1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dwa dni bez jedzenia?"

"Dwa dni bez jedzenia?"

Translation:Two days without eating?

March 23, 2016

18 Comments


saTor10

Why is it not "dwa dni bez jedzenii" ? Or "Bez + some declension" ?


Jellei

It is declension, the Nominative form is "jedzenie".

"bez" takes Genitive.


JerryMcCarthy99

In some case, "bez" forms a prefix to the following word, e.g. "Bezpłatny". In other cases, like this one, "bez" is separate from the following word. I suppose there is no handy rule to remember which applies :-) ?


Jellei

I'd say that "bez" = "without" and there simply are some adjectives that have it as a prefix :)


idanlipin

There are some words with bez, which without the bez are not words anymoreb lime bezpieczny


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. That is true in English too. You can "dismantle" something (= take it to pieces) but you can't "mantle" it back together again. Many other examples exist :-)


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. You'd expect "dangerous" to be some word like "pieczny", but in fact "dangerous" seems to be "niebezpieczny" :-)

EDIT: My biggest dictionary, the PWN Wielki Słownik, does show the word "piecza" which it marks as "literary" meaning "care" in the sense of looking after somebody. Maybe it's related to "pieczny*"


magpie_gir

Polish language is constantly evolving (like others). Yes, "piecza" = "opieka" = care; mieć pieczę = opiekować się = take care.

Other:

  • robota = a work; bezrobotny = unemployed; where robotny = pracowity = hard-working. And employed = zatrudniony; employee = pracownik.

  • dusza = a soul; bezduszny = nieczuły = soulless / unfeeling; where duszny = stifling. And soulful = uduchowiony.

  • nadzieja = a soul; beznadziejny = hopeless; (there is no Polish word 'nadziejny'; where hopefull = pełen nadziei / obiecujący.

  • broń = a weapon; bezbronny = helpless; obronny = defensive; helpful = pomocny

  • Bóg = God; bezbożny = godless / ungodly; godly = pobożny

  • ceremoniał = etykieta = etiquette; bezceremonialny = nonszalancki = flippant; ceremonialny = obrzędowy = ceremonial

  • czelność = śmiałość = daring; bezczelny = shameless / insolent; shameful = haniebny

My favorite example regarding Polish adhesions is niebieski = blue. Before Christianity Slavic people had Slavic mythology. They believed that demons biesy lived on the earth / in the earth's abyss (e.g. rivers). So when we were taught about Christian God that lives in the sky in the Heaven we called it Niebiosa (probably then it was nie-biesy - the place without demons). The sky has blue color so: a sky = niebo, a Heaven = Niebo/Niebiosa; blue = niebieski (before, it was modry); heavenly = niebiański (then it was niebieski too). BTW. Księżyc means książę nocy - the prince of the night. I never read Sapkowski but probably a lot of his succes is thanks to Slavic mythology.


JerryMcCarthy99

Now, that last example is fascinating, and I thank you very much for explaining it! Up till now, I had just assumed that the initial "nie" was coincidentally like "not", and didn't actually have any significance.


Baerchen_

So it could mean both...

Two days without eating. and Two days without food.

?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, exactly, and both answers are accepted.....


Jellei

Numerals (at least the small ones) are accepted automatically in English, your version works.


GrzegorzLi19

Why is it the question in English? In Polish we have intonation so question mark is ok. But in Englis why we don't have questioning style?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is a valid way of asking a question in English. This form would often be used to express surprise: "What! Two days without eating?!".


Jussimr

'Jedzenia królika jest ważna' Eating rabbits is important - the rabbit food is important?


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that "rabbit food" would be something like "Jedzenie dla królików".


Jellei

Yup. "Jedzenie królika" could be "the rabbit's food" (I guess the food that your rabbit has in front of him), but my first thought without context was "eating a rabbit".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.