1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Owen yn hoffi pannas."

"Mae Owen yn hoffi pannas."

Translation:Owen likes parsnips.

March 23, 2016

20 Comments


NoelGoetowski

We get it, Owen. You're real big on parsnips.


bex42

After the fourth sentence about Owen and his parsnips I couldn't stop laughing. I think "pannas" is one word I won't forget!


wombatua

At least there's one thing I'll be able to order from a Welsh menu...


Hallo555

your streak is pretty......decent


Wez220

Owen... we need to talk... it's about your parsnips...


BenCohen80055

Owen, have you ever heard of something called an apple before?...

Mae Owen yn hoffi afal Mae Owen eisiau afal...

Uh oh...


rmcode
Mod

Hopefully it will be possible to break Owen's obsession with parsnips.


the3lusive

What does "mae" mean here ?


mizinamo

Literally, it means "is", but it's probably best to simply treat it as a word which grammar requires in this sort of present-tense sentence with a noun as object.

(A bit like "does" in "Does the bird sing?" -- it doesn't actually mean anything, but you need it to make a grammatically correct question in English, since we don't say "Sings the bird?" anymore.)

Word for word, you could translate Mae Owen yn hoffi pannas as "Is Owen in liking parsnips" but it's best, I think, to just learn that this is the way to say "Owen likes parsnips" in Welsh.


RobertBosm3

Thanks for giving a helping hand.


the3lusive

Thanks a lot, much clearer.


PannasOwen

Ok. Got the message


CarmanFutt

I'm beginning to think that Owen has a problem.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.