Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want sons and daughters."

Translation:Quiero hijos e hijas.

5 years ago

111 Comments


ncpierson

Why "e" and not "y"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"e" is used when the next word starts with the "i" sound.

5 years ago

PiNgtime
PiNgtime

Thanks for that info!

5 years ago

pgarrett1121

How does the pronounciation change between "y" and "e"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

y is pronounced like "ee" in English.

e is pronounced like the "e" in "memory.

4 years ago

Allieo90210

Is e used only when the following word begins with the 'i' sound or can it be used when the next word begins with any vowel?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Just "i" sound.

4 years ago

terridayan13

Very helpful. Thanks.

4 years ago

creativeride

Billy, in spanish the "i" sound is the "ee" sound (per english)

So "hijo" and "hija" are the perfect example

1 year ago

billy8195

Luis, what do you mean by the "i" sound?

hijos and hijas both make the "ee-yo/yuh" sound, so how do I come up with the "i" sound?

1 year ago

n.shomik

I think I've seen instances where 'y' was used before 'yo'. And I can say I heard 'yo' being pronounced as both 'jo' and 'iyo' in different lessons.

3 years ago

Tervis

I think the "Joe" pronunciation is a regional thing (Spain?). This unverified opinion is based solely on watching the movie Pan's Labyrinth and hearing the faun say it that way.

3 years ago

KrisJaded

It's a regional thing. In Argentina, it's almost like "cho".

3 years ago

SamIm913341

Also, I think South America.

2 years ago

LukeSalter

I definitely remember people pronouncing yo as "joe" in Colombia, South America.

2 years ago

crep_
crep_

Before "yo", it will always be "y". Always. You only use "e" instead of "y" when the following word begins with an "i" sound. Which would equal a vowel-type "y" (as in "ylenia") but not a consonant-type "y" (as in "yo", "yate"...)

2 years ago

AlexMorgan10
AlexMorgan10

I've heard the lady from Butterfly Spanish (she's Mexican) explain that it is pronounced "Jo" but when she talks fast, she says "Yo" so I think it depends where it is in the sentence as to how strong the "j" sounds is at the beginning.

1 year ago

Devas_Saga

The pronunciation changes as per regional dialects of Spanish

1 year ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Wonder how many non-native speakers know that little jewel?

3 years ago

Stu293762

but, to clarify, not hielo, cos that starts with a y sound. So it is e before i or hi.

1 year ago

sobmar
sobmar

So why "Padre y hija" is accepted by Duo in another exercise?

2 years ago

crep_
crep_

It shouldn't be. It's not correct.

2 years ago

sol_rivera

In spanish thats sounds like "Padre hija"

2 years ago

jbheintz

Is this just for "Spain Spanish" ? I know there are some variations in Latin American Spanish and European.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, it's for primarily Latin American. It's the same language though, just occasional different word choice and slight pronunciation difference.

2 years ago

HudsonDavis

Killing the game, well done my friend

2 years ago

jhinkyLe

gracias amigo

1 year ago

AJRockinSh
AJRockinSh

Thank you very much. ☺

6 months ago

billy8195

But Hijos-Hijas starts with the E sound..... Explain please?

Your way is like this:

" Quiero E-yos E E-yas."

That does not make sense.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

He means the Spanish I sound. The Spanish I is pronounced like the English Long E (and the Spanish E like the English Long A).

2 years ago

horvathdavid

Speaking the sentence written as "Yo quiero hijos Y hijas" is harder to say and sounds weird. Too many "ee" sounds. Yo quiero hijos e hijas" is much easier to say and sounds better --> hence to rule to use "e" instead of "y" in this instance.

4 years ago

OnlyTheWall

why can't you say 'quiero hijos' because hijos can means sons and daughters can't it?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While this could mean the same thing in certain cases, it is a bit different. The goal of this exercise is to practice both sons and daughters.

4 years ago

Jazzdragon022

saying just 'quiero hijos' is like saying "i want kids." But if someone were asking about gender preference you would specify you want sons and daughters, which is different from saying you don't care (because you want both).

4 years ago

billy8195

It can mean children, but in the sentence they specifically wanted "sons and daughters. :)

2 years ago

Dark_Fiend

"I want children" is a blanket statement. It just means you want children, but it doesn't matter whether they're all the gender or not. They could be all boys and you wouldn't care. But in saying 'I want some and daughters' you're saying that you want children of both genders.

7 months ago

Gato65

Okay, you want sons and daughters. Well what else would you have?!? :-)

3 years ago

dielsonsales

It's a trap!

2 years ago

manjunath426jc

Why not Quiero a hijos e a hijas? isn't 'a' used when a verb is used for persons?

