"You want toast and butter."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau tost a menyn.

March 23, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

gasp How did it know?

March 23, 2016

AmandaTownsend0

Why is Wyt ti eisiau tost a menyn wrong? Can anyone explain?

March 29, 2016

meilonn

When would one use "dych chi", "wyt ti", or "rwyt ti" specifically?

March 30, 2016

rohiiiii

"Dych chi" is the plural "you" in Welsh or when you're addresing to someone formally. "Rwyt ti" is used for singular "you". Lastly, "wyt ti" is simply a contraction of "rwyt ti". So both are interchangeable.

Hope this helps.

April 15, 2016

meilonn

Yes, it does indeed help :). Thank you.

April 15, 2016

Peter683406

wyt ti isio... is taught on Cwrs Wlpan y Gogledd at Bangor

April 3, 2016

AmandaTownsend0

Yes - I know that this is another version of how you can say this. I'm just wondering why the course marked my answer wrong. I've always been taught (in the South!) 'Wyt ti eisiau' - so I couldn't understand why this was marked wrong.....unless I'm missing something vital here.....?

April 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.