"The boys are eating the banana."

Translation:De jongens eten de banaan.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Diego378844

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7 months ago

topherthendricks

so "are eating" and "eat" are translated the same?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch the continuous is used way less than in English. So simple present in English = simple present in Dutch. But when the present continuous is used in English, in Dutch the simple present is used in most situations.

In Dutch the continuous is only used when it is important to specify something is happening right now. So normally the boys are eating the banana translates to de jongens eten de banaan. But if it's important it's happening now, it is also possible to translate it to: de jongens zijn de banaan aan het eten.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.