Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El viaje tuvo un efecto positivo en ella."

Translation:The trip had a positive effect on her.

4 years ago

31 Comments


mawileboy
mawileboy

Should voyage be an acceptable translation for viaje?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think so, but "voyage" is more precise, it's by air or by sea, so, as there is not context, "trip" seems better. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=voyage.

4 years ago

foo15

Google image search of viaje shows a strong linkage of the word to international travel. I think voyage should be accepted, especially since the context is unknown.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I would say no. As Perce neige says, it's by air or by sea. Taking a car trip is not a voyage.

9 months ago

SimonSwyng

Should travel work? I thought so..

4 years ago

TezraM

What is the difference between tuvo and tenía?

Google translate list tenía as a possible translation for had.

4 years ago

Ortholad

Tuvo is the verb tener the préterito, tenía is in the imperfecto. As a non-native speaker I struggle with the difference sometimes. In this case (IMHO), the speaker is making it clear that to him/her, that trip has been completed. Tenía is also used in the context of habitual actions, similar to the english construction "I used to do something" Native speakers will often tell me that either form is good in many instances, but sometimes the meaning is changed...it makes it hard to figure out the rules. Goodluck!

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

My school in Chile taught me that pretérito is for a set number of occurrences (1 to many and would be explicit) and Imperfecto is for descriptions (was sad/beautiful, etc) or reoccurring (when I was young, when I went to school)... so if you're talking about a specific time it would be the first. If you are generalising about a period it will probably be the second.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

That is a good rule of thumb. But like most things the actual use has fuzzy boundaries. Everything depends upon the intent of the speaker. The same story related under different circumstances may emphasize importance of a discrete period one time, and so the preterite is used Another time the events of that time are more important, that when is when the imperfect would be used.

3 years ago

MeLlamanDuncan

the way i learned it was, preterit past(tuvo) would be the equivalent to a word ending in -ed and giving a set time and explicit ending. ex. "I walked my dog yesterday" while imperfect past(tenia) would be more like adding "was" to the sentence, and giving a general scope of time but leaving it "open ended" for lack of a better word. ex. "I was walking my dog yesterday when i got a phone call" I don't explicitly say it ended, it happened in the past but i don't have an explicit ending i was simply saying that it was going on, and i think that's the best way i can explain it. Now that's pretty much what other people on this thread have said, I just thought i would add specific examples and my own experience. i hope i helped at least a little bit.

1 year ago

whirlpool4

oh my gosh, I read this as "el viejo"

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I did the same thing, "The old man had a positive effect on her."

2 years ago

GiuseppeWh
GiuseppeWh

why isn't the word travel accepted?

3 years ago

CarlosIII
CarlosIII

Travel is rarely used, it is used more as a verb

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Travel is used as an adjective eg travel permit, travel documents, travel plans, although travelling is more common eg travelling rug, travelling kettle.

3 years ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

VISIT! = viaje

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Would "... sobre ella" also have been correct?

3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

sobre has a very literal meaning of on or on top of, so I don't think so.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thanks, kpferdeort.

2 years ago

mikehely
mikehely

''The trip had a good effect upon her'' should have been accepted.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I believe that would be buen or bueno rather than positivo.

2 years ago

Mu7ammad3F
Mu7ammad3F

can any one explain the difference between effect and affect please

3 years ago

Sage_Brendan

This is good for acid trips in Spain

2 years ago

SimpleIN

el viaje se fue muy buen, ahora ella no es capaz

3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

I think it had a good effect on her is the same in this case as positive

3 years ago

Platachica

Would use of the term "travel" for viaje be entirely wrong?

2 years ago

Jardines1

apparently voyage is a bad translation for 'viaje'

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's odd you should say that. The first line for viaje in my Collins dictionary HERE says:
viaje SM - (=desplazamiento) (gen) trip; (por mar, el espacio) voyage.

2 years ago

Jardines1

I'm learning that duolingo isn't always as flexible as actual language

2 years ago

Amy229577

voyage should be an acceptable translation for viaje.

1 year ago