1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle möglichen Leute."

"Alle möglichen Leute."

Translation:All sorts of people.

January 6, 2014

77 Comments


nick4president

Why is this "möglichen" instead of "mögliche"? As I understand it, the -en ending is only used in the nominative plural when the adjective is preceded by "the".

January 18, 2014

oqughuchi

Take a mental photo of this page, or do what I did and get a tattoo of the charts.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection

February 8, 2014

Clownsuits

I've had to refer to this page dozens of times since I first saw it.

My question though is, how do we know how to decline the word before the adjective, like "alle" and "viele"? Also, what are those words called grammatically? I've heard them referred to as "determiners" but if I search "how to decline determiners" it just takes me to the adjective declination page.

All the weak inflection words (alle, dies, welche, das, etc) don't seem to be the same type of word. e.g. alle certainly isn't a definite article but it's in the same list as them.

Been wondering this for a long time so I would greatly appreciate any help? What are these words that determine inflection and how are they declined? Anybody?

December 20, 2015

solidgitarius

My question though is, how do we know how to decline the word before the adjective, like "alle" and "viele"?

Those declensions depend only on case and gender.

Get a declension table, like this one: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/all#Declension

The main declension table to remember is this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Declension_3

All the other ones can be referred back to the declension of der.

I found this article very helpful: http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

From this article:

People talk a lot about the "der words," which are the words like der, dieser, jeder, welcher etc. They are what linguists call determiners, which you can think of as a special kind of adjective that comes at the start of a noun phrase. (The determiner comes first, then all the adjectives, and the noun comes last--just like in English.)

January 4, 2016

josuemenjivar07

Is "Leute" referred to as a plural? (I didn't know that)

June 9, 2016

fehrerdef

it is plural

June 15, 2017

Alaashaw

alle , welche , jeder , are also in the same group as "the"

August 22, 2014

lulubeck

Thanks for the very important reminder. Lingot for you.

February 18, 2015

lulubeck

Wait a minute. My head is spinning. Is Leute feminine or plural?

February 18, 2015

Alaashaw

it is plural . thanks for the longot :)

February 19, 2015

OnkelD

The weak inflection -en ending is indeed for the nominative plural when preceded by a definite article (die, das, der) as well as indicators that decline like the definite articles: (jed- dies- ) AND also in the case of certain groupings (welch- manch- ) AND.... alle :)

July 17, 2016

SquareFrame

Tables which might make it handier to see.

http://i.imgur.com/2P6luWY.jpg

March 28, 2017

ryandiaz3290

Apparently 'Alle' gives it a weak inflection

December 23, 2015

OnkelD

indeed it does... as does manch- or welch- or dies- jed- you just need to eventually memorize them... it comes in time.

July 17, 2016

FaroukRizki

Isn't it because "Leute" an uncountable noun? Then it's considered as plural, or am I wrong?

May 4, 2019

fehrerdef

"Leute" is not uncountable (you can say "zwei Leute", "zehn Leute" etc.).
And, uncountables (e.g. substance names like "Wasser") use the singular.

May 4, 2019

FaroukRizki

I see... by the way I just realized that @oqughuchi already made it clear, it's because of the weak inflection... so many to learn... no wonder not that many people went to Asgard :/

May 4, 2019

dperseo

It is possible to say: All possible people. ?

January 6, 2014

SimoneBa

Not really... but you could say "all kinds of people", or even "all manner of people", which is a bit more formal, but has the same meaning.

January 6, 2014

dperseo

I got a wrong answer ahead, and I got back to do the section once again and I wrote: " all possible people. It was accepted. All kinds of people i think is good english, but no the most accurate translation. All manner of people I guess is not used, well, at least , i´ve never heard that. Thanks

January 7, 2014

SimoneBa

In UK English "all manner of people" is used quite frequently.

January 7, 2014

dperseo

Ok, thanks. It´t just that I am on the other side of the pond. :)

January 7, 2014

oqughuchi

"All manner of..." is a common expression in US English, too.

February 8, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's a really good question. "All possible people" in American English emphasizes as many as possible, regardless of what kind. "All sorts of people", of course, emphasizes diversity .... The UN can be easily described by both meanings!

August 8, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

All possible people is what I put even though I can't imagine using it in everyday English and I wouldn't expect it to be used to mean all kinds of people.

February 25, 2015

notstarboard

Riffing off of this, how would you say "all possible ____"? For example, how do you distinguish between "All sorts of combinations" and "All possible combinations"?

October 13, 2017

mizinamo

You'd write it the same way.

In speech, the intonation patterns would be different for the two different meanings, but you can't see that in writing, of course.

If you want to be unambiguous in writing, you could use alle Kombinationen, die möglich sind or alle nur möglichen Kombinationen or jede mögliche Kombination.

