"Dwa dni bez jedzenia?"

Translation:Two days without eating?

March 23, 2016

15 Comments


LICA98

does this also mean "2 days without food"

March 23, 2016

immery

yes

March 23, 2016

Tom873317

Is that to say that jedzenie is both food and the act of eating?

June 2, 2016

immery

yes, exactly

June 2, 2016

saTor10

Why is it not "dwa dni bez jedzenii" ? Or "Bez + some declension" ?

December 17, 2016

Jellei

It is declension, the Nominative form is "jedzenie".

"bez" takes Genitive.

December 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

In some case, "bez" forms a prefix to the following word, e.g. "Bezpłatny". In other cases, like this one, "bez" is separate from the following word. I suppose there is no handy rule to remember which applies :-) ?

March 30, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that "bez" = "without" and there simply are some adjectives that have it as a prefix :)

March 31, 2017

idanlipin

There are some words with bez, which without the bez are not words anymoreb lime bezpieczny

March 3, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. You'd expect "dangerous" to be some word like "pieczny", but in fact "dangerous" seems to be "niebezpieczny" :-)

EDIT: My biggest dictionary, the PWN Wielki Słownik, does show the word "piecza" which it marks as "literary" meaning "care" in the sense of looking after somebody. Maybe it's related to "pieczny*"

March 3, 2018

magpie_gir

Polish language is constantly evolving (like others). Yes, "piecza" = "opieka" = care; mieć pieczę = opiekować się = take care.

Other:

  • robota = a work; bezrobotny = unemployed; where robotny = pracowity = hard-working. And employed = zatrudniony; employee = pracownik.

  • dusza = a soul; bezduszny = nieczuły = soulless / unfeeling; where duszny = stifling. And soulful = uduchowiony.

  • nadzieja = a soul; beznadziejny = hopeless; (there is no Polish word 'nadziejny'; where hopefull = pełen nadziei / obiecujący.

  • broń = a weapon; bezbronny = helpless; obronny = defensive; helpful = pomocny

  • Bóg = God; bezbożny = godless / ungodly; godly = pobożny

  • ceremoniał = etykieta = etiquette; bezceremonialny = nonszalancki = flippant; ceremonialny = obrzędowy = ceremonial

  • czelność = śmiałość = daring; bezczelny = shameless / insolent; shameful = haniebny

My favorite example regarding Polish adhesions is niebieski = blue. Before Christianity Slavic people had Slavic mythology. They believed that demons biesy lived on the earth / in the earth's abyss (e.g. rivers). So when we were taught about Christian God that lives in the sky in the Heaven we called it Niebiosa (probably then it was nie-biesy - the place without demons). The sky has blue color so: a sky = niebo, a Heaven = Niebo/Niebiosa; blue = niebieski (before, it was modry); heavenly = niebiański (then it was niebieski too). BTW. Księżyc means książę nocy - the prince of the night. I never read Sapkowski but probably a lot of his succes is thanks to Slavic mythology.

June 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Now, that last example is fascinating, and I thank you very much for explaining it! Up till now, I had just assumed that the initial "nie" was coincidentally like "not", and didn't actually have any significance.

June 6, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. That is true in English too. You can "dismantle" something (= take it to pieces) but you can't "mantle" it back together again. Many other examples exist :-)

June 6, 2018

GrzegorzLi19

Why is it the question in English? In Polish we have intonation so question mark is ok. But in Englis why we don't have questioning style?

June 3, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

It is a valid way of asking a question in English. This form would often be used to express surprise: "What! Two days without eating?!".

June 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.