1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want sons and daughters."

"I want sons and daughters."

Translation:Quiero hijos e hijas.

January 20, 2013

103 Comments


ncpierson

Why "e" and not "y"?


Luis

"e" is used when the next word starts with the "i" sound.


PiNgtime

Thanks for that info!


pgarrett1121

How does the pronounciation change between "y" and "e"?


Luis

y is pronounced like "ee" in English.

e is pronounced like the "e" in "memory.


Allieo90210

Is e used only when the following word begins with the 'i' sound or can it be used when the next word begins with any vowel?


Luis

Just "i" sound.


terridayan13

Very helpful. Thanks.


creativeride

Billy, in spanish the "i" sound is the "ee" sound (per english)

So "hijo" and "hija" are the perfect example


billy8195

Luis, what do you mean by the "i" sound?

hijos and hijas both make the "ee-yo/yuh" sound, so how do I come up with the "i" sound?


n.shomik

I think I've seen instances where 'y' was used before 'yo'. And I can say I heard 'yo' being pronounced as both 'jo' and 'iyo' in different lessons.


Tervis

I think the "Joe" pronunciation is a regional thing (Spain?). This unverified opinion is based solely on watching the movie Pan's Labyrinth and hearing the faun say it that way.


KrisJaded

It's a regional thing. In Argentina, it's almost like "cho".


SamIm913341

Also, I think South America.


LukeSalter

I definitely remember people pronouncing yo as "joe" in Colombia, South America.


crep_

Before "yo", it will always be "y". Always. You only use "e" instead of "y" when the following word begins with an "i" sound. Which would equal a vowel-type "y" (as in "ylenia") but not a consonant-type "y" (as in "yo", "yate"...)


AlexMorgan10

I've heard the lady from Butterfly Spanish (she's Mexican) explain that it is pronounced "Jo" but when she talks fast, she says "Yo" so I think it depends where it is in the sentence as to how strong the "j" sounds is at the beginning.


Devas_Saga

The pronunciation changes as per regional dialects of Spanish


Dan_dos

Wonder how many non-native speakers know that little jewel?


Stu293762

but, to clarify, not hielo, cos that starts with a y sound. So it is e before i or hi.


[deactivated user]

    So why "Padre y hija" is accepted by Duo in another exercise?


crep_

    It shouldn't be. It's not correct.


sol_rivera

    In spanish thats sounds like "Padre hija"


jbheintz

    Is this just for "Spain Spanish" ? I know there are some variations in Latin American Spanish and European.


Yerrick

    No, it's for primarily Latin American. It's the same language though, just occasional different word choice and slight pronunciation difference.


HudsonDavis

    Killing the game, well done my friend


AJRockinShockin

    Thank you very much. ☺


horvathdavid

    Speaking the sentence written as "Yo quiero hijos Y hijas" is harder to say and sounds weird. Too many "ee" sounds. Yo quiero hijos e hijas" is much easier to say and sounds better --> hence to rule to use "e" instead of "y" in this instance.


OnlyTheWall

    why can't you say 'quiero hijos' because hijos can means sons and daughters can't it?


Luis

    While this could mean the same thing in certain cases, it is a bit different. The goal of this exercise is to practice both sons and daughters.


Jazzdragon022

    saying just 'quiero hijos' is like saying "i want kids." But if someone were asking about gender preference you would specify you want sons and daughters, which is different from saying you don't care (because you want both).


billy8195

    It can mean children, but in the sentence they specifically wanted "sons and daughters. :)


BipolarAnt

    "I want children" is a blanket statement. It just means you want children, but it doesn't matter whether they're all the gender or not. They could be all boys and you wouldn't care. But in saying 'I want some and daughters' you're saying that you want children of both genders.


Gato65

    Okay, you want sons and daughters. Well what else would you have?!? :-)


marshcmb

    One could have only sons or only daughter. I think the speaker here wants at least two of each.


manjunath426jc

    Why not Quiero a hijos e a hijas? isn't 'a' used when a verb is used for persons?


glennonrp

    My understanding is that the "a" is only used when the person is the direct object of the verb, that is, they are receiving the action of the verb.


philipp.renner

    Quiero a means that you actually love someone


szymon.kut

    When is "u" used instead of "y"?


Luis

    u is never used instead of y. However, it can be used instead of o (or) when the next word starts with an "o" sound:

    Quiero gatos u osos (I want cats or bears)


Tazowy1

    I have written "Queiro hijos y hijas" - and it has been said that I have made 2 mistakes - I read in your comments that I should have used "e" instead of "y", but why is it really a mistake to put quiero instead of "yo queiro"...


DyCort

    You misspelled "Quiero" -- that may be the other mistake.


ThomasIsOK

    I am not clear on when it would be more appropriate to say "yo quiero" rather than just "quiero." Is this a subtle difference or would it be significant to the tone of the sentence?


HanielRodriguez

    We say "Quiero" almost all the time, because we don't need to say "Yo quiero" just because the following word ends in quierO. When you say "She Wants" there are a quite possibility to say "Ella quierE" or "el quierE", Instead, in english It is necessary to use the personal pronoun At the begin of a sentence, because you don't change the verb at all!

    that's my personal opinion.


bgrandorff

    As far as I understand, both are correct.. one is simply more casual, and used much more often. It is perfectly acceptable to say yo quiero, but in practice, it is typically quiero. Yo puts a bit more emphasis on the 'I want". So, por ejamplo, yo quiero una moto, would put a little more emphasis that you want it. In English, as mentioned in this thread, we are very used to saying I want, so it seems "natural" to want to say Yo quiero. THat being said, I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but am studying it in Guatemala.


dielsonsales

    Just take both as correct. I suppose that just as Poruguese there are cases where using one instead of the other makes more sense, but that is something more deep and you shouldn't worry about it unless you are really going to live and interact daily with native speakers.

