1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо встать в пять."

"Мне надо встать в пять."

Translation:I need to get up at five.

March 23, 2016

38 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How come "wake up" is not accepted?


A_Russian

    Waking up is not the same as getting up, neither in English nor (as far as I know) in Russian (I believe: wake up = просыпа́ться). It's perfectly possible to be awake already but not getting out of bed yet. I would agree that "I need to get up at five" and "I need to wake up at five" convey pretty much the same meaning (and misery ;-) ) but strictly speaking there's a difference.


SeosamhOSlatra

    Strictly speaking, yes. However, the two are interchanged so much, they might as well mean the same thing.


    [deactivated user]

      Seems like quite a tounge-twister.


DaveHS

      How come the following is not accepted: "I must get up at five"


Denis_US

      I did the same mistake, but надо is need, not really need to.


taffarelbergamin

      BTW, how would be PM and AM in Russian, since these expressions are directly stracted from Latin?


Henry132109

      You can add утра, дня, вечера, ночи to the time and not use am/pm


house-mouse

      Would "I need to be up at five o'clock" be acceptable too?


Shady_arc

      That's a good question. If you are "up" at five and it means you got up before five I fo not think they are the same. If being up is the same as crawling out of bed, they are pretty much the same.


daughterofAlbion

      You are right Shady, I am up if I have already got up. But first I need to get up!


Denis_US

      This is confusing but true.


Denis_US

      Unless you possibly defy gravity and time and are sent to the front of your bed at exactly five.


a22brad22

      How would you say "in 5 hours" instead? What preposition/noun case is used?


Shady_arc

      If you mean "after 5 hours have passed" it is через+Accusative:

      • через пять часов = in 5 hours
      • Жди здесь. Я вернусь через час. = Wait here. I'll come back in an hour.
      • Позвоните через неделю. = Call (us) in a week.

a22brad22

      Much appreciated! Although you said it is в+Accusative, I'm guessing you meant через?


Shady_arc

      Ah, sorry. I fixed that now.


a22brad22

      Sorry for so many questions. What would it be for explaining a duration of time? "I can complete this task in 2 hours." As in, it will take me 2 hours to complete this task.


Shady_arc

      it is за + Accusative. E.g., за два часа, за неделю, за день, за пару лет.

      You can also use занять (занимать). It is used to express how something "takes" a certain amount of time:

      • Проверка конструкции заняла два дня. = Checking the structure/construction took two days.

Kris585611

      Why not вставать? The work does not mean to be accomplished.


Marc_Sheerin

      I thought нужно was used when it was followed by a verb and надо was used when followed by a noun. At least, that's what I recall from reading a discussion.


Shady_arc

      Both can be used with infinitives ("нужно работать") or quantifiers/negations encapsulating nouns ("нужно больше денег" / "не надо паники")


Marc_Sheerin

      Thanks for the reply. :-) But I'm surprised, because the distinction I read was with regards to "when to use one versus the other". So although I'm sure you've covered this many times, is there then a "general rule" for when to use one vs. the other that you can recommend?


Shady_arc

      Нужно matches its subject in gender/number (ну́жен / нужна́ / ну́жно/ нужны́):

      • Нам нужна вода.
      • Актёр больше не нужен.
      • Очень нужно молоко.
      • Нам нужны булочки.

      Надо has no forms and cannot do that, so it is much more limited in its use with nouns. You can occasionally encounter sentences like "Здесь надо стол" or "Нам надо коробку" but these are not standard (and may depend on the region—people do not speak that way where I live).

      However, structures like "Не надо паники", "Надо больше денег" or "Надо воды" are widely used (note how the noun does not directly function as a subject here).


Peter643610

      I got a red signal for - I must get up at five. A bit hard, that.


Mutrecht

      Exactly the same answer appears to be wrong. Please check the answer


seHqlrQs

      Why does DL always fail to recognise my numbers in spoken exercises? I know my pronunciation won't be great, but it's only the numbers where


MariusMigi

      Wake up and get up??? Whats the difference?


THOMAS905657

      Why not : I need to stand up at five o'clock


-LenaF-

      Слишком рано!


Matthew-215401

      Very frustrating that this exercise marks me wrong for "I need to get up at 5:00." (I've reported it.)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.