"You are writing a letter."

Translation:Piszecie list.

March 23, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phil980133

Isn't piszesz also correct as that also means "you write"


Jellei

Yes, it's the singular 'you' write. "piszecie" is plural.


hGK7

Why is it not "pismo"?


Jellei

"Pismo" may indeed be some formal, official letter, but it seems safer not to add it, as it's a false friend with Russian - where it just means any letter. And there's nothing wrong with calling an official letter "list".


Grzegorz773794

Dlaczego: "piszesz literę" jest źle?


Jellei

Cóż... no fakt, nie da się takiej interpretacji wykluczyć. Dodałem.

For others: This is "You are writing a letter" as in "You are writing one letter from the alphabet".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.