"No vale mucho."

Translation:It is not worth much.

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jazzyd
jazzyd

Why wouldn't "He is not worth much" or "She is not worth much" be correct here?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"No vale mucho" is really only used for things you can buy. In English, when you say "He is not worth much" you usually mean "He doesn't have a lot of money". The Spanish sentence does not have that meaning. To say that in Spanish you would say "Él no tiene mucho dinero".

5 years ago

jazzyd
jazzyd

Thanks, Luis. Question: what if you weren't talking about money? What if you wanted to say "He/she is not worth much" and meant it as a comment on the individual's character?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I don't know of a similar expression in Spanish. You'd have to specify what exactly is the problem with this person.

5 years ago

t4r0_o
t4r0_o

"él/ella no lo vale"

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

There are several idioms:

-él/ella no es una persona válida -él/ella no vale un (chavo/duro/ ...) -él/ella no vale la pena.

5 years ago

littlelondonboy

How would you say "It's not worth it." As in, "I would like to go but I don't think it's worth it."

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No lo vale

5 years ago

Lduo
Lduo

"No vale la pena" is something you hear a lot in Latinoamérica (not sure about Spain). "It is not worth the pain / difficulty / cost".

-Should I go and visit this place? "No, no vale la pena"

5 years ago

droma
droma

Yes. that can be heard in Mexico.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.