"What a man you are!"

Translation:Quel homme tu es !

January 20, 2013

7 Comments


thepurelife

if "a man" = "un homme", shouldn't "what a man you are" = "que un homme tu es"? what happens to the "un" in the french translation?

thx

January 20, 2013

bucko

Quel is used as it is the exclamative adjective. No indefinite article is needed :) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_exclamative.htm

January 20, 2013

shriramk

Why "tu es" and not "est tu"? What's the word ordering rule here?

March 20, 2013

codewalker_tse

Je suis Tu es Il est Nous sommes Vous ĂȘtes Ils sont. Be careful.

April 14, 2013

shriramk

Sorry, typo on my part. I'll rephrase: why "tu es" and not "es tu"?

April 14, 2013

Mjdoruska

since there is a question word at the beginning of the sentence, there is no need to invert the noun and verb.

April 20, 2013

codewalker_tse

is there any liaison here. que-lo-mme vou-ze-tes

April 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.