5 years ago

glennonrp

My understanding is that the "a" is only used when the person is the direct object of the verb, that is, they are receiving the action of the verb.

5 years ago

HelenWende1

I want sons -- "sons" is the DO receiving the action of 'want'. So still wondering, why no personal 'a'?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I think because this sentence is referring to the general concept of "sons" and "daughters", not any specific people. "Quiero a mis hijos e hijas" would mean "I love my children", for example.

3 years ago

Stu293762

I don't think so. To speak of general concepts you usually use the definite article. Eg 'me gusta la cerveza'. Still I'm not sure why 'a' isn't used. I just accept it the way it is for now. If I find out the reason Yerrick, I'll let you know. Oops. Maybe p renner below explains the difference??

6 months ago

philipp.renner

Quiero a means that you actually love someone

5 years ago

szymon.kut

When is "u" used instead of "y"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

u is never used instead of y. However, it can be used instead of o (or) when the next word starts with an "o" sound:

Quiero gatos u osos (I want cats or bears)

4 years ago

Tazowy1

I have written "Queiro hijos y hijas" - and it has been said that I have made 2 mistakes - I read in your comments that I should have used "e" instead of "y", but why is it really a mistake to put quiero instead of "yo queiro"...

4 years ago

DyCort

You misspelled "Quiero" -- that may be the other mistake.

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I am not clear on when it would be more appropriate to say "yo quiero" rather than just "quiero." Is this a subtle difference or would it be significant to the tone of the sentence?

4 years ago

HanielRodriguez

We say "Quiero" almost all the time, because we don't need to say "Yo quiero" just because the following word ends in quierO. When you say "She Wants" there are a quite possibility to say "Ella quierE" or "el quierE", Instead, in english It is necessary to use the personal pronoun At the begin of a sentence, because you don't change the verb at all!

that's my personal opinion.

4 years ago

bgrandorff

As far as I understand, both are correct.. one is simply more casual, and used much more often. It is perfectly acceptable to say yo quiero, but in practice, it is typically quiero. Yo puts a bit more emphasis on the 'I want". So, por ejamplo, yo quiero una moto, would put a little more emphasis that you want it. In English, as mentioned in this thread, we are very used to saying I want, so it seems "natural" to want to say Yo quiero. THat being said, I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but am studying it in Guatemala.

4 years ago

dielsonsales

Just take both as correct. I suppose that just as Poruguese there are cases where using one instead of the other makes more sense, but that is something more deep and you shouldn't worry about it unless you are really going to live and interact daily with native speakers.

An example I can think about this (I'm not a native speaker, so I'm taking the Portuguese usage) is if someone directly asks you if you want something, you can answer "Quiero", because you both know the question was directed to you. But if I ask to a group of people " Who wants this?", it would make more sense to say "yo quiero!". I suppose the same context applies to Spanish.

2 years ago

Marissa616139

It said hijas when i tapped it, but then it told me i was wrong and it was ninas

7 months ago

Carr.Laura

It did the same to me. Can anyone explain, or is it an error on Duolingo's part?

7 months ago

jwaylightheron

I wrote quiero hijos y hijas + it said that daughters should have been niñas, but I don't get why.

5 months ago

lmulrich

How do know when to use hermana and hermano vs hija and hijo?

2 years ago

Yaman.M

Hermana and hermano mean: sister and brother, while hija and hija mean: daughter and sun

2 years ago

lmulrich

Thanks for the clarification!

2 years ago

girlie282323

eh.... not hija and hija hija and hiho

2 years ago

Yaman.M

yes right, mistyping. It should be hija and hijo

2 years ago

Stu293762

I thought 'sun' is 'sol'. I'm really confused now.

6 months ago

aly.vidal11

"sun" = sol

"son" = hijo

6 months ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

There are sites for that...

2 years ago

Chilly6780

e is used when the next word starts with i sound

2 years ago

KittyMcScratch

THE HECK?

1 year ago

WadeGrace

Niñas? Really? What is that about?

7 months ago

benwassef

Why e not Y !!

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Because the word "hijos" is pronounced "eehos" which starts with the "ee" sound. It is kind of awkward to say "hijas y hijos" (three ee sounds in a row), so for words beginning with the ee sound, Spanish uses the alternate form of and, "e", pronounced "eh".

3 years ago

Yaman.M

What other conditions it might come in like this? Rather than the letter H with i after it.

2 years ago

LuvlanLee

thanks

3 years ago

RyanMoss6

when do you use e instead of y to mean and

3 years ago

carterschrum

when the word before or after starts with a "ee" sound you say e instead of y.

