1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want sons and daughters."

"I want sons and daughters."

Translation:Quiero hijos e hijas.

January 20, 2013

105 Comments


ncpierson

Why "e" and not "y"?

January 20, 2013

Luis

"e" is used when the next word starts with the "i" sound.

January 21, 2013

PiNgtime

Thanks for that info!

January 21, 2013

pgarrett1121

How does the pronounciation change between "y" and "e"?

December 27, 2013

Luis

y is pronounced like "ee" in English.

e is pronounced like the "e" in "memory.

December 27, 2013

Allieo90210

Is e used only when the following word begins with the 'i' sound or can it be used when the next word begins with any vowel?

February 28, 2014

Luis

Just "i" sound.

February 28, 2014

terridayan13

Very helpful. Thanks.

June 26, 2014

creativeride

Billy, in spanish the "i" sound is the "ee" sound (per english)

So "hijo" and "hija" are the perfect example

May 3, 2017

billy8195

Luis, what do you mean by the "i" sound?

hijos and hijas both make the "ee-yo/yuh" sound, so how do I come up with the "i" sound?

November 1, 2016

n.shomik

I think I've seen instances where 'y' was used before 'yo'. And I can say I heard 'yo' being pronounced as both 'jo' and 'iyo' in different lessons.

January 29, 2015

Tervis

I think the "Joe" pronunciation is a regional thing (Spain?). This unverified opinion is based solely on watching the movie Pan's Labyrinth and hearing the faun say it that way.

February 26, 2015

KrisJaded

It's a regional thing. In Argentina, it's almost like "cho".

March 24, 2015

SamIm913341

Also, I think South America.

February 15, 2016

LukeSalter

I definitely remember people pronouncing yo as "joe" in Colombia, South America.

March 31, 2016

crep_

Before "yo", it will always be "y". Always. You only use "e" instead of "y" when the following word begins with an "i" sound. Which would equal a vowel-type "y" (as in "ylenia") but not a consonant-type "y" (as in "yo", "yate"...)

November 25, 2015

AlexMorgan10

I've heard the lady from Butterfly Spanish (she's Mexican) explain that it is pronounced "Jo" but when she talks fast, she says "Yo" so I think it depends where it is in the sentence as to how strong the "j" sounds is at the beginning.

December 18, 2016

Devas_Saga

The pronunciation changes as per regional dialects of Spanish

October 10, 2017

Dan_dos

Wonder how many non-native speakers know that little jewel?

May 19, 2015

Stu293762

but, to clarify, not hielo, cos that starts with a y sound. So it is e before i or hi.

August 17, 2017

sobmar

So why "Padre y hija" is accepted by Duo in another exercise?

November 12, 2015

crep_

It shouldn't be. It's not correct.

November 25, 2015

sol_rivera

In spanish thats sounds like "Padre hija"

August 29, 2016

jbheintz

Is this just for "Spain Spanish" ? I know there are some variations in Latin American Spanish and European.

April 13, 2016

Yerrick

No, it's for primarily Latin American. It's the same language though, just occasional different word choice and slight pronunciation difference.

April 14, 2016

HudsonDavis

Killing the game, well done my friend

June 2, 2016

AJRockinShockin

Thank you very much. ☺

April 16, 2018

horvathdavid

Speaking the sentence written as "Yo quiero hijos Y hijas" is harder to say and sounds weird. Too many "ee" sounds. Yo quiero hijos e hijas" is much easier to say and sounds better --> hence to rule to use "e" instead of "y" in this instance.

January 13, 2014

OnlyTheWall

why can't you say 'quiero hijos' because hijos can means sons and daughters can't it?

February 9, 2014

Luis

While this could mean the same thing in certain cases, it is a bit different. The goal of this exercise is to practice both sons and daughters.

February 9, 2014

Jazzdragon022

saying just 'quiero hijos' is like saying "i want kids." But if someone were asking about gender preference you would specify you want sons and daughters, which is different from saying you don't care (because you want both).

October 1, 2014

billy8195

It can mean children, but in the sentence they specifically wanted "sons and daughters. :)

August 19, 2016

BipolarAnt

"I want children" is a blanket statement. It just means you want children, but it doesn't matter whether they're all the gender or not. They could be all boys and you wouldn't care. But in saying 'I want some and daughters' you're saying that you want children of both genders.

March 7, 2018

Gato65

Okay, you want sons and daughters. Well what else would you have?!? :-)

March 18, 2015

dielsonsales

It's a trap!

November 7, 2015

marshcmb

One could have only sons or only daughter. I think the speaker here wants at least two of each.

