"Da iawn"

Translation:Very well

March 23, 2016

8 Comments


Sarah33271

In bore da the da means good, now da means very. So if you wanted to say very good would that be da da? I'm confused.


ibisc

da does mean 'good', but it never means 'very'.

The course notes explain that on its own 'iawn', as taught so far, means 'OK', 'fine', and so on. However when used following an adjective such as da it acts as an intensifier 'very':

  • da iawn - 'very good', 'very well', or sometimes 'well done' - it all depends on the context.
  • cyflym; cyflym iawn - fast; very fast
  • hen; hen iawn - old; very old

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.