October 13, 2017

DeutschmitDuo

for those confused why the adjective has the -en ending, it's because alle is one of those words like dies or welch where the ending affects the adjective like an article. so says the wikipedia article linked to earlier in this discussion. Took me a minute to realize how it helped.

January 12, 2015

Diablofire

Here is a summary of when to use which adjective deflection (weak, mixed, strong):

Strong (nothing or quantity):

1) no article

2) after words that denote quantity eg. etwas, mehrer-, viel-, ein paar, ein bisschen, einig- etc. (NB: manche = weak)

Mixed (ein or possessives):

1) indefinite articles

2) after possessives eg. sein-, dein-, mein-, ihr- etc.

Weak (der and ALL others):

1) definite articles

2) all others

So, the general rules to remember (this is what is stuck in my mind):

1) strong = nothing or quantity (except manche)

2) mixed = ein or possessives

3) weak = der and THE REST

By eliminating rules 1) and 2), you can immediately tell that the adjective must have a weak inflection.

*** Random note: If I made a mistake, please point it out. Even though I've completed DuoLingo, I still have a lot to learn eg. I regularly omit the definite article , I place ich before others (ich und der Arzt = wrong!... der Arzt und ich = correct), I regularly write Artz and not Arzt (Arts in Afrikaans... Thanks to mizinamo :)) etc. These are all silly things that native speakers immediately pick up when I speak, even though they can't detect any accent. Anyway, I hope this post helped someone.

July 11, 2017

mizinamo

der Arzt, not Artz :)

July 12, 2017

Diablofire

Another typical mistake of mine! Thanks bro, I'll fix it.

July 12, 2017

arzew

Why not "all the possible people", like in the Beatles song: "all the lonely people"?

August 8, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The definite article ("the") is not present in the German translation, so it shouldn't be in the English translation. In both languages, the meaning changes if you include it.

    January 11, 2016

Lucasglot

    Can this also mean: All people who are available? Next to, of course: Alle verfügbaren Leute

    December 26, 2015

Diablofire

    If you translate it directly as an adjective, it means "all potential people"; however, alle + möglichen is an idiomatic expression. When 'möglich' is used with 'alle', it can mean "a whole bunch of; a great deal of; a lot of; many". As a predicative adjective, it means "possible".

    July 12, 2017

mizinamo

    Or perhaps "all sorts of people".

    July 12, 2017

Diablofire

    Wouldn't "all sorts of" usually be translated as the adjectives allerlei/allerhand/alleart? It is strange to my ear to translate it as "all sorts of" even though it does make perfect sense. I can imagine that if someone asked "Which people usually does this?" that "alle möglichten Leute" would make perfect sense, but on its own without context it doesn't feel very natural. Or am I grossly mistaken? Is this a common phrase?

    July 12, 2017

mizinamo

    Hm, allerlei and alle möglichen feel different to me but I'd translate them both into "all sorts of" so I'm not sure how best to show the difference!

    I think allerlei Leute is a bit closer to "quite a variety of different people" showing that it's a colourful bouquet, while alle möglichen Leute is "all SORTS of people" implying that it's perhaps a slightly strange assortment?

    allerhand Leute to me is more like "quite a lot of people", not implying diversity but just numbers.

    er hatte alle möglichen Ausreden - he had all sorts of excuses, in the sense of: you wouldn't believe the different kinds of excuses he had!

    er hatte allerlei Ausreden - he hat all sorts of excuses, in the sense of: he had quite a variety of excuses, quite a number of different excuses.

    July 12, 2017

Diablofire

    Thanks mizinamo! That is an excellent answer and it completely cleared up my confusion (allerhand in Afrikaans means "all sorts of" and only that. I should stop trying to directly compare my native language with German, even if the words appear exactly the same)

    July 12, 2017

fehrerdef

    the sentence you gave looks to me aqs a very typical example of the use of "alle möglichen". Another one might be "alle möglichen Leute kaufen hier ein" (this shop is used by e.g. young people as well as old ones).

    July 13, 2017

fehrerdef

    I'd agree with what mizinamo said. "alle möglichen" stresses more that itr could be quite differnt "kinds" of people, not so much that there are a big number of them.

    July 13, 2017

RedSwirl

    So here does the word "Alle" function like a definite or indefinite article?

    November 15, 2017

fehrerdef

    like a definite article, so that the following adjectives follow the weak declension

    November 15, 2017

ciaranpearson1

    Is there any difference between leute and menschen?

    September 2, 2014

deboutwest

    Leute = informal, Menschen = more formal, Volk = the only word that should be used when talking about a community, regional group, or nation (I don't think DL does this one), Man = people, one, they, you (I have been marked wrong for using Man for people here).

    December 17, 2014

Abendbrot

    "Leute = informal, Menschen = more formal" Sorry, I don't agree. I think both are as formal as the other one. 'Menschen' are 'humans', 'Leute' are 'people'.

