"Pomagamy jej w kuchni."

Translation:We help her in the kitchen.

March 23, 2016

6 Comments


Kulink

Is it also correct to say 'we are helping her in the kitchen'?

March 23, 2016

immery

there is no way of saying "We help her in the kitchen" differently than "we are helping her in the kitchen" without addidional "now" or "often'," sometimes"

March 23, 2016

wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między "pomóc" i "pomagać?"

September 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Perfective vs imperfective. Perfective cannot be used in the present tense. But if we think about past tense for a minute, then "pomogliśmy/pomogłyśmy" is we helped (once and succesfully) while "pomagaliśmy/pomagałyśmy" is we were helping (unsuccesfully or doesn't matter; regularly).

September 15, 2016

LICA98

in A kitchen?

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

strange, but possible, added

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.