie lubię tych kobiet".

Genitive singular looks like Nominative/Accusative plural (as usual with feminine nouns), but Genitive plural is totally different.


KVRMx

Hi. Excuse me. Question. How would “ Nie podoba mi sie...” change the latter part of this sentence, as in what form “that woman” would take? Or would you not use Nie podoba mi sie in such a sentence?


WrzodX

"Nie podoba mi się (tam)ta kobieta".

With "podobać się" the subject requires Dative, and the object requires Nominative.


chainons

Hi, why is "Ja tamtej kobiety nie lubie" incorrect ? Thx


June759746

Question: genitive for some feminine nouns take an i. For example, koszuli and dziewczynki. But others like kobiety and kawy take a y. Why? How does one know?


Nadia553434

why does she pronounce the "tej" in tamtej like the english "tea" ? according to a polish friend it should be as in "way"


Ann832321

Umm you shod had a ja when you wher asking me to translate I do not like that women because ja is l.


alik1989

I do not like translates to Nie lubię. The conjugated Polish verb already contains information about the subject, so the subject pronoun ja is not required.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446

Having said that, we do also accept Ja nie lubię.... You probably made a mistake somewhere else and got redirected to the main answer, which omits the pronoun.


Lisa660806

When do you know to use tamtej

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.