    The 'man' and 'das Volk' are well explained. :)

    April 2, 2015

maripositalinda

    Shouldn't Mann be with two n's in order to refer to all people?

    February 21, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      No. Mann = "man", as in "male adult human".

      February 22, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Well, it wasn't her comment that you clicked 'reply' to, so that wasn't clear. Anyway, note that Mann and man are different words in German.

        Man (with one n) is not a noun, but a personal pronoun (like ich/du/er/sie/etc.) that refers to any individual person (or sometimes, "everyone"). E.g. Wie sagt man das auf Deutsch? = "How does one say that in German?". In English, that sounds old-fashioned and most people would say "How do you say that in German?", but it doesn't mean you personally, it just means "How would someone say that in German?". When saying such things in German, man is used. Verbs conjugate in the same way as for er/sie/es.

        Source: Duden.

        February 22, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          No. I mentioned the definition for Mann already.

          If you want to talk about all humans, like "humanity" or "mankind", use (die) Menschheit. Another Duolingo sentence that comes up is "Man is a social animal" which translates to Der Mensch ist ein soziales Tier. Further discussion about that usage can be found on that sentence's discussion page.

          Source: Pons

          February 23, 2016

maripositalinda

          I was referring to the comment made by @deboutwest where she says she has being using Man to refer to people and I replied maybe it should be Mann. I understand what she is saying because I've seen both in English and Spanish the use of Man to refer to both male and female.

          February 22, 2016

maripositalinda

          Thanks @az_p for the explanation. Danke für die detaillierte Antwort! Not sure where this reply will show up because your comment doesn't allow me to reply so I had to reply to the original comment. Now I know that man in German is a pronoun. In Spanish we have the particle "se" and your example would be translated as "¿Cómo se dice en Español? If it's not much to ask. Is it possible in German to refer to all humans using the word Mann. Thanks in advance.

          February 23, 2016

jonf3n

          This is incorrect and a frequent mistake.

          June 4, 2016

dghitc

          How do you say, "All sorts of people are here?" I think I know but not sure of the word order. Danke!

          November 29, 2014

Katherle

          "Alle möglichen Leute sind hier." or "Hier sind alle möglichen Leute." or "Hier gibt es alle möglichen Leute."

          December 1, 2014

Nicgirl99

          I think "all types of people" is a possible translation

          January 27, 2015

Ginxen

          does anybody know how to make duolingo recognize the oe,ae,ue when used instead of the umlaut? although I tried changing the configuration of my keyboard, I can't add the ltters with umlaut and the program is always marking it as typo

          May 17, 2015

RLShahan

          Use the alternate key and your number pad: ä = alt 0228; ö = alt 0246; ü = alt 0252; ß = alt 0223; Ä = alt 0196; Ö = alt 0214; Ü = alt 0220

          June 12, 2015

nova46

          Try Googling "special characters" or foreign letters for your operating system; e.g., Mac/OS, PC,etc.

          June 12, 2015

nova46

          I don't know about PC keyboards, but on a Mac keyboard you hold down "alt option" while typing "u." This will yield an umlaut. You then type either "u," "o," or "a' depending on which letter you want to "umlaut." As for the "Eszett," hold down "alt option" while typing "s." Here' s a demo : ü, ö, ä, ß

          October 28, 2015

MirandaHewitt

          I put All the different people and it will no longer accept it. Am I wrong?

          June 16, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            All die verschiedenen Leute.

            November 27, 2015

BrianGosalvez

            this threw me off for a second because it's a sentence fragment.

            January 3, 2016

Name247052

            So is it just me or does this sentence seem not to match the English translation? "All sorts of people" is a very different meaning from "all possible people."

            August 15, 2017

mizinamo

            It's idiomatic.

            August 16, 2017

Name247052

            Thanks

            August 16, 2017

viardi10

            Thank you Duolingo for continuously reminding me to "remember the umlauts" and other grammatical necessities!

            September 28, 2017

Nuria839823

            Why not "All likely people" or "All possible people" ?

            October 29, 2017

hechap

            Ich habe "allerhand" ins Wörterbuch gefunden. Dürfen wir auch "Allerhande Leute" sagen?

            March 18, 2019

fehrerdef

            Nein, "allerhand" wird nicht flektiert. Es heißt "allerhand Leute".

            March 18, 2019

RoarIngjer

            why not accept, all kind of people?

            November 12, 2019

mizinamo

            why not accept, all kind of people?

            Because the noun "kind" is countable (one kind of people, two kinds of people), so you need the plural after "all": all kinds of people.

            November 12, 2019

SeanMay4

            Alle möglichen Leute sind sympathisch und sympatischen Leute sind alle möglichen Leute.

            May 4, 2018

ProjectHopeless

            Could a possible translation be "All alike people"?

            October 21, 2014

mattcarrelo

            No

            February 21, 2016
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.