    An example I can think about this (I'm not a native speaker, so I'm taking the Portuguese usage) is if someone directly asks you if you want something, you can answer "Quiero", because you both know the question was directed to you. But if I ask to a group of people " Who wants this?", it would make more sense to say "yo quiero!". I suppose the same context applies to Spanish.


marissaewald

    It said hijas when i tapped it, but then it told me i was wrong and it was ninas


Carr.Laura

    It did the same to me. Can anyone explain, or is it an error on Duolingo's part?


jwaylightheron

    I wrote quiero hijos y hijas + it said that daughters should have been niñas, but I don't get why.


lmulrich

    How do know when to use hermana and hermano vs hija and hijo?


Yaman.M

    Hermana and hermano mean: sister and brother, while hija and hija mean: daughter and sun


lmulrich

    Thanks for the clarification!


Annabeth-Percy

    eh.... not hija and hija hija and hiho


Stu293762

    I thought 'sun' is 'sol'. I'm really confused now.


aly.vidal11

    "sun" = sol

    "son" = hijo


RyanOkushi

    There are sites for that...


Chilly6780

    e is used when the next word starts with i sound


WadeGrace

    Niñas? Really? What is that about?


HelenWende1

    Because the word "hijos" is pronounced "eehos" which starts with the "ee" sound. It is kind of awkward to say "hijas y hijos" (three ee sounds in a row), so for words beginning with the ee sound, Spanish uses the alternate form of and, "e", pronounced "eh".


Yaman.M

    What other conditions it might come in like this? Rather than the letter H with i after it.


RyanMoss6

    when do you use e instead of y to mean and


carterschrum

    when the word before or after starts with a "ee" sound you say e instead of y.


Yaman.M

    I wrote it like this : "quireo hijos y hijas", and the mistake was for not writing the first letter of the sentence in capital :. not fair


jt.hedman

    No, it's because you misspelled quiero as "quireo."


_ma.rie.la

    pero si sale que puede ser ''e'' o ''y'' por que la ponen mala


JACKBOSS_KING

    When said together, is the collective noun not just "hijos"?


dmo530

    Why is the personal "a" missing?


ViticellaV

    Okay, this is off-subject, but I got a new laptop, and the keyboard shortcuts I usually use aren't working. Without them I'll have to click around for "e" umlauts. Are there any keyboard shortcuts that might work for my laptop?


ShreyaTamma

    I put "yo quiero los hijos y las hijas" why is this wrong??


ViticellaV

    Use "e" when the second word in the series begins with "i" or "hi" and makes a sound similar to "y".


rabbitfood

    Don't understand this - thought it should be y


sol_rivera

    In Spanish that sounds like "Padre hija" or "Padre i-hija"


frdm14

    'Deseo' also came up as 'Quiero'

    Difference between these words? If any.


sol_rivera

    Ya que yo vivo en un país en el cual se habla principalmente en español. No es difícil para mi esto, aunque, cuando uno es pequeño también suele confundirse y escribir en una prueba o trabajo en el colegio, la frase "Quiero hijos y hijas". Esto generalmente ocurre también con la letra "u", por ejemplo. "Es un perro u oso"


KittyLuvMew2

    What is the difference?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


Yarelie1904

    Isn't it supposed to be a y.


MaryBethPo3

    I wish Duolingo would include exercises that would explain this kind of thing. Comments are helpful, but Id rather get it right the first time!


Stu293762

    It is 'e' in this case, not 'y'. Does nobody read the damn previous posts? Hint, before hielo, it would be 'y'. As for AlbertCorr9 ("it's y i dc what nobody says") - why is he wasting his own (and everyone else's) time, when he is clearly uneducatable? Hold on: he used a double negative, so he must mean he DOES care about what EVERYONE says. I stand corrected.


Stu293762

    MaryBeth - The 'problem' with Duolingo is that it doesn't 'teach' you, as such; it tests what you already (think) you know. And it often gets things wrong - I know this after only 2 yrs study. There are many free resources online to help you with grammar etc. But it takes hard work.


Jane258775

    That is what I wrote


AlbertCorr9

    its y idc what nobody says


    [deactivated user]

      I put "quiero hijos y hijas" and got that wrong


Bennnnnnnnnnnn

      Whats worng with "quiero hijas e hijos"


Athena40954

      Why cant both "e" and "y" be correct?


Mel_.13

      using 'y' in this context is incorrect as that's just the rules of the language, it can be annoying to a new learner to try and understand. However, Spanish is known for changing parts of their language because it makes a sentence easier to pronounce and it sounds better. This is an example because all the 'ee' sounds following is difficult to say and can make it seem like 'y' and 'hijas' are the same phrase so would be heard as 'Hijos eeeejas' which is obviously incorrect. Hope this helps


Austintxs

      E = ĕ and y = ē


PaulThornt8

      Y means and so just accept it


FaizaJavaid

      Why it is "hijos y niñas" is correct but "hijos y hijas" is not? Anyone please explain


ZahraMoham573825

      Why is it niñas and not hijas?


montgomery27226

      This said "Yo quiero hijos y hijas" was incorrect and corrected me to say "Yo quiero hijos y ninas." Why ninas? Isnt that girls, not daughters?


Nikhil86976

      Why does it want me to use ninas instead of hijas?


LesleyBirk

      Why was the answer sons and girls not sons and daughters.help


David252327

      Since hijo is son and hija is daughter, why am I marked as wrong because they say it was supposed to be niñas? Sometimes this program is more irritating and confusing than beneficial.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.