1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What a man you are!"

"What a man you are!"

Translation:Quel homme tu es !

January 20, 2013

7 Comments


thepurelife

if "a man" = "un homme", shouldn't "what a man you are" = "que un homme tu es"? what happens to the "un" in the french translation?

thx


bucko

Quel is used as it is the exclamative adjective. No indefinite article is needed :) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_exclamative.htm


shriramk

Why "tu es" and not "est tu"? What's the word ordering rule here?


codewalker_tse

Je suis Tu es Il est Nous sommes Vous ĂȘtes Ils sont. Be careful.


shriramk

Sorry, typo on my part. I'll rephrase: why "tu es" and not "es tu"?


Mjdoruska

since there is a question word at the beginning of the sentence, there is no need to invert the noun and verb.


codewalker_tse

is there any liaison here. que-lo-mme vou-ze-tes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.