1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are writing a letter."

"You are writing a letter."

Translation:Piszecie list.

March 23, 2016

5 Comments


hGK7

Why is it not "pismo"?


Jellei

"Pismo" may indeed be some formal, official letter, but it seems safer not to add it, as it's a false friend with Russian - where it just means any letter. And there's nothing wrong with calling an official letter "list".


Phil980133

Isn't piszesz also correct as that also means "you write"


Jellei

Yes, it's the singular 'you' write. "piszecie" is plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.