1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You want toast and butter."

"You want toast and butter."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau tost a menyn.

March 23, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

gasp How did it know?


AmandaTownsend0

Why is Wyt ti eisiau tost a menyn wrong? Can anyone explain?


meilonn

When would one use "dych chi", "wyt ti", or "rwyt ti" specifically?


rohiiiii

"Dych chi" is the plural "you" in Welsh or when you're addresing to someone formally. "Rwyt ti" is used for singular "you". Lastly, "wyt ti" is simply a contraction of "rwyt ti". So both are interchangeable.

Hope this helps.


meilonn

Yes, it does indeed help :). Thank you.


Peter683406

wyt ti isio... is taught on Cwrs Wlpan y Gogledd at Bangor


AmandaTownsend0

Yes - I know that this is another version of how you can say this. I'm just wondering why the course marked my answer wrong. I've always been taught (in the South!) 'Wyt ti eisiau' - so I couldn't understand why this was marked wrong.....unless I'm missing something vital here.....?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.