1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El viaje tuvo un efecto posi…

"El viaje tuvo un efecto positivo en ella."

Translation:The trip had a positive effect on her.

January 6, 2014

28 Comments


SimonSwyng

Should travel work? I thought so..


mawileboy

Should voyage be an acceptable translation for viaje?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think so, but "voyage" is more precise, it's by air or by sea, so, as there is not context, "trip" seems better. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=voyage.


foo15

Google image search of viaje shows a strong linkage of the word to international travel. I think voyage should be accepted, especially since the context is unknown.


TezraB

What is the difference between tuvo and tenía?

Google translate list tenía as a possible translation for had.


Ortholad

Tuvo is the verb tener the préterito, tenía is in the imperfecto. As a non-native speaker I struggle with the difference sometimes. In this case (IMHO), the speaker is making it clear that to him/her, that trip has been completed. Tenía is also used in the context of habitual actions, similar to the english construction "I used to do something" Native speakers will often tell me that either form is good in many instances, but sometimes the meaning is changed...it makes it hard to figure out the rules. Goodluck!


TrentBrandie

My school in Chile taught me that pretérito is for a set number of occurrences (1 to many and would be explicit) and Imperfecto is for descriptions (was sad/beautiful, etc) or reoccurring (when I was young, when I went to school)... so if you're talking about a specific time it would be the first. If you are generalising about a period it will probably be the second.


jindr004

That is a good rule of thumb. But like most things the actual use has fuzzy boundaries. Everything depends upon the intent of the speaker. The same story related under different circumstances may emphasize importance of a discrete period one time, and so the preterite is used Another time the events of that time are more important, that when is when the imperfect would be used.


MeLlamanDuncan

the way i learned it was, preterit past(tuvo) would be the equivalent to a word ending in -ed and giving a set time and explicit ending. ex. "I walked my dog yesterday" while imperfect past(tenia) would be more like adding "was" to the sentence, and giving a general scope of time but leaving it "open ended" for lack of a better word. ex. "I was walking my dog yesterday when i got a phone call" I don't explicitly say it ended, it happened in the past but i don't have an explicit ending i was simply saying that it was going on, and i think that's the best way i can explain it. Now that's pretty much what other people on this thread have said, I just thought i would add specific examples and my own experience. i hope i helped at least a little bit.


whirlpool4

oh my gosh, I read this as "el viejo"


thefifthjudge

I did the same thing, "The old man had a positive effect on her."


GiuseppeWh

why isn't the word travel accepted?


mikehely

''The trip had a good effect upon her'' should have been accepted.


Mu7ammad3F

can any one explain the difference between effect and affect please


Sage_Brendan

This is good for acid trips in Spain


GigiGottwald

Would "... sobre ella" also have been correct?


kpferdeort

sobre has a very literal meaning of on or on top of, so I don't think so.


GigiGottwald

Thanks, kpferdeort.


Amy229577

voyage should be an acceptable translation for viaje.


Wiruda

Good and positive should be interchangeable here.


PERCE_NEIGE

Good is only "good", and "positive" is more than "good", also, it imply the situation was not very good before. (a bigger change than in "good effect")


SimpleIN

el viaje se fue muy buen, ahora ella no es capaz


Platachica

Would use of the term "travel" for viaje be entirely wrong?


Jardines1

apparently voyage is a bad translation for 'viaje'


MatejKozic

'twas some dank kush

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.