October 21, 2018

manjunath426jc

Why not Quiero a hijos e a hijas? isn't 'a' used when a verb is used for persons?

February 26, 2013

glennonrp

My understanding is that the "a" is only used when the person is the direct object of the verb, that is, they are receiving the action of the verb.

March 17, 2013

philipp.renner

Quiero a means that you actually love someone

April 16, 2013

szymon.kut

When is "u" used instead of "y"?

February 11, 2014

Luis

u is never used instead of y. However, it can be used instead of o (or) when the next word starts with an "o" sound:

Quiero gatos u osos (I want cats or bears)

February 11, 2014

Tazowy1

I have written "Queiro hijos y hijas" - and it has been said that I have made 2 mistakes - I read in your comments that I should have used "e" instead of "y", but why is it really a mistake to put quiero instead of "yo queiro"...

February 14, 2014

DyCort

You misspelled "Quiero" -- that may be the other mistake.

February 14, 2014

ThomasIsOK

I am not clear on when it would be more appropriate to say "yo quiero" rather than just "quiero." Is this a subtle difference or would it be significant to the tone of the sentence?

February 17, 2014

HanielRodriguez

We say "Quiero" almost all the time, because we don't need to say "Yo quiero" just because the following word ends in quierO. When you say "She Wants" there are a quite possibility to say "Ella quierE" or "el quierE", Instead, in english It is necessary to use the personal pronoun At the begin of a sentence, because you don't change the verb at all!

that's my personal opinion.

February 28, 2014

bgrandorff

As far as I understand, both are correct.. one is simply more casual, and used much more often. It is perfectly acceptable to say yo quiero, but in practice, it is typically quiero. Yo puts a bit more emphasis on the 'I want". So, por ejamplo, yo quiero una moto, would put a little more emphasis that you want it. In English, as mentioned in this thread, we are very used to saying I want, so it seems "natural" to want to say Yo quiero. THat being said, I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but am studying it in Guatemala.

September 5, 2014

dielsonsales

Just take both as correct. I suppose that just as Poruguese there are cases where using one instead of the other makes more sense, but that is something more deep and you shouldn't worry about it unless you are really going to live and interact daily with native speakers.

An example I can think about this (I'm not a native speaker, so I'm taking the Portuguese usage) is if someone directly asks you if you want something, you can answer "Quiero", because you both know the question was directed to you. But if I ask to a group of people " Who wants this?", it would make more sense to say "yo quiero!". I suppose the same context applies to Spanish.

November 7, 2015

Marissa616139

It said hijas when i tapped it, but then it told me i was wrong and it was ninas

March 4, 2018

Carr.Laura

It did the same to me. Can anyone explain, or is it an error on Duolingo's part?

March 5, 2018

jwaylightheron

I wrote quiero hijos y hijas + it said that daughters should have been niñas, but I don't get why.

April 21, 2018

lmulrich

How do know when to use hermana and hermano vs hija and hijo?

November 14, 2015

Yaman.M

Hermana and hermano mean: sister and brother, while hija and hija mean: daughter and sun

November 15, 2015

lmulrich

Thanks for the clarification!

November 15, 2015

girlie282323

eh.... not hija and hija hija and hiho

April 20, 2016

Stu293762

I thought 'sun' is 'sol'. I'm really confused now.

April 9, 2018

aly.vidal11

"sun" = sol

"son" = hijo

April 10, 2018

RyanOkushi

There are sites for that...

January 17, 2016

Chilly6780

e is used when the next word starts with i sound

March 6, 2016

KittyMcScratch

THE HECK?

December 22, 2016

WadeGrace

Niñas? Really? What is that about?

March 2, 2018

benwassef

Why e not Y !!

November 28, 2014

HelenWende1

Because the word "hijos" is pronounced "eehos" which starts with the "ee" sound. It is kind of awkward to say "hijas y hijos" (three ee sounds in a row), so for words beginning with the ee sound, Spanish uses the alternate form of and, "e", pronounced "eh".

November 29, 2014

Yaman.M

What other conditions it might come in like this? Rather than the letter H with i after it.

November 7, 2015

LuvlanLee

thanks

March 5, 2015

RyanMoss6

when do you use e instead of y to mean and

March 24, 2015

carterschrum

when the word before or after starts with a "ee" sound you say e instead of y.

March 24, 2015

Yaman.M

I wrote it like this : "quireo hijos y hijas", and the mistake was for not writing the first letter of the sentence in capital :. not fair

March 28, 2015

jt.hedman

No, it's because you misspelled quiero as "quireo."

March 30, 2017

Mariela010303

pero si sale que puede ser ''e'' o ''y'' por que la ponen mala

July 14, 2015

JACKBOSS_KING

When said together, is the collective noun not just "hijos"?

