1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomagamy jej w kuchni."

"Pomagamy jej w kuchni."

Translation:We help her in the kitchen.

March 23, 2016

9 Comments


Kulink

Is it also correct to say 'we are helping her in the kitchen'?


immery

there is no way of saying "We help her in the kitchen" differently than "we are helping her in the kitchen" without addidional "now" or "often'," sometimes"


chrgrv

The female voice omits the first letter in normal and slow speed.

It sounds like "omagamy".

Is it just me (or my mobile phone)?


Layla_the_Wailer

Me too! I was going to ask if the P was meant to be silent! That was driving me crazy on the listening exercise for this sentence!


Jellei

You could count words with silent letters in Polish on your fingers, and none of those is at the beginning of the word.


wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między "pomóc" i "pomagać?"


Jellei

Perfective vs imperfective. Perfective cannot be used in the present tense. But if we think about past tense for a minute, then "pomogliśmy/pomogłyśmy" is we helped (once and succesfully) while "pomagaliśmy/pomagałyśmy" is we were helping (unsuccesfully or doesn't matter; regularly).


FylgjaLif90

This is completely correct. :)


Jellei

We do not know what you refer to by "this".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.