3 years ago

Yaman.M

I wrote it like this : "quireo hijos y hijas", and the mistake was for not writing the first letter of the sentence in capital :. not fair

3 years ago

jt.hedman

No, it's because you misspelled quiero as "quireo."

1 year ago

Mariela010303

pero si sale que puede ser ''e'' o ''y'' por que la ponen mala

3 years ago

JACKBOSS_KING

When said together, is the collective noun not just "hijos"?

2 years ago

dmo530
dmo530

Why is the personal "a" missing?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Okay, this is off-subject, but I got a new laptop, and the keyboard shortcuts I usually use aren't working. Without them I'll have to click around for "e" umlauts. Are there any keyboard shortcuts that might work for my laptop?

2 years ago

ShreyaTamma

I put "yo quiero los hijos y las hijas" why is this wrong??

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Use "e" when the second word in the series begins with "i" or "hi" and makes a sound similar to "y".

2 years ago

Kmar16
Kmar16

Great info!

2 years ago

rabbitfood

Don't understand this - thought it should be y

2 years ago

sol_rivera

In Spanish that sounds like "Padre hija" or "Padre i-hija"

2 years ago

frdm14
frdm14

'Deseo' also came up as 'Quiero'

Difference between these words? If any.

2 years ago

sol_rivera

Ya que yo vivo en un país en el cual se habla principalmente en español. No es difícil para mi esto, aunque, cuando uno es pequeño también suele confundirse y escribir en una prueba o trabajo en el colegio, la frase "Quiero hijos y hijas". Esto generalmente ocurre también con la letra "u", por ejemplo. "Es un perro u oso"

2 years ago

KittyLuvMew2

What is the difference?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

2 years ago

brooksjakea

WATERMELO'N!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Yarelie1904

Isn't it supposed to be a y.

1 year ago

MaryBethPo3

I wish Duolingo would include exercises that would explain this kind of thing. Comments are helpful, but Id rather get it right the first time!

1 year ago

Stu293762

It is 'e' in this case, not 'y'. Does nobody read the damn previous posts? Hint, before hielo, it would be 'y'. As for AlbertCorr9 ("it's y i dc what nobody says") - why is he wasting his own (and everyone else's) time, when he is clearly uneducatable? Hold on: he used a double negative, so he must mean he DOES care about what EVERYONE says. I stand corrected.

9 months ago

Stu293762

MaryBeth - The 'problem' with Duolingo is that it doesn't 'teach' you, as such; it tests what you already (think) you know. And it often gets things wrong - I know this after only 2 yrs study. There are many free resources online to help you with grammar etc. But it takes hard work.

9 months ago

SilvieVildmanova

why not y, why e?

1 year ago

Jane258775

That is what I wrote

1 year ago

AlbertCorr9

its y idc what nobody says

11 months ago

Deen841617

Why e not y

10 months ago

Adriel16868

I put "quiero hijos y hijas" and got that wrong

9 months ago

Bennnnnnnnnnnn

Whats worng with "quiero hijas e hijos"

9 months ago

Moonlight993696

Wtf

9 months ago

Athena40954

Why cant both "e" and "y" be correct?

8 months ago

Mel_.13

using 'y' in this context is incorrect as that's just the rules of the language, it can be annoying to a new learner to try and understand. However, Spanish is known for changing parts of their language because it makes a sentence easier to pronounce and it sounds better. This is an example because all the 'ee' sounds following is difficult to say and can make it seem like 'y' and 'hijas' are the same phrase so would be heard as 'Hijos eeeejas' which is obviously incorrect. Hope this helps

7 months ago

Austintxs

E = ĕ and y = ē

8 months ago

PaulThornt8

Y means and so just accept it

7 months ago

FaizaJavaid

Why it is "hijos y niñas" is correct but "hijos y hijas" is not? Anyone please explain

7 months ago

ZahraMoham573825

Why is it niñas and not hijas?

7 months ago

montgomery27226

This said "Yo quiero hijos y hijas" was incorrect and corrected me to say "Yo quiero hijos y ninas." Why ninas? Isnt that girls, not daughters?

6 months ago

Nikhil86976

Why does it want me to use ninas instead of hijas?

6 months ago

Choscura
Choscura

why not 'quiero de hijos e hijas'?

6 months ago

Stu293762

For the same reason it's not 'I want of boys and girls' in English. It's gibberish.

6 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Why was the answer sons and girls not sons and daughters.help

6 months ago

Stu293762

It's wrong.

6 months ago

David252327

Since hijo is son and hija is daughter, why am I marked as wrong because they say it was supposed to be niñas? Sometimes this program is more irritating and confusing than beneficial.

5 months ago