"You are writing a letter."

Translation:Piszecie list.

March 23, 2016

6 Comments


deniza11

Why is it not "lysta"?

March 23, 2016

Meam89

It's a false friend :) Lista means a list. List means a letter. The word "lysta" doesn't exist in Polish

March 23, 2016

luless

*lista, Accusative (usedd here) and Nominative is the same for list.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/list

March 23, 2016

hGK7

Why is it not "pismo"?

November 21, 2016

Jellei

"Pismo" may indeed be some formal, official letter, but it seems safer not to add it, as it's a false friend with Russian - where it just means any letter. And there's nothing wrong with calling an official letter "list".

November 25, 2016

hGK7

Dziękuje!

November 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.