November 30, 2015

dmo530

Why is the personal "a" missing?

December 2, 2015

ViticellaV

Okay, this is off-subject, but I got a new laptop, and the keyboard shortcuts I usually use aren't working. Without them I'll have to click around for "e" umlauts. Are there any keyboard shortcuts that might work for my laptop?

April 15, 2016

ShreyaTamma

I put "yo quiero los hijos y las hijas" why is this wrong??

May 23, 2016

ViticellaV

Use "e" when the second word in the series begins with "i" or "hi" and makes a sound similar to "y".

May 24, 2016

Kmar16

Great info!

June 27, 2016

rabbitfood

Don't understand this - thought it should be y

July 16, 2016

sol_rivera

In Spanish that sounds like "Padre hija" or "Padre i-hija"

August 29, 2016

frdm14

'Deseo' also came up as 'Quiero'

Difference between these words? If any.

July 24, 2016

sol_rivera

Ya que yo vivo en un país en el cual se habla principalmente en español. No es difícil para mi esto, aunque, cuando uno es pequeño también suele confundirse y escribir en una prueba o trabajo en el colegio, la frase "Quiero hijos y hijas". Esto generalmente ocurre también con la letra "u", por ejemplo. "Es un perro u oso"

August 29, 2016

KittyLuvMew2

What is the difference?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

August 31, 2016

brooksjakea

WATERMELO'N!!!!!!!!

September 14, 2016

Yarelie1904

Isn't it supposed to be a y.

February 23, 2017

MaryBethPo3

I wish Duolingo would include exercises that would explain this kind of thing. Comments are helpful, but Id rather get it right the first time!

April 27, 2017

Stu293762

It is 'e' in this case, not 'y'. Does nobody read the damn previous posts? Hint, before hielo, it would be 'y'. As for AlbertCorr9 ("it's y i dc what nobody says") - why is he wasting his own (and everyone else's) time, when he is clearly uneducatable? Hold on: he used a double negative, so he must mean he DOES care about what EVERYONE says. I stand corrected.

January 3, 2018

Stu293762

MaryBeth - The 'problem' with Duolingo is that it doesn't 'teach' you, as such; it tests what you already (think) you know. And it often gets things wrong - I know this after only 2 yrs study. There are many free resources online to help you with grammar etc. But it takes hard work.

January 3, 2018

SilvieVildmanova

why not y, why e?

May 22, 2017

Jane258775

That is what I wrote

June 5, 2017

AlbertCorr9

its y idc what nobody says

November 10, 2017

Deen841617

Why e not y

December 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I put "quiero hijos y hijas" and got that wrong

    January 3, 2018

Bennnnnnnnnnnn

    Whats worng with "quiero hijas e hijos"

    January 4, 2018

Moonlight993696

    Wtf

    January 15, 2018

Athena40954

    Why cant both "e" and "y" be correct?

    January 26, 2018

Mel_.13

    using 'y' in this context is incorrect as that's just the rules of the language, it can be annoying to a new learner to try and understand. However, Spanish is known for changing parts of their language because it makes a sentence easier to pronounce and it sounds better. This is an example because all the 'ee' sounds following is difficult to say and can make it seem like 'y' and 'hijas' are the same phrase so would be heard as 'Hijos eeeejas' which is obviously incorrect. Hope this helps

    February 23, 2018

Austintxs

    E = ĕ and y = ē

    February 1, 2018

PaulThornt8

    Y means and so just accept it

    March 3, 2018

FaizaJavaid

    Why it is "hijos y niñas" is correct but "hijos y hijas" is not? Anyone please explain

    March 6, 2018

ZahraMoham573825

    Why is it niñas and not hijas?

    March 18, 2018

montgomery27226

    This said "Yo quiero hijos y hijas" was incorrect and corrected me to say "Yo quiero hijos y ninas." Why ninas? Isnt that girls, not daughters?

    March 22, 2018

Nikhil86976

    Why does it want me to use ninas instead of hijas?

    March 24, 2018

Choscura

    why not 'quiero de hijos e hijas'?

    April 9, 2018

Stu293762

    For the same reason it's not 'I want of boys and girls' in English. It's gibberish.

    April 9, 2018

LesleyBirk

    Why was the answer sons and girls not sons and daughters.help

    April 11, 2018

Stu293762

    It's wrong.

    April 11, 2018

David252327

    Since hijo is son and hija is daughter, why am I marked as wrong because they say it was supposed to be niñas? Sometimes this program is more irritating and confusing than beneficial.

    April 27, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.